English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2020, 11:26   #81
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Why don't you try running the RTG version in windowed mode (using the Dosbox config file), then it won't even open a new screen.

Also, you shouldn't need to change to a CGA machine, that makes no sense to me.


For your keyboard issues, you might need to use a different language file if you are using a different language (not English)
I'm running dosbox in windowed mode and it's just black screen. Only when I use cga it apears but it freeze and I can't even quit the window.

I use swedish keyboard.
anotherlife is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 18:54   #82
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 607
@NovaCoder any chance for more compatible version?
arti is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 00:15   #83
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
@NovaCoder any chance for more compatible version?
Hi mate,

It's already very compatible

[ Show youtube player ]

If someone just wants a straight SDL port of DOSBox 0.74 then they can just build it themselves.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 20:02   #84
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,504
your version is ok, so we wait your new implementation. i only wait imgmount support for CD-ROM and than i think it's perfect for AmigaOS users.
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 00:33   #85
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
your version is ok, so we wait your new implementation. i only wait imgmount support for CD-ROM and than i think it's perfect for AmigaOS users.
No sorry, I'm not planning on doing any new updates to my projects.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 15:10   #86
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,504
so never support for mounting iso?
Seiya is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 10:07   #87
Gardhul
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Rome / Italy
Posts: 54
That's a shame
Gardhul is offline  
Old 06 June 2021, 22:07   #88
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,625
Update DOSBox RTG v0.74.023, Info and download on the first page
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 07 June 2021, 03:26   #89
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Update DOSBox RTG v0.74.023, Info and download on the first page
v0.74.024 should be available soon and is the recommended version.

I've recently had a bit of time on my hands so I've gone back and updated a few of my old ports that support a window mode to make them behave like a 'proper' application when running in a window.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 09:48   #90
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,625
Hi, I noticed a problem in the config file, if you add the language, example it, en, on "keyboardlayout=" DOSBox goes to Guru.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 08 June 2021, 12:22   #91
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Hi, I noticed a problem in the config file, if you add the language, example it, en, on "keyboardlayout=" DOSBox goes to Guru.
Yep I think I've seen that before, thanks for letting me know.

I'll have a quick look and see if I can fix it, don't want to spend too much time on this old port though...

Last edited by NovaCoder; 08 June 2021 at 15:28.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 14:22   #92
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,504
A part this bug of "keyboardlyout" there is another very big, enormous bug. Esc key.
In many DOS games the "Esc" key is used to skip intro, skip cut-scene, call some drop down menu, etc. On Amiga, with "Esc" you close emulation and return to Workbench. It is very difficult to play many dos software without this key.

Then with DOSBox RTG doesn't work numeric key and so some special character like "/" i cannot use to create a path and browse in some directories.
Seiya is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 14:43   #93
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
A part this bug of "keyboardlyout" there is another very big, enormous bug. Esc key.
In many DOS games the "Esc" key is used to skip intro, skip cut-scene, call some drop down menu, etc. On Amiga, with "Esc" you close emulation and return to Workbench. It is very difficult to play many dos software without this key.

Then with DOSBox RTG doesn't work numeric key and so some special character like "/" i cannot use to create a path and browse in some directories.
That doesn't happen for me, I can press 'escape' to skip intros etc in DOS games and it doesn't quit DOSBox

I also have no trouble typing the '/' key with my US keyboard.

Maybe it has a problem with the keyboard mapping, have you tried pressing 'CNTRL F1' to set up the keyboard mapping within DOSBox?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dosbox_slash.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	130.6 KB
ID:	72236  
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 11:19   #94
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
your version is ok, so we wait your new implementation. i only wait imgmount support for CD-ROM and than i think it's perfect for AmigaOS users.
I have now managed to get this working, it was pretty tricky but it seems to work now

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Hi, I noticed a problem in the config file, if you add the language, example it, en, on "keyboardlayout=" DOSBox goes to Guru.
Yep I think I've now fixed this one as well, I'll upload v0.74.026 to AmiNet soon.

I think this will be my last update as I'm about to start a new job and won't have the time for any more Amiga updates.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 11:54   #95
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,625
Thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 12 June 2021, 18:25   #96
samo79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 84
@Novacoder

When in window mode i noted that the depth gadget of the window is not present on your programs... is that a specific reason of its missing.. ?
If not can you add it ? it will be usefull to bring to front/background the windows on wb :-)
samo79 is offline  
Old 13 June 2021, 03:15   #97
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by samo79 View Post
@Novacoder

When in window mode i noted that the depth gadget of the window is not present on your programs... is that a specific reason of its missing.. ?
If not can you add it ? it will be usefull to bring to front/background the windows on wb :-)
Yep my window mode support is a bit restricted to work with SDL games, I'll have a quick look though to see if it's easy to add.

Update: When I enabled this feature it broke my mouse capture code so I can't enable it now, sorry.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 14 June 2021 at 15:00.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 July 2021, 15:40   #98
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 438
I tested an SNES emulator (MSDos version of Zsnes) in a PC "emulation" (DosBox) in an Amiga emulation (WinUae). And it works (but it's unplayable with my machine). Proof of concept.

Last edited by Zarnal; 24 July 2021 at 14:20.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 01 July 2021, 16:23   #99
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
I tested an SNES emulator (MSDos version of Zsnes) in a PC "emulation" (DosBox) in an Amiga emulation (WinUae). And it works (but it's unplayable with my machine). Proof of concept.
LoL

That's very cool

Now that you can mount an ISO file you could probably install windows 98 and then install winuae on that
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 July 2021, 19:44   #100
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
LoL

That's very cool

Now that you can mount an ISO file you could probably install windows 98 and then install winuae on that

I have already tried with DosUae and Fellow. I have to install a Vesa 2.0 driver but I don't know if it will work since the Amiga version of DosBox allows a maximum of Vesa 1.2 (vesa_oldvbe).
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 182 14 January 2022 04:26
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12349 seconds with 14 queries