English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2022, 08:39   #1
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Krusty's Fun House crashing on some Amigas

I tried to play Krusty's Fun House on my Amiga 500 with A501. It worked one time and then, no more. After VIRGIN logo there is some kind of video output lost and the game crash. So I tried on other A500 with ASRAM expansion. Worked. Next day stopped to work. So, I tried with my A600. Crashed all times on that same point. So I tested 8 ADF files on other Amiga 500 with A501, yes I tested on 3 A500 and 1 A600, 2 from 8 ADF files worked. So i tried again the ADF that works and CRASH!

After this I tried on Amiga Emulator all ADF files. All worked.

So, next step. I removed all memory expansion from all A500. Krusty worked all time. A600 with 1MB chip crashes.

It is strange cause on Krusty box it was release for A500, A500+, A600 and A1200, so is not old and can accept some configurations.

My latest test was, reinsert the memory expansion, run degrader and force All A500 with memory expansion to work with 512MB only after boot. Worked on All A500!!!!!!

What a hell is that? A bug from the cracked version?
Thanks!
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 20:39   #2
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 47
Posts: 1,195
I have noticed a similar issue on my A500 with various ADF files. I can get it to load occasionally but it usualy crashes or gives me a Guru Meditation.
Superman is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 05:55   #3
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
I tried to convert a IPF to HFE to use on FlashFloppy, but I think FlashFloppy is not 100% compatible with HFE files. Maybe I can try to create a disk from IPF just to test it. Or flash other Gotek with HxC to run the IPF directly.

The strange part is that on the morning I tried and the game worked. So I reset and then crashes, crashes, crashes...
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 15:04   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 45
Posts: 9,554
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnerbr View Post
I tried to convert a IPF to HFE to use on FlashFloppy, but I think FlashFloppy is not 100% compatible with HFE files. Maybe I can try to create a disk from IPF just to test it. Or flash other Gotek with HxC to run the IPF directly.

The strange part is that on the morning I tried and the game worked. So I reset and then crashes, crashes, crashes...
You need to use HFEv3 type. basic HFE doesn't support copy protections.
And you need at least Firmware v3.13.
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 01 October 2022, 19:34   #5
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
You need to use HFEv3 type. basic HFE doesn't support copy protections.
And you need at least Firmware v3.13.
I updated today but the game crashes too from IPF > HFE.
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 21:33   #6
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 967
a preloaded boot disk can be helpful?
kremiso is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 21:50   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 45
Posts: 9,554
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnerbr View Post
I updated today but the game crashes too from IPF > HFE.
You need to make the HFEv3 from the kryoflux heavy dump.

Straight from IPF, it doesn't work.
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 01 October 2022, 22:01   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Test version in the zone.

This should fix the issue on real Amigas.

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 01 October 2022 at 22:53.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 01:49   #9
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Test version in the zone.

This should fix the issue on real Amigas.
Same problem. I turned on the Amiga and it worked. After the reset it lost the video signal at the same point on the ADF (Track 48) then Guru Meditation: #00000004.00C01570

Previously, with some ADFs it was tested on 3 Amiga 500. 2 models of 512MB Slow expansion board. NTSC and PAL. And Teste on an Amiga 600 with only 1MB of chip. The only way that it works is forcing 512MB using Degrader on models with 1MB (512Chip+512Slow) or removing the memory expansion. On the A600 I can't force 512. I converted the IPF to HFE and with the latest firmware on FlashFloppy it loaded, but some problem. I turned the Amiga off for some minutes and then tried again, guru meditation. Tried using Gotek with FlashFloppy (HFE and ADF files) and loading from floppy. All with same problems at the same point.

Very weird. It only works here on FS-UAE emulating. Or with 512MB.
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 02:40   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnerbr View Post
Same problem. I turned on the Amiga and it worked. After the reset it lost the video signal at the same point on the ADF (Track 48) then Guru Meditation: #00000004.00C01570

Previously, with some ADFs it was tested on 3 Amiga 500. 2 models of 512MB Slow expansion board. NTSC and PAL. And Teste on an Amiga 600 with only 1MB of chip. The only way that it works is forcing 512MB using Degrader on models with 1MB (512Chip+512Slow) or removing the memory expansion. On the A600 I can't force 512. I converted the IPF to HFE and with the latest firmware on FlashFloppy it loaded, but some problem. I turned the Amiga off for some minutes and then tried again, guru meditation. Tried using Gotek with FlashFloppy (HFE and ADF files) and loading from floppy. All with same problems at the same point.

