English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2013, 16:30   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series

2.6.0 beta series.

Major MMU emulation improvements, improved "alien" OS compatibility, lots of minor updates and fixes.

Rules:

Allowed posts in this thread:

- bug reports but make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. (Old bug -> separate thread)
- comments and suggestion about new features in betas or changed feature in beta. (missing feature or old feature which has not been changed in latest beta series -> separate thread)

Everything else will be deleted, no questions asked. (includes offtopic posts, discussion about pros and cons of public beta testing etc..)

Misc notes:

- "not working" is not a bug report -> instadelete
- always include name of the program. "Everything" or "most games" fail is not a bug report!
- always use quickstart settings. Non-QS setting reports will be ignored unless there is reason why quickstart isn't good idea but still test using quickstart just to confirm! (unless it needs some HD highend config)
- always check logs (both winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt, don't forget to enable logging in misc-panel) for possible error or warning messages.
- remember to include PC specs + Windows version (if asked)
- graphics error -> include screenshot.
- disk based program -> include CRC32 (mouse over disk history arrow down button will show CRC32) of the image(s) (or SPS ID or full tosec name if from latest set). Plain name of the game is NOT generally enough! (usually there are different cracks, trainers etc..)

As usual, betas may destroy your PC and your sanity

This thread is for general discussion (bad/good/stupid idea/whatever, no trolling or flaming) about public beta testing.

Beta test related PMs or emails will be generally ignored.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 16:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2600b1.zip

Beta 1:

Big MMU emulation update:

- Previous (Next emulator) 68030 MMU added (+missing bus error exception stuff implemented by me), some 68040 MMU updates merged. A3000 1.4 boot ROM, 1.3 SuperKickstart (which uses special MMU mapping for "bonus" code), Enforcer and Amix confirmed working (Amix can't be installed because tape drive is not emulated but pre-installed HD image work)
- 68060 MMU emulation added, mostly same as 68040, different stack frames and 68060 restarts all bus faults, 68040 restarts only read faults (excluding MOVEM).
- Executable is larger, MMU compatible 68030 and 68060 CPU emulation cores added.
- MMU double fault stops the CPU (just like real CPU does), no more instant resets, makes debugging easier. Windowed mode status bar shows "HALTx" (Hx in OSD) in this situation (x = reason code). Only reset gets out of halted state. Also non-MMU mode fake double bus faults or other impossible states (for example odd supervisor stack) now enters halted state.

Note that 68030 MMU is very complex compared to 68040+ = slower than 68040 or 68060 MMU emulation.

