English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2022, 00:41   #1
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 29
Afa os

Hi!
I'm trying the AFA_OS on OS 3.9 and 3.1.4 also.
The Window skining and the antialiased font system works, but not works the icon resizing.
The manual says "disble powericons in startup-sequence".
How to do it?
Or another reason doing that error?
Thanx:
Mike
Mixon is offline  
Old 26 September 2022, 13:34   #2
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 737
Did you already have PowerIcons installed?
Have you installed any OS4 or (Dual)PNG icons? These are the only icon types that can be scaled.

To disable PowerIcons open s:startup-sequence in a texteditor and put a ; in front of the PowerIcons line. If there is no PowerIcons line in the startup-sequence open s:user-startup and check there.

Last edited by James; 26 September 2022 at 13:41. Reason: More info
James is offline  
Old 26 September 2022, 22:46   #3
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 29
There is not powericons.
The Peter K icon lib is that?

I heard the AFA Os convert the icons to own format, it's automatic?

The AFA OS icon and window tab inactive on 3.1.4 and 3.2 but works on 3.9. Why?
Thanx.
Mixon is offline  
Old 27 September 2022, 11:48   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,634
AfA OS on OS 3.1.4 works well, does not work (not compatible) only with OS 3.2 and 3.2.1

What do you mean they are not active the Icons ? can you take a screenshot

Unfortunately with PeterK's icon.library you cannot enable icon size, this is because the "Icon Size" tab is disabled on AfA OS Preferences, I will report to PeterK.

Remember that you can resize icons OS4/DualPG, but if you enlarge them, you cannot exceed the native size of the icon.

Example a 64 icon you can resize to 46, but you cannot enlarge it to 120, the maximum remains 64

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 September 2022 at 12:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2022, 13:53   #5
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixon View Post
I heard the AFA Os convert the icons to own format, it's automatic?
No, you need to replace them yourself. Kens V4 icons are the best choice for the most complete replacement:

https://aminet.net/package/pix/picon/kens_icons_v4
James is offline  
Old 27 September 2022, 14:21   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Unfortunately with PeterK's icon.library you cannot enable icon size, this is because the "Icon Size" tab is disabled on AfA OS Preferences, I will report to PeterK.
Sorry, but that's not true!

https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...postcount=4004
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 September 2022, 14:32   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,634
On my system as soon as I replaced your Icon.library it worked, now I will check MoreLibSpace.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2022, 14:33   #8
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,152
Ok, I think I found the reason now. In my startup-sequence I have two additional lines after / below the MoreLibSpace line, but before SetPatch:

Code:
RemLib >NIL: icon.library      ; remove 3.1.4 loader
RemLib >NIL: workbench.library ; remove 3.1.4 loader
Btw, RemLib is a very useful tool written by Thomas Rapp and can be found in my icon.library Aminet package under ThirdParty/RemLib.

Last edited by PeterK; 27 September 2022 at 14:47.
PeterK is offline  
Old 29 September 2022, 20:34   #9
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 29
Thanx the much support!
I’m installed the AFA OS to OS 3.1.4.1
The skins and the atialiased fonts is working.
Copied the kens_icons_v4, looks cool.

Can’t replace the thrashcan icon.
With diskmaster copying the icon to env/sys/with def_trashcan.info or def_trash.info name but not works.
In the "root" directory was a trashcan.info file. If I delete that, I'm not see the trashcan. Not works from ENV.
When the new icon file was copied to the "root" directory (to the palace of old), as trashcan.info, then works!...but I"m not believe, that this is the normal method.

Can I set to bigger these icons? They’re a little small on 1024*768 desktop.

Can I set equalent icon spacing (like in the widows)? With long icon name too big the space among them.

Last edited by Mixon; 29 September 2022 at 22:52.
Mixon is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 02:34   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,634
The def_trashcan.info, to be see on the Workbench you have to install trash programs like BenchTrash

https://aminet.net/package/util/wb/BenchTrash


With the 1024x768 resolution the kens_icons_v4 should be big enough (see screenshot), if you have not changed AfA Preferences, to get the 1:1 size you have to leave the value 0

As mentioned with AfA Preferences you can't make the icons bigger than the native size.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2022 at 22:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 04:09   #11
QuikSanz
Registered User

QuikSanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Posts: 82
Amster? does it work?


Chris
QuikSanz is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 09:17   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikSanz View Post
Amster? does it work?


Chris

Yes work

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2022 at 22:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 00:37   #13
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 29
Know somebody, how to register TV Paint?
It's free now. Downloaded from the official site with serial, but the program says: bad serial.
Mixon is offline  
Old 01 October 2022, 08:39   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,634
If you are referring to this version: https://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?t=11


The Serial Number is correct and works fine, you just have to be careful to uppercase the letters
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AfA One Released AMIGASYSTEM News 104 17 March 2021 08:02
AfA One v1.3 Realized AMIGASYSTEM News 43 22 July 2020 01:00
Afa Os 3.94 Paul News 10 02 November 2006 19:48
AFA OS and datatypes Rod_cl support.Apps 0 16 September 2006 02:39
Update AFA OS 3.93.1 Paul News 3 17 April 2006 17:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12371 seconds with 15 queries