English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2020, 11:51   #1
chris_uk35
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Amiberry - Retropie issue

Hi

I am having a problem with Amiberry which i use through retropie.

If i go into retropie and then into the amiga section and select a iha game then all is good, it loads up fine and is totally playable.

However if i click on a ADF file it just goes to a black screen and goes no further.

BUT if i go straight into amiberry and select the adf file then it will load up and again be fine to play.

I have the correct roms (well i assume i do otherwise it would not play any games?) so i am unsure as the what the problem is.

I know iha games are better but there are a few games that i can only find on adf so thats why i would like to solve this if possible?
chris_uk35 is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 14:32   #2
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 733
Hello, mate,

I think you cannot directly load adfs through RetroPie. You need to do it in the Amiberry menu and then you can save a configuration for quick access.

Cheers!
manossg is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 09:40   #3
chris_uk35
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Just in case anyone else has this issue

I renamed my kick rom to kick13.rom and problem solved

Now all adf roms open up from emulation menu :-)
chris_uk35 is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 13:39   #4
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 194
I'm looking to get Amiberry working on my Pi4 with Retropie.
Where can I find the most upto date tutorial on setting this up?
Looking online old tutorials go into detail about ssh.. or something.
Do I need to faff so much this late on in its development?
I have it installed by adding amiberry from the optional emulators and I can see an ADF ive added to the roms, but it just goes black.
Do I need to copy some Kick roms like in Win UAE?
sneckburger is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 15:14   #5
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 851
Same here. I tried a fresh install recently after a very long break from retropie and could not get Amiberry going.

Of course, you do need to install kick roms (symlink), the tutorial states that clearly. But even so, I still get the black screen. I remember there was something about Amibery being sensitive to Dualshocks (which I'm using) but that was years ago...
dreadnought is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 18:19   #6
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
the latest version of Amiberry on RetroPierequires only a few things:

- Put Kickstart files in bios/ folder and perform a 'scan' on the files (in the amiberry f12 menu)
- Put LHA format 'pre installed whdload games' in the roms/amiga/ folder. Do >not< rename the files from those provided in the 'retroplay' packs and they should work straight away.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 12:52   #7
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
the latest version of Amiberry on RetroPierequires only a few things:

- Put Kickstart files in bios/ folder and perform a 'scan' on the files (in the amiberry f12 menu)
- Put LHA format 'pre installed whdload games' in the roms/amiga/ folder. Do >not< rename the files from those provided in the 'retroplay' packs and they should work straight away.



Nice, Thanks for clearing this up.


Sorry for the hi-jack Chris.



Got the retropie now working Amiga.
Though the sound is garbled on every game i've tried.
Its as if the audio is playing too slow and breaks up as it catches up. The gameplay speed and video seems fine.

I've tried different configuration settings and nothing seem to fix it? .
It's set up to my TV with sound going through the HDMI. All other emulators (SNES,Mastersystem..etc) play the sound just fine. Im not getting any sound through the audio jack from headphones but I'd sooner not have the extra cable if possible anyway.
sneckburger is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 16:53   #8
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 194
Ok Fixed the problem.
Turns out to be the 4k resolution was causing the issue for the skipping sound.
Took loads of faffing but I managed to changed the resolution by switching the hdmi port to the one near the usb type c port.

Even though it sounds fine now it is slightly delayed though. i.e. jump sound when playing bubble bobble would be a second behind??
Any Ideas? Is this normal?
I've got the tv on game mode to help with lag, but is there a config setting in amiberry to help?
sneckburger is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retropie - Amiberry button configs for each game PhantomFighter New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 27 September 2020 19:04
FS-UAE and RetroPie JonnyAlpha support.FS-UAE 6 09 April 2020 21:07
ClassicWB on Amiberry (Retropie) NeonBible support.OtherUAE 2 22 December 2018 02:29
Kaiser DE .uae for retropie - WHDLoad Fantomas35 support.OtherUAE 25 19 June 2018 11:20
Controller Issue Retropie jetsetwilly1976 support.OtherUAE 3 08 June 2017 17:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07385 seconds with 15 queries