English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2007, 21:21   #1
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Replace 68040

Hi there.
Im asking if its possible to replace my 68040 25mhz with a 68040 (MC68040RC33) 33mhz -just as that- or if i have to do some tricks, replace jumpers, change power, etc

I have an Amiga 4000 unchanged computer.


Best Regards
cybernoid is offline  
Old 14 May 2007, 21:34   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,330
You can put in a 33Mhz 68040 - but it will still only run at 25Mhz. You need to change your clock crystal. This would probably involve some soldering...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 14 May 2007, 23:14   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,761
It depends what accelerator you have.

If you have a Commodore A3640 then upgrading will be complex but not impossible.

http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/...ock/a3640.html

Consider replacing the capacitors, and upgrading to a v3.1 at the same time.

http://joj.home.texas.net/amiga/amiga00.html
http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a4000hard/defibust.html
http://www.thule.no/haynie/

Getting a new accelerator with RAM is your real goal. Something like a WarpEngine 040 or something. The A3640 has no RAM and doesnt support the 040 burst mode which really cripples this accelerator.

If you upgrade to a new MC68040RC?? try to get one with a mask L88M (or a K63H) as these run cool and needs no heatsink even at 40MHz

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/com...a740cc3d9270bc

Last edited by alexh; 14 May 2007 at 23:24.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 00:41   #4
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Tks. I see Ill gona have to buy a 200$ or more warp engine (since 68060 are 400$ +++) hmmm well those new amigas are great (my point of view... they cost less than any 68060) but im not pretty sure about the uae emulation. I dont know if uaeppc is better than winuae or e-uae (actually i use e-uae) but my experience is that they dont even come closer to the real thing. (Timings... colors... etc)
I think the new amiga should come with a 68040/60, dont matter if it will costs more 50/100$
(Pretty annoying thing those ppc with uae emul thing... to my eyes).
The Amiga Inc should listen more to Amiga community - the 99% of the buyers.

...
Uffff!

Tks!
cybernoid is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 12:11   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,761
Not necessarily. You have options:

1) Perform the modifications to your A3640 yourself, or send it away to somewhere like Amiga Centre in France.

2) Be on the lookout for a Sonnet Quaddoubler, an addon for 68k Mac's that just happens to work on a A3640 and doubles the clock speed to 50MHz. They are quite rare and dont come up all that often

3) Be on the lookout for an X-Calibur which converts an A3640 into a decent accelerator. VERY rare, probably costs more than a Warp Engine.

I think buying a second A3640 and getting it upgraded is possible, especially if you know someone who can solder electronics well near you.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 May 2007, 21:33   #6
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 40
Posts: 214
From personal experience, I'd suggest that it's not really worth approaching an upgrade unless you have all the bits on hand and can do it yourself. I only managed about 30 MHz out of mine (Though I didn't play with the delay line, so there might have been a bit more in there) which isn't really worth spending any money for.
The Quaddoubler if cheap should be a decent option, but otherwise, for the cost of having someone do the work for you, you will already be well on the way to the cost of an accelerator, and with that you get more and faster memory, maybe even usable SCSI, and the possibility of upgrading to an 060 with later cyberstorms and Apollos.
Secret Vampire is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Replace a CD32 Laser Charlie Hardware mods 40 25 March 2015 20:40
Replace A1200 Floppy jabsy support.Hardware 13 06 May 2007 14:12
Datatypes to replace fc.studio support.Apps 0 02 February 2006 14:37
Debugger: replace register value AmiGer request.UAE Wishlist 2 06 January 2005 14:30
Replace WB Dr. Dude support.Apps 12 10 July 2004 15:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08659 seconds with 15 queries