English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2021, 00:36   #141
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Got this message (See Grab):
This is common for running many games that try to figure out the system speed in DOSBOX, it doesn't matter, I got the same message as well. Run some benchmark program and on one launch it might say a 400MHz 286 or some thing, just ignore it, it doesn't prevent the installation or running of the game.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 04 September 2021, 13:29   #142
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To solve this problem, you have to deactivate the window closing function in "MCP" or move output key to another function key.
why you waiting to tell me? i have had this problems many pages ago...However i disabled the functions from MCP. Of coruse there are also other problems with these Mods: when i press ":" ";" "/" dosbox crash and freeze AmigaOS.
Of course with normal 3.1, dosbox working good.

@Novacoder
so at the end, the cause was MCP and maybe some other patch.
Seiya is offline  
Old 04 September 2021, 14:37   #143
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,625
Seiya I read only now, I had not read the previous pages, however on the Italian review of DosBox on amiganews you have intervened for other things but you have never mentioned this problem

Regarding the keys, does it happen only when you use the Italian keyboard? With the English keyboard it shouldn't happen! if on OS 3.1 you have no problems probably there is some incompatibility/bug with the Italian keyboard on OS 3.9?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 October 2021, 10:50   #144
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,625
For those who are interested now there is a version "RunInDosBox" to run an MS-DOS executable (game program) directly from DOSBox, there is also a Datypes Descriptor and a def_icon to associate MS-DOS executables, you can read here the procedure created:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=108666


Video Testing on OS 3.2

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 05:13   #145
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,165
Hi Nova:
You won't believe that I'm trying this great conversion of yours for the first time ever

Well... I'm only trying the RTG version just because it's just too much for an AGA one, just my thoughts. Using RTG and running Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis (full screen), the + pointer can't be moved all around the screen, so you've got to use the keyboard arrow keys to move it forward.
The great news is that it runs with voice on the emulated miggy at full speed . Wonderful
I've also tried Full Throttle. It runs slowly (assigning a CD in my case: I don't know if it can run without it), it runs as slow as it was running with ScummVM with my ACA 30/56. And this is with a current PC nowadays, an I5. I just think that it will run perfect with an I7

Edit: Ups, I've fixed the pointer with your prefs, and I've also changed AHI prefs and now it runs much better

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2022 at 14:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 07:30   #146
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Hi my old friend

Glad you got the pointer working.

With this port of DOSBox it's critical that you set the optimal number of cycles in the configuration file. The easiest way to do this is to run it in windowed mode first and use the hot keys to increase or decrease until you find the best number for the game you are trying and then set that number in the configuration file.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 14:22   #147
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,165
I'm using it on WinUAE with RTG and full screen. Do I have to change anything there about the cycles?. I mean in general, not for an single game.
Another thing: In the icon info, can I use "AHI from Sys... etc" like you could with ScummVM?. If it isn't implemented, it would be very nice to have it.

Cheers mate.

Edit: BTW, I've made a video. My problem is that I've got to run WinUAE plus the recorder program at the same time, so it runs badly.
My apologies, but this is it: [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2022 at 14:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 16:08   #148
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Cool, looking good.

I think you can press ALT+ enter to switch to windowed mode or just change the DOSBox configuration file. When running in windowed mode it displays the current cycles used in the window bar. Try increasing or decreasing cycles until you get the best performance.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 17:47   #149
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,165
Nice to know.
What about that usefull instruction that you can use in ScummVM in the info file redirecting the AHI prefs, something like "AHI from blablabla.."

Does it work here too or do I have to change ithe AHI prefs manually before starting DOSBox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
...I think you can press ALT+ enter to switch to windowed mode
Here it's just "Return", Enter.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2022 at 20:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 04:11   #150
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Nice to know.
What about that usefull instruction that you can use in ScummVM in the info file redirecting the AHI prefs, something like "AHI from blablabla.."

Does it work here too or do I have to change ithe AHI prefs manually before starting DOSBox?
No, sorry you need to setup your AHI Prefs first because there isn't an easy way for me to open an AHI dialog in my SDL based games.

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 14:14   #151
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 629
before i overwrite the AGA version, i notice my previous AGA version is 4,137,456 bytes in size, the version i see as recent on aminet is sized at 2,538,016, which is quite a file size difference, is that the correct AGA version, only asking as its very close in size to the RTG version.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 14:34   #152
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Yep I think it's correct. New AGA version is now almost identical to the RTG version.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 14:57   #153
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 629
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep I think it's correct. New AGA version is now almost identical to the RTG version.
legend, thanks.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 182 14 January 2022 04:26
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10024 seconds with 14 queries