English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2014, 19:11   #1
Mousey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
Saving a screenshot @ 320x256 ?

I've tried dozens of combinations of settings, but I simply can't get FS-UAE to save a screenshot at 320x256 showing the whole Amiga screen.

Is this even possible? Any help would be much appreciated!
Mousey is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 19:44   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
If you them at low resolution you need to use the following options:
Code:
low_resolution = 1
line_doubling = 0
If you want the size 320x256, you can use:
Code:
zoom = 640x512
(the zoom setting is specified in "high-res coordinates")

The "crop" screenshot saved by FS-UAE will then be 320x256.

EDIT: if the crop isn't centered like you want, you can still salvage the picture from the "full" screenshot. And of course, the screenshots saved like this is not suitable for games with high-res / interlaced graphics.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 23:33   #3
Mousey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
If you them at low resolution you need to use the following options:
Code:
low_resolution = 1
line_doubling = 0
If you want the size 320x256, you can use:
Code:
zoom = 640x512
(the zoom setting is specified in "high-res coordinates")
Fantastic, that works a treat! Thank you so much.

I was nearly there - the zoom setting was the one throwing me!
Mousey is offline  
Old 30 January 2014, 23:37   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
If you want to "move" the crop rectangle, then instead leave the zoom setting blank / default and do something like this:
Code:
viewport = * * * * = 74 36 640 512
(the first two numbers are x and y coordinates - keep them "even" when you use lowres/non-scandoubled resolution)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving a screenshot with an overlay window (QuarkTex) James support.WinUAE 2 06 March 2011 15:47
320x256 crashes WinUAE bLAZER support.WinUAE 23 06 September 2007 19:20
Emerald Mine full-screen 320x256 patch mark_k support.Games 2 09 May 2007 21:03
320x256 resolution Kodoichi support.WinUAE 2 17 June 2006 12:21
Saving a screenshot via the keyboard? unclet support.WinUAE 7 18 May 2006 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06924 seconds with 15 queries