English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2016, 18:46   #1
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Galaxians & Scramble (Gallagher, Kevin)

Heya guys,

Following on from the posts in the Old arcade classics clones thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
i could not find trix and scramble anywhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not sure if it's the same game and can't currently check. Take a look on the EAB File Server under my uploads directory / Non-TOSEC; there's a file called Scramble.zip.
...today I've had time to take a look

Indeed this .ADF contains "Scramble" along with "Galaxians" by Kevin Gallagher.

It's actually already in TOSEC as, surprise, surprise; "Galaxians & Scramble (1995)(Gallagher, Kevin)[h Dracs][WB].adf"

The problem is that the disk doesn't auto-boot, display the DRACS cracktro or the DRACS menu. Plus, after looking into this disk, it would only run from KS 2 or later

Anyway, been playing around and have now created a new .ADF that:

a) Works with KS 1.3 (512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM).
b) Shows the DRACS cracktro (via "Sho"; cheers Dr.Bong):



c) Loads the DRACS menu afterwards:



d) Both games load successfully under KS 1.3 (after a bit of messing about).

File attached for anyone that wants it, enjoy!!!

Last edited by DamienD; 27 December 2016 at 19:53.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:02   #2
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 44
Posts: 1,412
Galaxians is pretty close. I think they need some extra memory, when i run it with 512kb chip and 512kb slow it hangs with out of memory message
nobody is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:10   #3
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Galaxians is pretty close. I think they need some extra memory, when i run it with 512kb chip and 512kb slow it hangs with out of memory message
I only get that when pressing <Help> on "Scramble" to view the built-in readme.

...but yeah, maybe they aren't supposed to be run on anything less than AGA. The problem with this though is that the "Scramble" title screen text doesn't display correctly with A1200 KS 3.0 or 3.1 ROMs...

I'm currently using a KS 1.3 configuration in WinUAE but "Scramble" also runs too slow so set the CPU as 68020.

I wonder if skipping the DRACS cracktro makes any difference memory wise? I can quickly modify and put in The Zone! for you nobody if you like?
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:14   #4
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 44
Posts: 1,412
yes why not, but scramble is not bad but is not so close to the arcade. I liked Galaxians more in this version
nobody is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:22   #5
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I wonder if skipping the DRACS cracktro makes any difference memory wise? I can quickly modify and put in The Zone! for you nobody if you like?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
yes why not, but scramble is not bad but is not so close to the arcade. I liked Galaxians more in this version
...just tried; no difference with "Scramble" out of memory when pressing <Help> to view the in-built readme. Otherwise the game works fine.

When do you get this with "Galaxians" though? I played a few stages and also pressed <Help> to view the in-built readme from the title screen but no crash / error.

Also, of course I can make a single .ADF for Galaxians
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:31   #6
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 44
Posts: 1,412
when i start scramble in WinUAE A500 configuration 512k+512k it hangs and i get out of memory message. But when i run it with A1200 configuration it runs well. Galaxians runs well on A500 mode.
nobody is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 19:52   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
when i start scramble in WinUAE A500 configuration 512k+512k it hangs and i get out of memory message. But when i run it with A1200 configuration it runs well. Galaxians runs well on A500 mode.
Both files were compressed using "AMOS cruncher" or something...

Have now decompressed and they still fit on disk. Now when I run "Scramble" and press <Help> to view the in-built readme; no crashes / out of memory error.

Try this new disk, I image all should also now work for you

Last edited by DamienD; 28 December 2016 at 16:14.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 20:06   #8
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 44
Posts: 1,412
It works now yes
nobody is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 20:12   #9
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
It works now yes
Great

Found the perfect A500 configuration to use so that both games run well:

... OCS or ECS Agnus.
... Cycle-exact off (this is the important setting really).
... Kickstart 1.3
... 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 16:14   #10
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Hmmm, noticed that in WinUAE if I didn't have "Centering - Horizontal" ticked then the DRACS cracktro would be off screen



...guess this what it would be like on a real A500.

This seems to be a limitation of "Sho"; no centering with KS 1.3.

...so, have change the disk for the final time to use "ShowIFF". This does need 3 libraries though:

a) arp.library V39+
b) iff.library
c) icon.library

New file attached, sorry...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Galaxians & Scramble (1995)(Gallagher, Kevin)[h Dracs].zip (340.9 KB, 136 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 18:22   #11
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, noticed that in WinUAE if I didn't have "Centering - Horizontal" ticked then the DRACS cracktro would be off screen

...guess this what it would be like on a real A500.

This seems to be a limitation of "Sho"; no centering with KS 1.3.

...so, have change the disk for the final time to use "ShowIFF". This does need 3 libraries though:

a) arp.library V39+
b) iff.library
c) icon.library
I know you're gonna hate me for posting this, but there is a much older version of ShowIFF (bundled with IFFLib V15.3) that doesn't seem to need arp.library. Tis up to you whether you give it a whirl or not.
DrBong is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 18:24   #12
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
I know you're gonna hate me for posting this, but there is a much older version of ShowIFF (bundled with IFFLib V15.3) that doesn't seem to need arp.library. Tis up to you whether you give it a whirl or not.
No, all good. Cheers for the heads-up

...probably won't bother changing the disk again though; it running perfectly
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 December 2016, 18:30   #13
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,619
@DamienD
Didn't think you'd be overly-keen.....perfectly understandable, if it ain't broke, don't fix it! Have shoved it in the resource folder here, in any case, and will give it a whirl in the coming days (fingers crossed!).

Last edited by DrBong; 28 December 2016 at 22:36.
DrBong is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scramble V1.1 Commodore 64 Retrofan Retrogaming General Discussion 6 27 March 2015 16:18
[Found: Super Scramble Simulator] Trying to find a game Jenilee Looking for a game name ? 7 11 November 2010 14:45
Super Scramble Simulator error? thor project.SPS (was CAPS) 8 01 April 2006 23:52
Kevin Toms news Bernd Amiga scene 4 13 November 2002 14:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10370 seconds with 14 queries