English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2009, 14:47   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,125
A1200 CIA (U7) needed

Hi all,

Does anyone have or know where i can buy a CIA chip (I cooked mine). I tried Amigakit.com and they don't have any in stock.

thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 02:57   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Only in dead A600 and A1200 motherboards, I'm afraid.
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 16:34   #3
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Only in dead A600 and A1200 motherboards, I'm afraid.
Aren't the CIA chips standard IO chips?
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 20:20   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 21:29   #5
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Have you tried JJB over at http://www.amigacenter.com ?
Doobrey is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 16:50   #6
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Nope
Is the 8520 not available anymore or does the 1200 do something different like put the capability into a custom chip or something?
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 20:49   #7
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 184
Vesalia appears to have PLCC CIAs in stock.
papa_november is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 22:59   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa_november View Post
Vesalia appears to have PLCC CIAs in stock.

yupper, i grabbed a couple just in case i mess one up
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
example of a CIA timer interrupt in assembler using cia.resource Apollo Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 05 July 2013 08:40
A1200 possible CIA fault edimax support.Hardware 11 20 May 2012 23:16
A1200 needed Jimbo MarketPlace 4 17 October 2006 14:18
A1200 needed please 3dcandy MarketPlace 4 12 January 2006 15:52
Help needed on A1200 network! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 5 24 April 2002 23:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07977 seconds with 13 queries