English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2015, 08:56   #1
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
Question FS-UAE uses always maximum CPU speed?

Hi,

I have FS-UAE installed under ubuntu linux. When I start it, all is ok. But when I do something at the emulated Amiga-side, e.g. assembling my app, then my CPU fan goes to maximum. Is there a chance to make this not happen? Indeed NO other program has this effect. Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.

greez
Andreas
AGS is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 12:39   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 428
You can limit cpu speed in fastest possible modes. For example
Code:
uae_cpu_throttle = -250.0
limits to 75%.

Perhaps you should also take a look at vsync options. Turn it on/off or try a different sync method...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 13:31   #3
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
Oh dear, with that throttle everything takes ages, even when I use -50 or -300. I was not able to figure out which direction is faster/slower.

Here ar my settings regarding the ones you mentioned.

Code:
accuracy = -1
input_grab = 0
video_sync=off
AGS is offline  
Old 13 February 2015, 19:19   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGS View Post
Oh dear, with that throttle everything takes ages, even when I use -50 or -300. I was not able to figure out which direction is faster/slower.
Hm, it works for me... I get half the max. cpu speed with "-500.0" and 3/4 of the max speed with "-250.0" (verified with benchmarks). Do you use the latest development version of fs-uae? If not, you should do it - because the stable version has issues with fastest possible mode and is also a lot slower.
Quote:
Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.
AFAIK e-uae uses only one cpu core. This could be an explanation why fs-uae heats up the cpu more.

BTW: Did you check your graphics card driver? Perhaps your opengl display is rendered in software mode...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 14 February 2015, 11:45   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGS View Post
Hi, I have FS-UAE installed under ubuntu linux. When I start it, all is ok. But when I do something at the emulated Amiga-side, e.g. assembling my app, then my CPU fan goes to maximum. Is there a chance to make this not happen? Indeed NO other program has this effect. Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.
FS-UAE should only "voluntary" use as much CPU as possible when running in fastest-possible-mode (default for Amiga 4000 or 68030+ CPUs).

So if you're emulating A500/A600/A1200, by default, FS-UAE should only use as much CPU as needed, not more. (There's some exceptions here, in vsync mode, with some driver/OS/sync combinations, the GL driver might busy-wait for vblank, but with video sync turned off, this shouldn't be an issue either).

So please post your FS-UAE.log.txt.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 February 2015, 06:05   #6
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
Ok, here is the logfile.
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (50.5 KB, 133 views)
AGS is offline  
Old 15 February 2015, 13:08   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,814
The log shows that you are using the A4000/040 model, which is meant to run as fast as possible.

However, you may want to try the latest development version instead. That series has some changes regarding how fastest-possible-mode works, and also, there are some other throttling options available if needed!

So please try the latest development version and report back if it works better for you or not
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum speed of the internal serial port? Iznougoud support.Hardware 32 06 November 2020 23:18
Maximum MaxTransfer and ATAPI speed (IDEfix97) Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 04 August 2014 14:45
CD/DVD Drive Maximum Speed Calgor support.Hardware 2 19 June 2007 16:18
Amiga, 68000 and CPU speed SilentBob Retrogaming General Discussion 3 15 October 2006 15:45
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13407 seconds with 16 queries