English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2021, 19:33   #1
Planetinfinity
Registered User

Planetinfinity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mannheim
Age: 45
Posts: 137
Amiga OS 3.2 running in FS-UAE

Hello,

I would like to install Amiga OS 3.2 in order to dd (binary copy) the file to the CF Card on my real amiga 1200 (with Kickstart 3.2).

Where would I find the Kickstart 3.2 because I didn't find the file on the CD ?

BR Planetinfinity
Planetinfinity is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 19:35   #2
albatorsk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Malmö
Posts: 5
The kickstarts are in the rom folder in the root of the CD.
albatorsk is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 19:36   #3
Planetinfinity
Registered User

Planetinfinity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mannheim
Age: 45
Posts: 137
Which rom do I need to use ?
The High or Lo version, because it didn't work with the version I tested.
Planetinfinity is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 19:40   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 451
You should use the files with the .rom extension
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 20:12   #5
Planetinfinity
Registered User

Planetinfinity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mannheim
Age: 45
Posts: 137
Thank you very much for the hint.
I had not waited long enough at the time I tested it.

Unfortunately the next problem is that the .hdf I added to fs-uae is not detected as harddisk.

Do you have any idea ?
Planetinfinity is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 20:24   #6
albatorsk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Malmö
Posts: 5
When creating the HDF, make sure you select "Partitionable Hard Drive Image (RDB)" if you want to be able to access it in HDToolBox. Also, make sure you configure HDToolBox to use uaehf.device instead of scsi.device in the icon properties.



If you instead create a "Single Partition Hard Disk File", I think it will simply appear in Workbench as an unformatted disk, ready to be used. The downside to that is that you can't use an alternative filesystem, like for example PFS.

Also, use the built in HDF Creator. Don't simply dd /dev/zero to create a file.

Last edited by albatorsk; 10 June 2021 at 20:32.
albatorsk is offline  
Old 10 June 2021, 21:21   #7
NinjaCyborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 29
It's working fine for me here with this config. I installed over the top of an already working 3.1.4 disk image:

# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2021-05-31 22:18:31

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000
bsdsocket_library = 1
cdrom_drive_0 = AmigaOS3.2CD.iso
cdrom_drive_count = 1
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68EC040
fast_memory = 8192
floppy_drive_count = 4
hard_drive_0 = System32_clean.hdf
hard_drive_1 = Work.hdf
kickstart_file = kicka4000.rom
save_disk = 0
NinjaCyborg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE up and running, but...... zeke1312 support.FS-UAE 3 19 September 2015 22:59
Running FS-UAE in 'strict' compatibility? TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 1 03 August 2015 23:52
Help running FS-UAE @ 50hz on Linux roboamiga support.FS-UAE 5 10 February 2013 17:30
Too Far Left [Mac OS X 10.5 running E-UAE] Crispin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 November 2008 18:06
Any UAE for G3 Mac running Ubuntu? Fingerlickin_B support.OtherUAE 7 05 February 2008 11:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07184 seconds with 14 queries