English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2003, 15:51   #1
dmrvf
 
Posts: n/a
060 on 3640 board

Anyone knows if i can install A 060 cpu an a 3640 board?
 
Old 05 June 2003, 18:02   #2
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 737
I dont think it is possible.
cv643d is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 18:21   #3
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 947
The 040 and 060 run at different voltages. If you can step the voltage down, though, you may be able to swap the CPU - the 1200 Apollo 040 and 060 boards are essentially the same hardware. It all depends on the way the 3640 is made, but I'd guess that even if it is possible, it'd be a lot of work.
ant512 is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 00:45   #4
scaf
Registered User
scaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: france
Age: 45
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to scaf
I don't think you can.
see :
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/a3640.html

Some blizzard card can accept a 040 or a 060, but it seems commodore ones can.
scaf is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 09:04   #5
dmrvf
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Guys

I suppose if someone did this hack will be on the web.

Maybe it can't be done after all

James.
 
Old 22 July 2003, 13:28   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,706
Re: 060 on 3640 board

Quote:
Originally posted by dmrvf
Anyone knows if i can install A 060 cpu an a 3640 board?
The 060 isn't totally opcode compatible with the older CPUs of the 68k range.. Even if you build a 5V -> 3.3V adapter (they are pin compatible IIRC), you'd need to patch the kickstart somehow to get the machine to boot.

The commercial 060 solutions have a ROM in there that takes control before the kickstart is executed.

I was quite disappointed when I got my first 060 board - many things stopped working with the new CPU. It was fun to have early kickstarts running on my A4000 when I had a CSMK1/040. I think even 1.1 was able to boot into a CLI :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 3630 or 3640 desantii MarketPlace 1 29 June 2010 09:51
wtb: for 060 board without cpu for a1200 Nikolaj_sofus MarketPlace 4 13 January 2010 13:36
3640 settings.. Jope support.Hardware 6 23 March 2004 07:26
3640 on A4000 weird problem Help dmrvf support.Hardware 6 05 June 2003 09:15
C= 3640 cpu board dmrvf support.Hardware 3 13 February 2003 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19555 seconds with 15 queries