- Added second A3000 Quickstart compatibility level, 68030 MMU emulation or fake MMU + JIT.
- Always refresh windowed status bar floppy leds when emulation starts or statefile is loaded.
- Executable as a disk image mounting does not generate identical disk creation dates anymore, wrong date calculation fixed.
- Use name of original file when mounting executable as a disk image, will be truncated if too long.
- Disable floppy sounds when exe mounted as a disk is inserted.
- Added wheel mouse Game Ports device type. Old "Mouse" is renamed "Wheel Mouse" and new "Mouse" is mouse without wheel mapped. Added because some older programs can get confused with mouse wheel keyboard events.
- Win+D (show/hide desktop) has now same behavior as minimize/unminimize.
- Named pipe accepts also UTF16LE (Windows native) and UTF8 strings if BOM is included. No BOM = assumes current "ANSI" character set. Old ipctester.exe works finally again.
- Named pipe also supports debugger commands, either using dbg_<name of debugger command> or first setting it to debugger mode using "ipc_debug" command. ("ipc_config" = config mode, "ipc_event" = event mode, "ipc_restore" = back to normal mode). Other direct commands are cfg_<config entry and evt_<event name>. (Works exactly same as uae-configuration commands)
- Call DwmEnableMMCSS(TRUE) if running under Vista or later.
- VSync/HSync counting CIA TOD counters run at half rate if genlock mode is active.
- Added hack that fixes unreliable KS ROM genlock detection in fastest possible CPU modes.
- Enabling or disabling windowed mode status bar does not reopen the window anymore.
- Horizontal programmed screen mode registers' upper byte must be masked. Fixes Debian Sarge blank screen.
- All debugger commands support MMU logical to physical address translations, enable with "mmu <CPU function code>", 0 = disabled.
- Added support for A2000 old style RTC address range (Adv. chipset panel), this also maps new style clock address range (0x00DC0000) as custom chipset.
- FPU NULL state implemented. Fixes Amix FPU detection, it tests FPU by restoring NULL frame then immediately saving FPU frame and only accepting the FPU if stored FPU frame is NULL frame.
- Filesystem added using FileSys hardfile option will have at least 4000 byte stack, filesystem will be only added to FileSystem.resource if it does not already include filesystem with same dostype. (Previously it was always added, replacing previous one)
- addmemx config option(s) caused crash if emulation was restarted.
- Filter position and zoom values uses now floats, weird integers are gone. Old settings are ignored, config entries renamed!
- Custom input events can send commands to debugger, "dbg <debugger command>", output goes to console window if open.
- Changing filter position/zoom values using custom events or uae-configuration incorrectly forced display subsystem reset.
- WD33C93/DMAC SCSI emulation improved. (Amix, NetBSD and so on..)
- Added A590/A2091/A3000 SCSI DMAC state file support. Only basic state, any SCSI operation must not be active while saving.
- Windowed mode title bar doubleclick now maximizes normally, shift+doubleclick = fullscreen and ctrl+doubleclick = fullwindow.
- Immediate blitter didn't check if blitter DMA was enabled.
- Added CHD (Mame) CD image support. Full data, CD audio and subchannel support.
- CHD image as a hardfile support added. Read-only.
- LZMA (7zip) support code updated to latest beta (required by CHD LZMA code)
- Host FPU rounding/accuracy mode was not reset back to correct original values when using filters.
- Pause mode updates, configuration changes while in pause mode work better but currently display becomes blank if display mode changes while in pause mode (Old screen was lost and new data can't be generated in pause mode)
- Filesystem config (cylinders, sectors etc..) parameter passing rewritten, now uses same structure everywhere instead of passing huge and random amount of ugly variables around. Big change, can break things.
- Partition hardfile parameter/geometry support update, if file named <original hardfile name>.geo is found in same directory as hardfile, it is parsed for mountlist-like parameters (key=value). It also supports parameters that are not available in GUI or in config file (for example lowcyl, buffers, maxtransfer etc..).
- Log partition hardfile full geometry data when mounting.
- Added native resolution selection to Display panel fullscreen resolution options. Uses always monitor's native mode. (Actually it is monitor's desktop resolution because biggest listed resolution may be unsupported)
- Replacing or removing HDF files using the GUI now changes the drive on Amiga side too. Inserting new HDFs won't work.
- Fixed IDE emulation bug introduced in 2.4b17, IDE status register returned bogus data after execute diagnostics command. (KS driver didn't care, other drivers probably did)
- 1.5M chip RAM size didn't work (Note that this can't work if JIT is enabled)
- Very very long (hours..) startup delay if emulation was started in fastest possible + CPU throttle enabled.
- Windowed RTG to native switch (or vice versa) while window had no focus set internal focus state causing keyboard input to appear on Amiga side.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:30   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,337
When I load the attached config and click Start, WinUAE shows a dialog box saying "The selected system ROM requires a 68030 CPU."

The config is for an A3000 with 68040+MMU, A3000 Kickstart 37.175. As I understand it, Kickstart 37.175 was compatible with real 68040 cards for the A3000.
Attached Files
File Type: uae NetBSD_install_A3000_040.uae (13.0 KB, 614 views)
mark_k is online now  
Old 12 January 2013, 23:55   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?
 
Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 4,081
Only the first partition (DH0) of my HDF is accessible if using UAE HD controller.
If I switch to IDE0 it works again (DH0 & DH1).

Last edited by Retroplay; 13 January 2013 at 18:02.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 15:31   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Only the first partition (DH0) of my HDF is accessible if using UAE HD controller.
If I switch to IDE0 it works again (DH0 & DH1).
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 16:45   #6
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?
 
Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 4,081
Yes that fixed it.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 14 January 2013, 11:10   #7
msayed1977
Better than the Original
 
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 152
Using my usual weird config:
I have noticed something comparing 2.51 with 2.6 beta 1:
The first screens of emulation (the grey and white screens) used in previous versions to be filled with color. In 2.6b1, the is a noticeable black border.
I do not know what caused this and whether it is normal or not.
Maybe the cause is this in the changelog:

- Added native resolution selection to Display panel fullscreen resolution options. Uses always monitor's native mode. (Actually it is monitor's desktop resolution because biggest listed resolution may be unsupported)

Please check whether it is normal or not.
Please inform me also.
Thank you.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 14 January 2013, 11:19   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Attach screenshots from both versions and your config file. (It is guaranteed to have nothing to do with change log entry you listed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2013, 12:03   #9
msayed1977
Better than the Original
 
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 152
Here you are.
My maximum attachment upload limit is approaching.
I do not know what to do in the future.

