English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2009, 11:03   #1
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
configs wont auto load winuae after move to other pc

hi all,
i normally start winuae by just clicking on a saved config, but after putting em and winuae 1.5.3 on to another pc, now whenever i click a config im confronted with the winuae quickstart screen and i have to manually load the same config that i just started winuae with !

the 'show gui on started' tab is not clicked, and even after i save a config it still wont boot to the game.

im stumped here, ive not had this prob before, why are my configs all of a sudden trying to drive me batty.

maybe something to do with file associations on the new pc (winuae does start when config clicked though), maybe cos the config was saved in winuae 1.3 (but in the config it reads 1.5.3 cos of previous session on that ver), maybe windows hasent registered a winuae to itself (ive not installed 1.3 on new pc).

if i can not suss this, can i edit the configs in wordpad to include a line that WILL boot straight to the game ?

this would happen now just as im ready to play with the all new jamiga due out (it runs games straight from configs) !

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 11:05   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Uncheck the 'Start in Quickstart mode' box
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 12:21   #3
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
ive done that but configs still boot up to gui (the 'show gui on startup' box is unticked, and greyed out for some reason)

whats happening, its driving me nuts.

is there a command i can put in configs to boot to game ?

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 12:46   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hmmm, when you just start WinUAE it should show the config panel and not the quickstart one. Check if that it is this way. Load a config and check if the checkbox for 'Show GUI at startup' really isn't set. I know a tool which could help you to change this setting...
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 13:20   #5
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
all of what you said above is correct,'Show GUI at startup' is not checked and greyed out.
ive just tried one of the configs on my old pc and voila, it boots to the game, then i put it back on new pc, and it still boots to the configuration screen.

man im flummoxed.

this tool of what you speak has piqued my interest.
cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 13:25   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Have you started without any config? I mean just WinUAE.exe and which panel does it show? Quickstart or configs? The checkbox is only greyed out if emulation is already running.
JAmiga can replace that setting for all configs. You should know that by now
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 13:44   #7
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
if i start without a config, it boots to configuration screen, and 'show gui on startup' is ticked (ive unticked it but upon next non config present boot up its ticked again, but i assume that it must do that,or how wud it load !)
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 13:48   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Do you mind to upload one of your configs? (from the new machine that is)
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 14:58   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,819
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
If the drive letters where winuae is installed is different, that will break the configs.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 15:00   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Good point Mad-Matt! Since I only use relative paths in my configs, I don't have that problem, but if you don't use the same drive and folder that would of course explain the problem.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 21:33   #11
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
thanx druid and mad matt,
ive just got in and seen ur replys, im on it in a minute and ill post with my results, although i did take care to ensure folders etc were identical on both machines (virtually cloned machines), ill have a gander.

ill also post a config, if the druid does not mind !
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 21:38   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hope you'll find the problem, but of course I'll have a look if it still doesn't work.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 23:05   #13
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
cheers, heres a config that boots straight to game on one pc, but boots to winuae configuration screen on other pc.

both pcs xp, winuae in unzipped folder on drive c.

winuae 1.5.3 does not install as such, should i install say 1.3 ver that writes to registry etc and then shove 1.5.3 on, but then configs wud boot straight to 1.3 ? (if thats the prob)
Attached Files
File Type: uae pac.uae (11.6 KB, 176 views)
kirk is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 23:10   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
WinUAE is on both PCs in the folder 'C:\unzipped\winuae april 7 06\' ? If you click on 'Start' does the game load without problems?
TCD is offline  
Old 18 June 2009, 00:40   #15
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
thanx

yes, start runs with no probs.

im just gonna try something now, will post up results in a few mins.

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 18 June 2009, 02:20   #16
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
thanx for all the input peeps.

ive sorted it now, ive just done a system restore to bare bones state, shoved only winuae 1.5.3 on, and everything now runs like clockwork, brill.

im still none the wiser as to what was going on but as suspected it was the pc or xp (or my xp installation technique !, i had downgraded from vista) at fault, not the lovely winuae.

anyway, case closed.
again, thanx for all input.
kirk is offline  
Old 18 June 2009, 09:50   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Okay, bit strange, but good to hear it's sorted nontheless.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling Auto-load option sodapop support.WinUAE 6 25 November 2019 18:03
Configs wont save? ukdesigner support.WinUAE 4 15 October 2010 21:01
Auto load config DaveMB support.WinUAE 2 15 October 2010 20:32
a list of configs for speeding up winuae load turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 9 27 May 2008 23:46
Auto Load of Hardware Configuration? Another World support.WinUAE 4 07 January 2007 13:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10273 seconds with 14 queries