English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2014, 21:13   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Question Gotek floppy emulator & STD Floppy

Hi All

A Question for all.

I would like to use my old STD floppy drive in my A1200, at I have removed.

Is it possible to switch form

Gotek floppy emulator to STD Floppy drive with a switch inline to make one or the other as DF0

There is plenty of room to place Gotek floppy emulator somewhere else in the A1200

Is it possible
iowtheme is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 17:46   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,759
This has been discussed here quite a few times. Connect a switch that passes the DS0 signal from the internal floppy header to the physical drive or the gotek depending on the switch position.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek floppy emulator & Skick iowtheme support.Hardware 20 24 October 2014 10:28
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 08:27
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 14:51
USB HxC Floppy emulator and SD HxC Floppy Emulator by Lotharek on ext FDD dirkies Amiga scene 1 03 April 2012 00:08
Amiga 600 & HxC Floppy Emulator saxabar Hardware mods 7 13 February 2010 14:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09466 seconds with 15 queries