Last edited by msayed1977; 14 January 2013 at 17:29.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 14 January 2013, 15:54   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Delete old files, I don't think anyone cares about them anymore

There is no bug, old filter settings are ignored. You need to manually reset them.

Quote:
- Filter position and zoom values uses now floats, weird integers are gone. Old settings are ignored, config entries renamed!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 01:01   #11
msayed1977
Better than the Original
 
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 152
Thank you, Toni.
I am waiting for you next beta.
Good luck.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 19:53   #12
Neil79
Autistic 'n IRN!
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,979
Keep up the good work!

http://www.indieretronews.com/2013/0...-emulator.html

Can't wait for the latest beta
Neil79 is offline  
Old 19 January 2013, 15:35   #13
MazinKaesar
Super Robot Pilot
 
MazinKaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 48
Posts: 870
Any x64 build around?
MazinKaesar is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 14:37   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2600b2.zip

Beta 2:

- 030/040/060 MMU TAS and CAS/CAS2 Read-Modify-Write cycle special handling emulated, RMW read access part is internally considered a write access and it will cause access fault if address is write protected.
- 040 MMU MOVEM special handling (SSR CM-bit) emulated.
- Some 040/060 MMU emulation bug fixes. (It still isn't fully compatible)
- A3000 2.04 ROM requires 68030 or higher, it is not 68030-only. (Only 1.4b is 68030-only)
- Bogus filesystem.resource entry was added if RDB HDF had more than one partition with custom filesystem (b1)
- Fixed stuck IDE emulation interrupt that hangs the emulated system, happened randomly during A4000 IDE detection. (Old bug)
- Geometry file FORCELOAD parameter added, forceload=1: do not re-use already loaded filesystem(s).
- A590/A2091/A3000 SCSI CDROM emulation added, uses SCSI emulation originally made for uaescsi.device.
- Gayle/A4000 ATAPI CDROM emulation added (uses uaescsi.device SCSI emulation, ATAPI = IDE CROM SCSI command support)
- CD image mounter SCSI emulation inquiry command's vendor/product/revision data was blank.
- Ultra-minimal "Add CD Drive" GUI added. Only IDE or SCSI and only one CD entry can be added. Use hardddrives panel bottom CD drive/image selection select menu to select mounted CD. uaescsi.device still works as previously but note that same CD drive/image slot (internally there is more but they are not available in GUI yet) is shared = it may not be good idea to enable both uaescsi.device and hardware IDE/SCSI CD emulation at the same time.
- Added more emulated SCSI CD commands, READ TRACK INFORMATION, READ DISC INFORMATION and PREVENT/ALLOW MEDIUM REMOVAL (which does nothing). READ TOC allocation length check fixed.

Note: Curently SCSI and IDE CD is single threaded = whole emulation pauses while waiting for CD command to finish = better not to use real CD drives. Only uaescsi.device runs in background.

(x64 build will only be relesed at the end of beta series, unless there is some good enough reason)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:17   #15
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Beta 2 seems to have problems with hardfiles claiming they all have checksum errors making them almost inaccessable. Thankfully it didnt break them and going back to Beta1 is fine.

EDIT: Updated with logs.

The checksum errors are different after a reset with even more errors reported.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 20 January 2013 at 17:38.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:24   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Obviously it works fine here. Logs from b1 and b2 needed (winuaelog.txt only, no need for bootlog), config file too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:32   #17
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ok, ill get logs to the above in a moment, but I notice another really odd problem with my A600HD config which crashed before rom even gets loaded. Working ok in Beta1.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp A600-winuae_260b2_20130120_162620.dmp (95.1 KB, 568 views)
File Type: txt A600-winuaebootlog.txt (7.3 KB, 470 views)
File Type: txt A600-winuaelog.txt (4.0 KB, 455 views)
File Type: uae A600.uae (30.6 KB, 475 views)
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:36   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Quick answer: It is CD image related crash, it looks like you have non-existing cd image inserted and it got broken in b2.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:40   #19
Mad-Matt
Longplayer
 
Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ah I see. The line was blank in gui so i didnt notice I had an image attached.

I also updated the previous issue with logs.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 20 January 2013, 17:43   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,507
Ah, IDE emulation may have issues (ATAPI stuff required some changes). Do you use scsi.device or some 3rd part driver?

(Blank CD image is normal by default, nothing wrong with your config)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12020 seconds with 14 queries