Very weird. It only works here on FS-UAE emulating. Or with 512MB.
Ok, leave with me and I will look further.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 02:41   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnerbr View Post
Same problem. I turned on the Amiga and it worked. After the reset it lost the video signal at the same point on the ADF (Track 48) then Guru Meditation: #00000004.00C01570

Previously, with some ADFs it was tested on 3 Amiga 500. 2 models of 512MB Slow expansion board. NTSC and PAL. And Teste on an Amiga 600 with only 1MB of chip. The only way that it works is forcing 512MB using Degrader on models with 1MB (512Chip+512Slow) or removing the memory expansion. On the A600 I can't force 512. I converted the IPF to HFE and with the latest firmware on FlashFloppy it loaded, but some problem. I turned the Amiga off for some minutes and then tried again, guru meditation. Tried using Gotek with FlashFloppy (HFE and ADF files) and loading from floppy. All with same problems at the same point.

Very weird. It only works here on FS-UAE emulating. Or with 512MB.
Ok, leave with me and I will look further.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 02:41   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Ok leave with me, I will look further
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 02:42   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Ok leave with me, I will look further
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 03:12   #14
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Test version in the zone.

This should fix the issue on real Amigas.
I found a way to run all ADF versions now and dunno the reason. I have to unmount the ADF and wait the Kickstart screen, then I mount the ADF and the game runs. If I reset from the keyboard, it crashes.
So, I have to unmount the ADF from the Gotek, reset from the keyboard, wait the kickstart screen, mount the ADF and it runs. Weird!
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 04:22   #15
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
SECOND TEST:
Previously the floppy disk, not the ADF, give to me a Guru Meditation screen on my Amiga 600 with IDE>SD inside. Inserted the disk, turned A600 on and Guru ever on the same place. So, I opened A600, removed the SD card and turned it on again with floppy inside. The game worked all time. And I have an A601 inside of this Amiga too.
Unfortunately I can't do tests reseting from keyboard cause my membrane is faulty. And on the Startup Screen if I turned the HD0 off, the Amiga don't go to "insert disk" screen ti goes to the workbench shell asking for DF0 that don't runs NDOS disks.

But tried 10 times on the 600 without SD card and worked.
So, I think the game has a problem. Dunno which one

Last edited by spawnerbr; 02 October 2022 at 04:38.
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 15:38   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
OK, Test version 2 in the zone, have a go with that and see if it makes any difference.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 16:42   #17
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
OK, Test version 2 in the zone, have a go with that and see if it makes any difference.
Worked! Thanks!!!!!! Tried reseting a lot of time and the game worked.
What was the problem? The Virgin logo was removed from the 1st test ADF. And is related with the kickstart waiting disk? I tried IPF converted to HFE and got the problem too. Cause it works with 512Mb, but have issue with A500 with 1MB and A600 with HD installed.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 17:25   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnerbr View Post
Worked! Thanks!!!!!! Tried reseting a lot of time and the game worked.
What was the problem? The Virgin logo was removed from the 1st test ADF. And is related with the kickstart waiting disk? I tried IPF converted to HFE and got the problem too. Cause it works with 512Mb, but have issue with A500 with 1MB and A600 with HD installed.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It was something to do with the setup routines in the code before the display of the Virgin logo.

I bypassed all of that code and used AmigaDOS to load the data into memory, then transfer it to where it was supposed to be and then executed it, thus not using those routines at all.

So a programming error, didn't have time to isolate it,
but if Toni is reading:

First block of code loaded loaded after the bootblock is the problem, I thought it might be the access to $BFED01, but in any case, making WinUAE correctly emulate this will mean the game simply doesn't work, but thats not my decision to make
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 17:37   #19
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
It was something to do with the setup routines in the code before the display of the Virgin logo.

I bypassed all of that code and used AmigaDOS to load the data into memory, then transfer it to where it was supposed to be and then executed it, thus not using those routines at all.

So a programming error, didn't have time to isolate it,
but if Toni is reading:

First block of code loaded loaded after the bootblock is the problem, I thought it might be the access to $BFED01, but in any case, making WinUAE correctly emulate this will mean the game simply doesn't work, but thats not my decision to make
As I tested too an IPF converted to HFE, using latest version of FlashFloppy, and it crashes at the same "position" can assume this is a bug from the original release too?
spawnerbr is offline  
Old 02 October 2022, 17:41   #20
spawnerbr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: RJ, Brazil
Posts: 65
And on FS-UAE, an emulator for Mac, it worked all ADF versions.
spawnerbr is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brutal Sports Football - fun, fun, fun Mr Creosote Retrogaming General Discussion 0 13 August 2022 16:45
Rat trap VS Krusty fun house Marce support.Games 2 08 February 2022 22:49
Krusty's Fun house credits dlfrsilver HOL data problems 0 07 April 2011 23:09
[Found] -> Krusty's Super Funhouse T0k1 Looking for a game name ? 28 17 August 2002 14:05
looking for Krusty T0k1 request.Old Rare Games 2 15 August 2002 01:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10308 seconds with 14 queries