English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2020, 17:16   #101
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 91
@Mixel
I have a few questions, if you don't mind
1. What version of MUI do you use?
2. What are sizes of the screenshots?
3. I guess you do not use GUIGfx, right?

Based on the above info I will try to replicate this problem and see what we can do to fix it.
Thank you for your message here.
walkero is offline  
Old 30 October 2020, 23:57   #102
Mixel
Registered User

Mixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 178
No problem, sorry it took me so long to get around to replying! @_@

MUI Version 3.8 (unregistered)
The screenshots are 320x128
I turn off GUIGfx because when it's enabled iGame doesn't load for me.. I have installed all the GUIgfx stuff though.. I've tried snoopdos and it doesn't report any errors, it just doesn't load when that's enabled.. My Amiga's probably too slow to be scaling the images anyway so it maybe best with it turned off?

Thanks!
Mixel is offline  
Old 02 November 2020, 20:05   #103
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 91
@Mixel
Thank you for the information. I will try to replicate it and I will be back to you when I have some info.

I also opened an issue for this to be fixed. https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues/133

Last edited by walkero; 02 November 2020 at 20:45.
walkero is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 22:10   #104
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 676
Can anyone point me to a pre-compiled version? I've followed the instructions but it doesn't seem to do anything other then complain (on Windows anyway)

Seems odd to not just release the binaries as well.



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 22:25   #105
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 105
https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/releases
Aardvark is offline  
Old 16 January 2021, 23:56   #106
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 676
Thanks - will check it out tomorrow.


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 02:49   #107
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,521
@walkero

The Italian localization doesn't seem to work, from snoopdos I noticed that the catalog is not searched!

IGame has been installed regularly and chose Italian during installation
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 11:30   #108
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
I extracted this to DH0:Programs and removed the old iGame.

I ran the installer and get a Software Failure. I tried to run the program iteself and nothing pops up.

I'm, obviously, missing something. Anyone have any ideas?



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 12:13   #109
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,712
Just try to unpack it and run it (from ram or similar) just tried here and it worked (v2.0) . ...

Last edited by kriz; 17 January 2021 at 18:02.
kriz is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 12:17   #110
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 676
Sadly that didn’t work. But I did get it running. I needed to enable the tool type in the documentation and it worked.

Thanks for the help.


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 18:02   #111
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,712
Excellent
kriz is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 12:17   #112
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 91
@Macca
You can find the latest release on Aminet as well
https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/iGame-v2.0

The archive includes multiple version for different OSes and CPUs.

Quote:
I ran the installer and get a Software Failure.
What kind of failure you had? Maybe we need to make a fix there.
walkero is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 14:30   #113
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
@Macca
You can find the latest release on Aminet as well
https://aminet.net/package/util/misc/iGame-v2.0

The archive includes multiple version for different OSes and CPUs.


What kind of failure you had? Maybe we need to make a fix there.
Thanks - all sorted now though.

I just changed the tool type as per the doc and that seemed to kick it into life.



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 19:27   #114
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 716
Been trying this out with a fresh install of OS 3.1.4 and every time I get an error like this when I try running the installer.



Anyone any ideas?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 20:42   #115
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 91
Hello rabidgerry,
Can you please check if there is a folder locale and inside this a folder catalogs? If not, try to create them, before you start the installer.

If I recall right, I spotted a bug there which is fixed but was not released yet. It will be on a future release for sure.
walkero is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 20:53   #116
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Hello rabidgerry,
Can you please check if there is a folder locale and inside this a folder catalogs? If not, try to create them, before you start the installer.

If I recall right, I spotted a bug there which is fixed but was not released yet. It will be on a future release for sure.

I've just done this and got to another step, so fingers crossed!

I'm doing this on a fresh OS3.1.4 build but I also have iGame on other CF cards on 0S3.1, should I get rid of iGame on those first before installing the new one?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 20:59   #117
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 716
Installed but nothing happening when I click iGame
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 21:31   #118
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 91
> I'm doing this on a fresh OS3.1.4 build but I also have iGame on other CF cards on 0S3.1, should I get rid of iGame on those first before installing the new one?

You do not need to delete other installations. You can have multiple installations anywhere you want. As a matter of fact people use different installations for different type of software, i.e. CD32 games, demos etc.

> Installed but nothing happening when I click iGame

Probably you are missing some libraries. Can you please try to run it from shell? There you will see messages on what exactly is missing.
walkero is offline  
Old 14 February 2021, 00:06   #119
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
> I'm doing this on a fresh OS3.1.4 build but I also have iGame on other CF cards on 0S3.1, should I get rid of iGame on those first before installing the new one?

You do not need to delete other installations. You can have multiple installations anywhere you want. As a matter of fact people use different installations for different type of software, i.e. CD32 games, demos etc.

> Installed but nothing happening when I click iGame

Probably you are missing some libraries. Can you please try to run it from shell? There you will see messages on what exactly is missing.
I installed so much shit I have no idea about but it finally oppened! I was hit with about 3-4 different things call GuigFx and what not.

Will that be all do you think?

Just wondering will my Classis WB 3.1 have most of these things installed on them as well or will I need to do the same (those are the builds I already have the old iGame on btw).
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 14 February 2021, 00:48   #120
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post

Just wondering will my Classis WB 3.1 have most of these things installed on them as well or will I need to do the same (those are the builds I already have the old iGame on btw).

- Install MUI (the version you want)
- Download "MCC_TextEditor" from Aminet
- Copy the two TextEditor files in MUI/Libs/MUI
- Edit iGameTooltypes and activate NOGUIGFX

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 February 2021 at 21:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 559 15 April 2021 02:57
latest dev build of fs-uae launcher .cue woes ARTHUR071169 support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2016 09:01
iGame - MUI based game loader on Aminet Peter Amiga scene 89 06 February 2016 12:05
Best WHDLoad launcher / latest version of iGame? Decker support.Games 2 23 July 2015 21:49
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11927 seconds with 16 queries