English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2011, 19:46   #1
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Is it worth converting an A4000D to a tower

I have an A4000 Desktop as my main Amiga. I love it, but its a pain the ass ferretting around in the case to change components. I know there are some tower solutions that can be purchased. My question is, is it worth it?

I have a Indivision A4000, will putting my A4000 in a tower config prevent me from using this?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 19:58   #2
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,082
No, it won't, but you should sell your A4000D to me and forget about this towering project nonsense!
Photon is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 20:24   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I love the look of the A4000D, so I would say no too.

What do you have to mess around with inside? Just enjoy using and looking at it.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 23:57   #4
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Noooooo!

Don't trash away that loving A4000D casing from your sight. An A4000D in a tower is just another boring looking computer. If we had A4000T replicas to put our A4000D, then, that would be another story.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 01:31   #5
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,859
I also never bothered to change from the desktop, it works and looks still fine
kriz is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 01:41   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,739
Only reason to change would be so you can install a busboard.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 22:18   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,700
I'd be interested in the desktop case + psu + assorted screws if you decide to take it apart. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 14:31   #8
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
yes, its worth it.
would you consider selling desktop case to me?
orange is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 18:27   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Only reason to change would be so you can install a busboard.
Room and cooling, too! I still have lots of empty space in my tower, which includes 4 HDs, floppy, CD-Rom, 2-3 RTG cards and a network card.
zipper is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 16:05   #10
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
hm, why would you use 3 rtg cards? got multiple monitors?

the problem is that tower takes a lot of space and looks like any ordinary PC.
orange is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 18:55   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
hm, why would you use 3 rtg cards? got multiple monitors?
For testing; PIV (flifi) for native modes + Voodoo3 for P96.
Alternate boot with CGX: CVPPC used.
zipper is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 19:56   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,739
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Room and cooling, too!
I truly believe that everything you could really want these days fits nicely in A4000D. (i.e. 1-HD, 1 RTG card, 1 RAM card, 1 network or USB card & optionally 1 optical drive.)

FYI, it is really easy to improve airflow in A4000D case. Just see the threads we've posted here on EAB discussing replacing the PSU vents.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
I still have lots of empty space in my tower, which includes 4 HDs, floppy, CD-Rom, 2-3 RTG cards and a network card.
If you combined all 4 hard drives into one big one then I feel you'd get all that albeit snuggly in an A4000D case.

And it wouldn't look cheap and nasty like all 3rd party Amiga cases do

Last edited by alexh; 12 February 2011 at 20:01.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 21:24   #13
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 44
Posts: 587
Yes and no.
If you have an original desktop besides the one you want to modify, then yes. If you just have one system which will not be loaded fully with drives and cards, I'd say no.
Reynolds is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 22:21   #14
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
And it wouldn't look cheap and nasty like all 3rd party Amiga cases do
You forgot: Huge!
zipper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000D in Mirage Pro Tower =D fitzsteve Hardware pics 5 15 March 2012 11:02
Can I use an A4000D motherboard in a tower? Yod@ support.Hardware 5 18 April 2010 12:53
A4000D -> Tower Project mfletcher Hardware mods 8 10 June 2009 22:16
A4000D Tower Cases alexh support.Hardware 16 13 September 2006 16:21
Started converting my A4000D to a tower today... th4t1guy Retrogaming General Discussion 7 27 August 2002 22:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08978 seconds with 13 queries