English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2009, 14:29   #1
Molcos
Registered User
Molcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jessheim
Age: 43
Posts: 81
Speed in games.

Hello.

Just a quick question that i have been pondering about some time.

I played the game Elite 2 a few days ago and i noticed that it was realy slow when panning and moving around when close to a planet or when the screen had alot of objects to draw.

Now to my question, does the game benefit at all from my blizzard 1230? because it feels like the game runs exactly the same on a A500 with 1mb of ram.

I know that the 1230 plays alot of games @ stock speed because otherwise it would be unplayable in alot of games but i thought that games that are demanding should benefit of the extra speed.

Regards Marcus
Molcos is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 15:35   #2
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 312
now i'm sure someone on here far smarter than i will correct me, but i believe that most (not all Wing commander gets faster and faster and the cpu grows) games won't fun any faster than they were coded to , something to do with having to wait for the copper to fill/clear? c'mon someone help me out here!

cheers JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:27   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
Yes, most 3D type games that use the normal Amiga chipset (not RTG) won't speed up hugely from adding a faster processor. As JuvUK said it's because the Amiga is using the Blitter to render all the graphics and this won't speed up by changing the CPU.

They will be a bit quicker though as obviously all the vector math & game code will speed up. Just not the graphics rendering.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:58   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,047
If the code were to be relocated to fast ram it might be quicker. Not all Amiga Vector games used the blitter, so if they used CPU primarily for drawing the vectors, then it would speed up. Stunt Car Racer doesn't use blitter for instance.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 20:40   #5
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 759
I seem to remember Frontier running faster with my 030. Could be wrong and confusing it with WinUAE though.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 20:42   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
I seem to remember Frontier running faster with my 030. Could be wrong and confusing it with WinUAE though.
No you are right, it is faster on my A4000/060 than my A500. It's just not as fast as you'd expect it could be.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 21:02   #7
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 46
Posts: 523
I am not experienced at all in these things, but: Is it possible that the speed of some games is synchronized to "something"?

Example: The original F1GP runs at the same speed - independend from the CPU/acc. you have got. But here exists a patch that let you change the framerate. This version really "runs" on a 060 while the original version just "crawls" with the same CPU (this patch is implemented in F1GP96 for example).

EDIT: Some typo..F1GP (Formula One Grand Prix)...not F1GB. Sorry.

Last edited by mombasajoe; 16 January 2009 at 13:10.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 21:21   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by mombasajoe View Post
Is it possible that the speed of some games is synchronized to "something"?
Yes, the graphics rendering of a lot of games is synchronized to the vertical blank, or vsync as it's called on the peecee.
Thorham is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 08:55   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,671
Remember running some 8bit conversion driving game on 060 which wasn't tied to the VBlank. Wow, no chance to stay on control.
zipper is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 12:38   #10
Molcos
Registered User
Molcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jessheim
Age: 43
Posts: 81
Ok, thanks for clearing that up...somewhat ^^

Are there anything i could do on my end to speed the game up? the patch that was mentioned is that for the first version of the game or is there a patch for Elite 2?

It's a whdload game and is there any option or flag i can set to maybe speed it up?
It feels so jerky when you play it, and i remember it to be super-smooth on my pc.

Thanks alot so far guys.
Molcos is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 13:01   #11
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 52
Posts: 1,792
A guess, I've not tried this:
If Elite 2 is tied to the blitter & therefore doesn't speed up with a faster CPU, maybe a patch such as CPU_Blit will help...
...redirects blitter calls to CPU routines...
...of course that depends on the game doing things in a 'legal' way rather than banging-the-metal...
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 13:05   #12
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
There is hope as Frontier doesn't kill the OS - it keeps it open so you can save/load. I'd imagine it would probably call OwnBlitter() and then bang the metal... so would need to be patched by hand.

But if it uses OS calls then your patch might do it

...assuming it uses the Blitter at all. As Galahad said some games don't.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 13:13   #13
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 46
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molcos View Post
the patch that was mentioned is that for the first version of the game or is there a patch for Elite 2?
If you are talking about the "patch" I have mentioned: This is just an example for such a patch/enchancement (game: Formula One Grand Prix). I do not know if there is something like that existing for Elite.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 01:10   #14
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 48
Posts: 843
I'd imagine that David Braben being just a little bit clever like, will have used the Amiga rather well - there is an enormous amount of data that clearly had an effect on the amount of times this game's visuals updated even if it is written in assembly.I think it's a little absurd to think Frontier would ever be patched, it's a bloody miracle it moves at all on an A500 considering what is being asked of it.It's easy to get this running great on Winuae of course so is it worth looking into even

Also run F1GP in NTSC on a standard A1200 setting for a much nicer movement - it is however locked regardless of how fast the cpu setting so the only thing a faster cpu does is lessen or stop the games's fps dipping under the 17 or so it was set

Last edited by Adropac2; 17 January 2009 at 01:31.
Adropac2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse speed issue with Sierra's later games (WHDLoad) ED-209 support.WinUAE 8 03 March 2013 13:27
speed issues with PAL games on NTSC system (whdload) sovietconscript support.Games 0 18 February 2013 05:28
Speed problems with some games ( to fast) Vars191 support.WinUAE 10 15 September 2008 11:09
Need for speed! DDNI Retrogaming General Discussion 2 05 April 2008 23:31
Playing games at PAL speed in NTSC? EmuChicken support.Hardware 13 15 March 2007 16:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08823 seconds with 13 queries