English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2007, 20:19   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Auto Load of Hardware Configuration?

My english is not perfect (i'm italian) so i apologize for this.

Well, i installed winuae 1.3.4 and tried 2 games.

It's really incredible.
So thanks to Toni Wilen and all people who worked at this emulator.

However i wasn't able to automatically load my hardware configuration.
I configured all the host environment and saved it.
The host configuration is automatically loaded, because i have selected
it in the quickstart menu, under the Host Configuration option.
But there isn't an equivalent option for the Hardware Configuration and i
tried in different ways to make possible an auto load of my hardware
settings but i wasn't able to do it.
I must manually load it each time i start WinUAE.

It isn't an important problem but what i must do?
Surely there must be a way but i didn't find it.

Just a last consideration.
A software like this without a detailed help file for me it's incomprehensible.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Bye bye,
Francesco
 
Old 06 January 2007, 20:43   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,254
Drag your custom made .uae configuration (with a disabled GUI) in the windows startmenu.

Looks like this:

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 January 2007, 22:36   #3
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you Retro-Nerd
 
Old 07 January 2007, 13:02   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World
Just a last consideration.
A software like this without a detailed help file for me it's incomprehensible.
Go to http://www.pcguru.plus.com/uae_faq.html and download the WinUAE Help File
Paul is offline  
Old 07 January 2007, 13:14   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 46
Posts: 5,270
if you have a couple only of fav configurations, like it may be a Workbench you use often or a game you play everyday, you may do also an avedesk (google it) icon for it it works great.
Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling Auto-load option sodapop support.WinUAE 6 25 November 2019 18:03
fs-uae Amiga Hardware Configuration Wishlist PHabermehl support.FS-UAE 11 03 April 2012 01:30
Auto load config DaveMB support.WinUAE 2 15 October 2010 20:32
configs wont auto load winuae after move to other pc kirk support.WinUAE 16 18 June 2009 09:50
A load of Amiga related hardware for sale! tonyyeb MarketPlace 0 15 December 2008 23:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07385 seconds with 13 queries