English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2012, 19:26   #1
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Demo causes WinUAE A500+ config to stop

This demo will cause WinUAE to stop completely during the first few seconds when run with quickstart non-expanded CE A500+ configuration, but runs fine on f.ex A500 512+512 config. This happens on several versions from 2.3.0 up to and including 2.4.2 beta 9.

There's also a graphics bug that looks like a bad bitplane modulo setting appearing 5 or so minutes into the demo, but I can't tell if it's because of WinUAE.

Last edited by Leffmann; 27 March 2018 at 20:27.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 02 August 2012, 19:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Coder for some strange reason decided that $1000 is safe place to copy code when interrupts are still enabled..

KS1.x = it is sort of unused.
2.0+ = part of execbase gets overwritten.. Things go bad soon, it gets worse when supervisor stack and PC finally start pointing to custom registers causing all kinds of weird blitter register writes that confuses something too much. (Will be fixed, of course)

btw, this kind of crash causes those strange sounds and color flickers on real Amigas too. I am sure everyone has seen those few times..
EDIT: also usually includes display going out of sync and monitor making strange noises if ECS chipset (=programmable refresh rate registers getting set to total bogus values)

Modulo problem: ECS required.

(btw, too boring demo..)

EDIT: Fixed, infinite loop caused by max hpos being 256 which isn't normally possible.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 August 2012 at 20:12.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 14:36   #3
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Is the modulo problem because it's trying to use the extended blitter size registers in ECS Agnus? And is the ECS Agnus the one that's also called "Fat Agnus" which can address 1M and also has the extra genlock features and border blanking?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 15:04   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Is the modulo problem because it's trying to use the extended blitter size registers in ECS Agnus? And is the ECS Agnus the one that's also called "Fat Agnus" which can address 1M and also has the extra genlock features and border blanking?
No, it requires new ECS Agnus bit number 1 in DDFSTRT and DDFSTOP. Ignored by OCS version. Note that AGA.guide does not mention this new bit for some reason.

ECS Agnus usually means 1M or 2M Chip capable versions of Agnus chips.
EDIT: AFAIK "Fat Agnus" means PLCC Agnus ("Slim" being the A1000 DIP version). 1M+ Agnus is supposed to be "Fatter" Agnus or something..

No part 2. It is Denise (ECS version) that has ECS genlock and border blanking features. Only ugly ECS superhires requires both ECS Denise and ECS Agnus.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 22:04
How to stop WinUAE going to Microsoft site? Minuous support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2011 10:26
executable which can stop winuae JIT turrican3 request.Apps 10 27 June 2008 00:52
WinUAE config Dazzastar Retrogaming General Discussion 3 28 April 2006 15:36
Winuae stop starts! stainy support.WinUAE 1 14 November 2001 01:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07568 seconds with 13 queries