English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2015, 01:14   #1
NeonBible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 118
[OSX] How do you insert floppies while emulation is running?

Once I have started the Amiga and hit F12 to change floppies, it only allows me to select ones I've inserted prior to starting the emulation. How do I select a new ADF file?
NeonBible is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 01:39   #2
dreamkatcha
I've got a new byline

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 991
I don't think you can. The idea is to include all the disks for a particular game before you boot up your emulator so you can swap between them as and when you need to if your game doesn't support multiple drives.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 01:56   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
there is a nice guide by Paul, The Green Amiga Alien (RIP).
it describes the disk-swapper of winuae and also talks about changing/insert a floppy.
for example:
[end] + F1 to inserts floppy in df0:
[shift]+[end] + F1 - ejects floppy from df0:

*arg* fs-uae - too fast again. if this doesnt work, maybe you can make a request for it

Last edited by emufan; 16 June 2015 at 02:02.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 10:24   #4
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 109
Yeh, you can create a Media Swap List, then insert one of them. If you want to start a new Amiga game while FS-UAE is running then you need to quit and go back to the Launcher.
Jason H is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 20:59   #5
NeonBible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 118
Thats a shame. Bit of a strange design choice to not allow it. I guess that is why he calls it Launcher. I'll request it.
NeonBible is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 21:18   #6
dreamkatcha
I've got a new byline

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 991
I'm sure Frode has a very good reason for imposing this technical limitation. I'm not sure how the current arrangement wouldn't cover your bases though? You can add up to 20 disk images to the media swap list. If there's any software that occupies more disks than that I'm not aware of it.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 16 June 2015, 23:53   #7
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,242
i use my Amiga for productivity not just for playing games, so maybe i don't know in advance if i'm going to need to put another disk in, kind of inconvenient to have to reboot just to do it.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 01:57   #8
NeonBible
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
i use my Amiga for productivity not just for playing games, so maybe i don't know in advance if i'm going to need to put another disk in, kind of inconvenient to have to reboot just to do it.
This is how I feel. Its not the number of disk drive slots which is the problem, its switching disks without having to restart.
NeonBible is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 11:27   #9
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 236
When I realised that I forgot to include the 6th disk of a 6-disk-installer in the media swap list (after installing Disks 1-5), I just made a save-state, put the 6th disk in the swap list, restarted FS-UAE and loaded the save-state. So I was able to finish the installation without doing it from scratch .

But it would be a nice feature if you could add disks to the swap list without any restarts....
Etze is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 11:45   #10
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 72
I think anyone and everyone has requested this feature. It's one of the biggest "pain points". However I appreciate Frode's dedication and that FS-UAE is indeed free. But, it's evolved into something more than just a game emulator now
MrGimper is offline  
Old 17 June 2015, 12:24   #11
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 109
This has never been a problem for me. FS-UAE has always been for use with Games. I have created a A1200 configuration myself with Workbench 3.1 installed on a HD file. If I need to run Amiga applications then I tend to boot into this config and launch them from their installations. This, together with running games from WHDload, is the way that I use FS-UAE.
Jason H is offline  
Old 21 June 2015, 10:18   #12
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 430
If you don't mind some compiling, configuring and all that hassle... just give lallafas fork a try. It was made to address this issue and it works very well:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76800
jbl007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed... Please insert Locale?? A14n project.WHDLoad 2 03 June 2013 11:51
New Game: [insert title here] spud Amiga scene 53 14 December 2012 01:35
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 13:18
Fire button definitions on keyboard when running CD32-emulation? MheAd support.WinUAE 2 24 June 2004 16:08
insert disk 3: nothing happens Tyrantraxus support.Games 6 26 November 2003 11:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09184 seconds with 15 queries