English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2011, 00:48   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,110
ACA630 PCMCIA fix

What is it, and what PCMCIA cards (or types of) are affected / what types of problems does the fix solve?

Just happened to over-read it (if there is such a word) and didn't know such a thing existed at all before this!

Be happy for any clarification of the matter
Photon is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 02:49   #2
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 43
Posts: 630
I had an ACA630 firmware update to fix this problem. It was a while ago but I recall the trouble occurs when using the bootsel/nodisk jumpers. Pcmcia cards fail when using these jumpers.

eg. with a CF adaptor I could mount cf0 but then get "no disk in CF0:" message when trying to access. Or occasionaly I could access it but file names and presumably other data would be corrupted.
jimbob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unstable ACA630 Photon support.Hardware 88 17 March 2012 20:08
Wanted: Aca630 werdy MarketPlace 1 31 January 2012 09:22
Hardware to fix A1200 PCMCIA reset bug Calgor support.Hardware 13 27 December 2011 14:27
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 17:15
PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adapters Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 11 15 May 2009 01:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08387 seconds with 15 queries