English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2003, 12:43   #1
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Question BLITZ - Createdisplay in AMIGA mode

I have a simple viewer for a sripte and a backgroud with that code in blitz mode.

Bitmap 1,640,256,8
loadbitmap 1,"bitmap1.iff",1
loadshape 1,"sprite1.iff"
BLITZ
initcoplist 1,44,256,$11108,0,256,0
createdisplay 1
displaybitmap 1,1
displaypalette 1,1
buffer 1,16384
bblit 1,1,1,50

but that function or some of them are only available in blitz mode.
I would like to stay in Amiga mode what should I modify?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 04 May 2003, 14:01   #2
Severin
Registered User
 
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
hmmm, try loadscreen to load and display bitmap.iff

say byebye to the coplist

and use blit instead of bblit, you might need a screensbitmap in there somewhere.

Sorry I can't help much but I've never used blitzmode I write apps rather than games/demos...
Severin is offline  
Old 04 May 2003, 14:05   #3
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
well I use screen with the bitmap extension and it works
I just have a trouble now with the shape

I used Wblit,blit and Sblit but the buffer is useless on them

is there a special command to buffer and unbuffer in amiga mode
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 05 May 2003, 00:06   #4
Severin
Registered User
 
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
is there a special command to buffer and unbuffer in amiga mode
Nope, you don't need buffer for amigamode...

Sblit - only use if you have a stencil
Wblit - only works in windows

blit should do what you want. have you told it which bitmap to use eg. use bitmap x?
Severin is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 14:51   #5
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
It s a menu and I used bblit to show the selector of the menu

So if I replace BBlit with Blit and remove buffer the selector never disapear, it moves but the old position is still there.
That is why buffer and unbuffer were very usefull.
How to hide or move an object with blit?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 16:07   #6
Severin
Registered User
 
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
for a quick and dirty method just re-draw the original backdrop.

what you really want to do is copy the bit to be restored into a temporary bitmap(or shape), then copy it back when you have finished, you could use getashape to grab the bit of screen before you blit over it, then blit the temp shape back afterwards... not a very nice way of doing things but actally seeing what your trying to do I can't really tell you the bestmethod to use...
Severin is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 17:17   #7
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
I am sorry to insist, maybe it s due to my english or my terrible level in Blitz but it s not very clear for me
could you explain it to me like if I was the worst coder ever ?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 23:31   #8
Severin
Registered User
 
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
ok this should work (not very nicely though) I'll do this
in fake code to make it easier to explain...

open screen
load bitmap for screen
display bitmap

load shape files
blit 'off' shapes to screen if needed

repeat
check mouse
if mouse over menu gosub update
vwait
forever

update:
find which bit needs updating
store background (getashape your_highest+1,x,y,width,height)
blit 'on' shape to screen
repeat
if mose clicked do something
until mouse outside updated area
blit background shape back into place
return

if this doesn't help, email me your code/images etc so I can see exactly what your trying to do and I'll work out a way to do it...

shameless plug: have a look at LaunchV4 on aminet http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...b/LaunchV4.lha , it's a menu driven program launcher I wrote, I can send you the source if you want...
Severin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tutorials for Amiga Blitz Basic 2? Kenan support.Other 2 19 July 2013 23:27
Blitz: Which mode to use BippyM Coders. Blitz Basic 2 23 January 2013 18:09
amiga and old blitz basic prog - please help brian hills support.Other 7 05 October 2009 01:56
Wanting to learn Blitz Basic on real Amiga Adropac2 request.Other 20 20 August 2008 07:30
How to launch other exe in Blitz mode Tony Landais Coders. General 2 03 May 2003 23:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:23.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07697 seconds with 13 queries