English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Creation > Graphics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2021, 10:45   #1
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 570
Palettes and DPaint.

Hi All,

I'm trying to bring some 24-bit sprites into DPaint, but every time I import the image DPaint creates a new palette for each animation frame.

Is there a way I can create my palette and get DPaint to 'lock' the palette and render/downsample the images into that single palette?

(I know I can save/load palettes, but that just changes the index underneath and image that I've already brought in, so it's kind of useless).

Thanks for any help (I hope my question is clear!)
Marchie is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 12:20   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
DPaint is limited to 8-bit. I guess PPaint can do it. If you want to only use DPaint maybe it is better to convert the 24-bit sprites to <=8-bit first and then load it into DPaint.

Last edited by daxb; 11 May 2021 at 18:56.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 14:45   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
DPaint is limited to 8-bit. I guess PPaint can do it.
The opposite is true. PPaint is limited to 8-bit, DPaint has a 24-bit mode.

But yes, PPaint has good mixing functions.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 14:47   #4
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 570
My problem isn't getting images to load, it's converting them all to use the same palette.

I can't combine separate elements that use different palettes - both images may use the same shade of blue but if it's assigned to a different place in the palette then one of the images will look wrong.

I can output iffs from PaintShop Pro that will load in DPaint fine, but when you load the frames in one at a time DPaint doesn't necessarily use the same palette each time.

I've seen people do it all the time in the coding section - put out different sprite sheets with various palettes to see which works best - I'm just asking how do people do this? I don't know where the function is to apply a set palette to multiple images. Can I do this at the Amiga end or do I have to do at the PC end?

Last edited by Marchie; 11 May 2021 at 14:54.
Marchie is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 17:03   #5
fxgogo
your average eccentric

fxgogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 387
Quick questions before we get to converting the sprites.

Where are your creating your sprites in the first place? What software are you using?

Are you able to set a limited palette there?
fxgogo is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 18:55   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The opposite is true. PPaint is limited to 8-bit, DPaint has a 24-bit mode.
Didn't know that DPaint has a 24-bit mode. I only used V4.x what hasn't such a mode. Tried the V5 but it crashed while trying. I don't know why I thought PPaint is 24-bit. Maybe it has a RTG mode but that just means it will run on RTG I guess?
daxb is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 21:30   #7
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 766
Could you save the palette of the first picture and then after loading each subsequent pic load the 1st palette and use the remap option? Would that work.

I've tend to keep all frames on one pic
Coagulus is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 23:43   #8
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
Quick questions before we get to converting the sprites.

Where are your creating your sprites in the first place? What software are you using?

Are you able to set a limited palette there?
I’m creating the sprites in Piskel, then converting them to iff in PaintShopPro. I can set limited palettes in PSP (to export to GIF) but can’t do indexed colour as far as I know.
Marchie is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 23:46   #9
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
Could you save the palette of the first picture and then after loading each subsequent pic load the 1st palette and use the remap option? Would that work.

I've tend to keep all frames on one pic
I think that might just work.

I’m still trying to figure out the remap option, if I have two pictures (with different palettes), make one a brush, then load the second one, select ‘use brush palette’ then ‘remap’ it seems to do a reasonable job of unifying the images into a single palette, but I don’t fully understand what’s going on there.

And thank you to everyone who has been kind enough to offer advice, you are champs.
Marchie is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 01:07   #10
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
I think that might just work.

I’m still trying to figure out the remap option, if I have two pictures (with different palettes), make one a brush, then load the second one, select ‘use brush palette’ then ‘remap’ it seems to do a reasonable job of unifying the images into a single palette, but I don’t fully understand what’s going on there.

And thank you to everyone who has been kind enough to offer advice, you are champs.
I think there's an option to remap the brush palette instead too. I have used that in the past as well.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 17:13   #11
fxgogo
your average eccentric

fxgogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
I’m creating the sprites in Piskel, then converting them to iff in PaintShopPro. I can set limited palettes in PSP (to export to GIF) but can’t do indexed colour as far as I know.
Ok, had a look at the program. Not sure it will allow you to work in a indexed colour space. You can work around this by choosing the RGB colours you want to work with and keep a list of them. Then as you work with each frame, use those same RGB colours. when you bring those 24bit images into Dpaint, the conversion to indexed colour space will go a lot easier. I imagine you will spend some time on the first frame to get your palette right. Pulling in subsequent frames should then map to the same indexed colour space.

Alternatively, you could use a different tool like GrafX2, whose heritage comes from Dpaint and Brilliance. http://grafx2.chez.com/ It is free and has support for the Amiga graphic system. Truly a gem.

Or you could this brilliant tool. https://nevercenter.com/pixelmash/ It goes about pixel art in a very unique, but intuitive way. It is paid for, but not that expensive.

Or you could just work in Dpaint.

Last edited by fxgogo; 12 May 2021 at 17:23. Reason: Additional info added
fxgogo is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 18:41   #12
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 2,000
If your frames are all separate files you will need to create what is called a 'superpalette' - mean a computed palette that is generated from all frames and resaves all files with the new palette; tools that i know to do that are debabelizer on mac and win and ADpro on amiga; not too sure about ImageFX
saimon69 is offline  
Old 17 May 2021, 23:54   #13
D13TZ13
Registered User

D13TZ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Sunderland, UK
Posts: 38
Hey Marchie,

Did you find a solution to this?

Back in the day, something I used to do was to combine all animation frames into a single image (sprite sheet). Then import that single image into DPaint, and then redo the animation sequence in Dpaint.
Hope this helps..

D13TZ13
D13TZ13 is offline  
Old 02 June 2021, 15:51   #14
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by D13TZ13 View Post
Hey Marchie,

Did you find a solution to this?

Back in the day, something I used to do was to combine all animation frames into a single image (sprite sheet). Then import that single image into DPaint, and then redo the animation sequence in Dpaint.
Hope this helps..

D13TZ13
Thanks for checking-in, yeah, that's what I've done works a treat.

Look forward to showing some work-in-progress soon!

Thanks all!
Marchie is offline  
Old 03 June 2021, 07:27   #15
invent
pixels

invent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 393
Hi Marchie, Sorry I missed this thread.

D13TZ13 has the same technique I was going to suggest. Once you have converted that single image, I'd save out the palette file. This can be handy if you only wanted to then load one image of those sprites. Load image, load saved palette and remap sprite. It should then remap the same as the single image and be consistent.

Look forward to seeing what you have converted
invent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help With Palettes Havie Coders. Blitz Basic 8 04 July 2021 00:08
Workbench Colour Palettes Ulysses13 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 January 2021 10:46
Fade between palettes MickGyver Coders. Blitz Basic 11 01 February 2020 17:42
Themes and Palettes discussion fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 16 11 March 2011 13:47
ClassicWB Palettes and Themes Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 1 06 March 2011 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13622 seconds with 14 queries