English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2009, 22:28   #1
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 184
Blizzard 1260 memory issues

I'm working on an A1200T with a Mediator busboard and Blizzard 1260 accelerator. It seems to work perfectly, except I'm getting errors when I run ICD MemTest.

It came with a 64MB SIMM in the onboard socket and an 8MB SIMM in the SCSI-KIT socket. I've tried a whole bunch of SIMMs and they all seem to have problems - either they are seen as the wrong size or they have errors as well.

I can't test the machine without the Mediator as that's the only way it gets power. Could the Mediator be causing false alarms or is there something wrong with the accelerator?
papa_november is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 03:36   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Are you sure ICD MemTest works with the Blizzard? If the system is working fine, then I'd suspect the memory test program is broken. If you're really concerned then try another memory test program.
adolescent is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 15:58   #3
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 600
Actually, if the memory test doesn't outright refuse to run, and shows the correct amount of memory.... I would trust that there was a memory issue of some sort.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 04 August 2009, 12:20   #4
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 184
I tried a couple of other memory testing programs and they aren't reporting any problems. I've been using ICD MemTest because it seems to work on a wide variety of systems(so far), but maybe it's possible it doesn't like 060 machines? It was written before the 060 was available, so that could definitely be a possibility.

It's given a false negative once before on an Oktagon SCSI card, but I guess that isn't an isolated case. Maybe it's seeing non-RAM areas as RAM?
papa_november is offline  
Old 04 August 2009, 17:06   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you tried WITHOUT memory installed on the scsi-kit (only on turbo board)?
Also you could try SysSpeed to test the memory.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 August 2009, 17:38   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa_november View Post
I'm working on an A1200T with a Mediator busboard and Blizzard 1260 accelerator. It seems to work perfectly, except I'm getting errors when I run ICD MemTest.
I have the same hardware - Blizz1260/Mediator - if you like I'll try it here, and let you know my results. Where did you get the program, Aminet?
Angus is offline  
Old 04 August 2009, 20:56   #7
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
I have the same hardware - Blizz1260/Mediator - if you like I'll try it here, and let you know my results. Where did you get the program, Aminet?
I got it from here.
papa_november is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 12:42   #8
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
there is a jumper on mediator (dont know name of it) but in one position it works with blizzard card and in other with apollo card, at least for me. you can always try it

EDIT: its probably jumper "waitstate" or something like that
Chain is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 17:36   #9
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 600
Folks, if a memory test tells you there is a problem with your RAM...

There really is a problem with your RAM.

Now, it might not show its ugly head with whatever program you use most of the time. But rest assured, that program generated that error because it wrote a value to RAM and didn't read the same value back later. This is NOT a "false positive" (unless it wasn't actually checking RAM...)

It's up to you to decide whether you want to pay the $$ (in most cases, RAM will need to be replaced, or maybe RAM timings are set incorrectly) to fix the problem and get system stability, or if you just want to deal with occasional unexplained guru's.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 17:42   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowfire View Post
Folks, if a memory test tells you there is a problem with your RAM...

There really is a problem with your RAM.
I am not so sure about that..

This program may only support specific 24-bit addresses, it may hate too large memory expansions or something similar.

ADDED: tested it on emulation and it reported 1 failure in Z3 fast ram
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 16:37   #11
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ADDED: tested it on emulation and it reported 1 failure in Z3 fast ram
Better swap out that memory Toni!
adolescent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1260 and FastATA mkIV issues thgill support.Hardware 1 17 April 2013 21:36
A1200 + Blizzard 1260 + Blizzard SCSI + ACard + CF test setup Toni Wilen Hardware pics 69 18 August 2011 13:49
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 13 April 2010 23:42
A1200, HD, and Blizzard 1260 issues alewis support.Hardware 5 11 November 2006 23:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09588 seconds with 13 queries