English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2006, 14:35   #1
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 54
Posts: 598
Power Computing XL Floppy drive adapter

I have a hardware XL board, but need some info. It appears to be designed for an A1200, as it has an internal 34pin connector and a short ribbon cable, and on the other side of the board an external floppy connector, and a very long external drive cable attached to the motherboard.

Anyone got any documentation on the XL Drive adaptor, Power no longer support Amiga (understandably), but I'd like to stick this (back) into the A1200T it came from... and can't work out how it attaches. I'm guessing it allowed an HD floppy as DF1: physically mounted in the case (by connecting to the external drive connector, with the board's "external" connector allowing one to add DF2: and df3: later.

Anyone?
alewis is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 23:56   #2
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 54
Posts: 598
anyone? surely somebody else bought one of these???
alewis is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 10:24   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
Are you sure it's not just the 'innards' of an external XL drive? I have an external XL drive myself, but I've never seen an internal adapter before.

Is there any chance of a picture for us to see?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 13:12   #4
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Got an external one too...
Always found it dodgy with those drivers and patches.

Let us know if you manage to plug it inside
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 15:07   #5
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 54
Posts: 598
Hmm, thats a thought. It could well be the gubbins of an internal drive. More I think about it, the more it makes sense.

There was an internal version, I had one in my B2000, but its been 18months+ since I last saw that, and many many years since I even thought about the HD drive that I fitted.
alewis is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 12:34   #6
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 50
Posts: 89
Does anybody here own the driver disk ?

I think what I have is the XL drive and I need the disk.

Here are some pictures:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=400057#post400057
Hacky is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 14:43   #7
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 54
Posts: 598
Hopefully you got sorted... blimey, was it really 2006 I was looking for that stuff.

No longer have an Amiga <sniff>. But I know they went to a good home

I *might* have the driver disk, I'll have a look.
alewis is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 17:35   #8
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 50
Posts: 89
Oh thanks, it was zoned allready.

Hacky is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 22:28   #9
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 50
Posts: 89
I just tried the driver disk 1.32 and 1.4 update.

The drive still acts as a 880kb DD drive.

I´m not able to read or write HD disk.

Wrong driver ?


highdensityPatch and/or XLPatch start and give out a message but I´m unable to use HD disks....

What is the difference between 1=on and A=auto ?
Hacky is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 15:21   #10
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption

RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dorrigo/Australia
Age: 57
Posts: 342
Hi Hacky,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hacky View Post
I just tried the driver disk 1.32 and 1.4 update.

The drive still acts as a 880kb DD drive.
I´m not able to read or write HD disk.
Wrong driver ?

highdensityPatch and/or XLPatch start and give out a message but I´m unable to use HD disks....

What is the difference between 1=on and A=auto ?
I notice from your signature that both of your machines are 060?

The stock-standard drivers for the XL Drive are *NOT* 060 compatible.
Does some fancy code moving as it installs itself, but doesn't bother to clear the caches = KRASH/unstable/not work.

You need the patched version (by yours truly ) which you can download from :
http://www.geocities.com/cblood.geo/dc-xl060.zip

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 21:28   #11
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 50
Posts: 89
Thanks I also found the patch but I did all test with my A1200 @68020 Kick3.1/WB3.1


I tried the driver disks but could not get HD modes running.

I just did some tests with Cyclone.

Cyclone recognizes the drive as kind of dongle because it gives no error messages out when I try to copy a disk to df1:

So the first cyclone copy test does not work and the speed test failed too (freeze).

I think it is a kind of dongle and a dd drive.

The seller wrote something about Blitzcopy , what is this mysterious blitzcopy ?

Maybe I need an other driver for HD support ?
Hacky is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 22:07   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hacky View Post
Maybe I need an other driver for HD support ?
Hi Hacky,

I don't think your disk drive is a high density type, but the PC880B double density type with Blitz hardware.

See my last post in your Blitzcopy Software thread for a more detailed response.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to repair Power Computing floppy drive jerseywurzel support.Hardware 4 18 June 2011 15:18
Power Computing XL Drive ghuruh request.Other 1 31 May 2011 15:53
Power Computing XL HD Floppy driver disk belimar request.Other 5 16 December 2008 07:56
Power Computing XL chaoticjelly support.Hardware 4 24 November 2005 21:37
Floppy Drive on A500+ wont power up Antiriad support.Hardware 8 25 September 2003 22:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08222 seconds with 13 queries