English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2021, 00:03   #81
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses13 View Post
Looking good!

Not sure F11 is a good choice for opening the onscreen keyboard, as on a Mac that's a default system-wide shortcut to show the desktop...

I get around this by using an app called Fluor. I've set it to when certain apps are in focus, the keyboard is switched to standard function keys and it automatically switches back to special keys when not in focus.
quantum8 is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 04:26   #82
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 99
Audio too fast ? i3-4170@Linux Mint 19.3

And no save for editing configs ? :-D
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 09 October 2021, 15:38   #83
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
Audio too fast ? i3-4170@Linux Mint 19.3
I would not expect audio to be too fast unless you run a PAL game with an NTSC model or something like that. Or possibly that vsync @60Hz is forcefully enabled somehow (?) Do you have any way of checking the latter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
And no save for editing configs ? :-D
Will return

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 09 October 2021 at 23:37.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 17 October 2021, 05:48   #84
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 99
Turning off Vsync completely instead of "Auto" did it ! :-D
MrDBUG is offline  
Old Today, 00:10   #85
cmunk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 1
Hi, my very first post here

I'm trying out Launcher 4.0.104, and I cannot get UAEGFX to work. After Amiga bootup the Amiga screen goes white with a large black square in the top left part, and I then have to quit FS-UAE. If I choose, say, Picasso IV Zorro III, graphics work (just in PAL/NTSC).
I tried creating a profile from scratch, but that didn't help.

I've been using FS-UAE for years and have 3.0.5 running just fine. This is on a Mac Pro with MacOS 10.14.6.

Does anyone have an idea about this, or can lead me on how to figure it out?

Christian
cmunk is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
cmunk
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher window resizing & closing Emu support.FS-UAE 2 14 April 2015 10:24
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher? Fingerlickin_B support.FS-UAE 11 24 March 2015 07:32
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
Favorites in fs-uae launcher & arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2014 06:36
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08565 seconds with 14 queries