English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2006, 21:27   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Supradrive 500XP boot ROM image

Anyone with latest Supradrive 500XP (A500 SCSI HD controller) boot ROM image? (or controller, dumping should be quite easy)

Latest ROM chip was labeled "AMAB6" (My version is "AMAB4"). AMAB6 has large (max 4G) harddrive support.

(Don't recommend any other HD controller, thanks. Supradrive 500XP has all the features I need for compatibility testing etc.., HD + disable switch, Fast RAM + disable switch and Amigabus passthrough connector for Action Replay)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 11:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Nobody?

Could someone ask here, it is post about same controller (amiga.org forum registeration needed, I hope someone here posts on both forums. Unfortunately I won't and can't do it because of "personal reasons", sorry..)

Thanks in advance.

btw, there won't be more A500 compatibility (like more cycle exact 68000) fixes in UAE until I have working "A500 test environment"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 11:47   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I will ask.
also made a new thread.

Last edited by keropi; 25 October 2006 at 11:56.
keropi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 12:32   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Thanks.

I can provide very easy dumping instructions if needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 12:58   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
nice, you will notice if they are needed
keropi is offline  
Old 26 October 2006, 18:03   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Thanks, I have the image now. Burn-in test in next few days
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 October 2006, 19:49   #7
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
(Don't recommend any other HD controller, thanks. Supradrive 500XP has all the features I need for compatibility testing etc.., HD + disable switch, Fast RAM + disable switch and Amigabus passthrough connector for Action Replay)
Is disabling of FastRAM required for Action Reply compatibility?
demoniac is offline  
Old 26 October 2006, 20:10   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac
Is disabling of FastRAM required for Action Reply compatibility?
No but afaik you can only have max 2MB fast (My Supradrive came with 2MB fast and works fine with AR3) or it will conflict with Action Replay's address space (AR maps at 0x400000)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 October 2006, 20:39   #9
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
Probably not applicable - but I had an 8MB side-expansion for my A500. This would NOT work at all with ARIII. But I took 4MB memory out and it works fine with the remaining 4MB...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 08 November 2006, 16:44   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Done and it is working fine. See attached image, not your normal ROM update (I blame Jope )

It is Pentium3 MB's flash ROM flashed using MB's own flashing tool (with modified ROM image) and rewired to Supra's ROM socket..

btw, AMAB4 really does suck, not even hdtoolbox detected the drive until updated to latest version and supra's own partitioning program is crap (and didn't even work with old version, froze at boot, after updating the rom drive automounted just fine..)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	suprarom.jpg
Views:	967
Size:	134.6 KB
ID:	12442  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2006, 16:53   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
lol, amiga hacking!
glad to hear it works!
keropi is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 09:10   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
Hmm, not bad.. I originally thought that the pinouts wouldn't be very compatible, but come to think of it, a universal rom burner would be very complicated if the data + address pins weren't around the same place physically.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 02:28   #13
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
Does anyone still have this ROM?

Will it work in a WordSync 2000? In the photos I've seen, it looks like they both use the exact same ROM (it's labeled exactly the same).
Computolio is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 20:37   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,734
Attached but I can't guarantee if it is 2000 compatible
Attached Files
File Type: zip SupraROM_AMAB6_32k.zip (7.9 KB, 502 views)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 21:55   #15
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No but afaik you can only have max 2MB fast (My Supradrive came with 2MB fast and works fine with AR3) or it will conflict with Action Replay's address space (AR maps at 0x400000)
When I tried AR3 on SupraDrive 500XP and SupraRAM 500XP, I had issues of it booting up properly. IIRC, it came up with a yellow screen immediately. I'm thinking that this might be an issue with the AR3 being compatible with KS1.2 as I ended up connecting the cartridge directly on the side system bus.
demoniac is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 02:23   #16
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
Thanks!
Computolio is offline  
Old 07 November 2007, 06:00   #17
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
Tried it, but it didn't work. Maybe there's an updated WordSync ROM floating around somewhere, but I don't have any hope of it turning up anytime soon.

Thanks anyway, it was worth a shot.
Computolio is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 03:33   #18
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,745
Yes this ROM works on the WordSync 2000 card just fine.
TjLaZer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supradrive 500XP manual? chiark request.Other 11 13 May 2020 03:38
FS: SupraDrive 500XP with 8MB Ram for Amiga 500 mr.niceguy MarketPlace 6 23 December 2009 17:20
1 megabit x 4 DRAM chips for SupraDrive 500xp - where to get them? Frimann support.Hardware 45 20 June 2008 09:12
PSU specs for SupraDrive 500XP frantic support.Hardware 4 07 June 2007 00:15
SCSI flash drive for SupraDrive 500XP frantic support.Hardware 3 27 May 2007 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09391 seconds with 14 queries