English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2021, 18:12   #21
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Disable CPU speed adjustment. Any change? Disable JIT (it does not really make any sense with non-fastest mode anyway). Any change?
I assume by "disable CPU speed adjustment" you mean "fastest possible"? Tried it, seems faster but then the audio goes all distorted and changing sound driver and buffer did nothing.

Maybe I should try the beamracing VSync?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 18:21   #22
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I guess you need to create a new config but on the 4.4.0 and test it again! (do not use an old 4.2.0 config to test it on 4.4.0
All for something being up with Foebane's configuration file so he should at least adjust or recreate.

...but no issue with using old configuration files on later versions of WinUAE. All 3340 configurations in my collection are WinUAE v1.0.0 based and work absolutely fine
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 18:49   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,790
No, slider under "Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle-exact" radio button. This is the option that can (and will) work differently between versions. Set it to 0% first.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 19:11   #24
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
All for something being up with Foebane's configuration file so he should at least adjust or recreate.

...but no issue with using old configuration files on later versions of WinUAE. All 3340 configurations in my collection are WinUAE v1.0.0 based and work absolutely fine
I'm sure you've had to tweak aspects of them at some point, you said you used Notepad++ a lot in the past.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No, slider under "Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle-exact" radio button. This is the option that can (and will) work differently between versions. Set it to 0% first.
When I do that, I get a much lower framerate, practically a slideshow with an average of 3-5 fps.

In fact, my two highest-end configs have that slider set to both 200% and 500% because the "approximate" speed is just too slow, yet I was advised against using "fastest possible" a while back. Am I missing something? Does the "cycle-exact CPU emulation speed" make a difference?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 19:58   #25
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I'm sure you've had to tweak aspects of them at some point, you said you used Notepad++ a lot in the past.
Not at all; all my 3340 configs are WinUAE v1.0.0 based
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 20:09   #26
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Not at all; all my 3340 configs are WinUAE v1.0.0 based
But you specialise in games, and as far as I know, they're all A500- or A1200- based, which is relatively easy to manage and reliable. I'm dealing with high-end 68040 stuff, and to be honest, I don't know if I'm doing things right or not.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 20:51   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,790
So do you get faster performance if you select fastest possible? It should be safest option (but not necessarily with vsync)

CPU speed slider behavior is undefined. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. It might appear to work in some version and not in some other version.

Basically any speed option that does not exist in real world can work unexpectedly.

Do you get mostly same speed if you disable vsync?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 21:39   #28
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
So do you get faster performance if you select fastest possible? It should be safest option (but not necessarily with vsync)

Do you get mostly same speed if you disable vsync?
I selected "fastest possible" and there was audio stutter at first, but then I disabled vsync and it appears a lot smoother, although I've noticed the odd jump or glitch in audio here and there.

Quote:
CPU speed slider behavior is undefined. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. It might appear to work in some version and not in some other version.
I've used 4.2.0 since it was released and I've had no problems with it, so I'm wondering if I should update at all if 4.2.0 is so stable already, it just seems like extra work for me to check all the files all over again, and I've already done that once.

I will probably go back to 4.2.0 (after all, many people have stuck around with much older versions of WinUAE) but if I can help with fixing this issue, I will.

Quote:
Basically any speed option that does not exist in real world can work unexpectedly.
I can imagine.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 23:01   #29
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I will probably go back to 4.2.0 (after all, many people have stuck around with much older versions of WinUAE) but if I can help with fixing this issue, I will.
Why I will continue to use the never version like 4.9.0b19 and the following? (while my machine will that be capable)

The newer version gives me that feel as I am at the real machine (I can feel that) in comparison to a such older version, were, "under the hood" seems it behaves right but outside, at the visual thing, it looks as something is still missing.

You can compare old version with newer one just running both at the same time with a same demo, where will be a very noticeable progress after some time passes.
I.e. the old version will start to lag the new version. (if you started the demo at the same time on both versions)
I guess it is also because the newer version has much stable FPS than older one. (and probably because of that the sound is somehow cleaner and clearer and more powerful)

Btw. I am not using any of vsync in combination with the fastest possible CPU setting! (so maybe that is why I did not experience problem with it)

PS. I don't do this for money, I just volunteer pro bono because I just want to. (as long as I want to)

Last edited by amilo3438; 09 May 2021 at 23:56.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 23:39   #30
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
But you specialise in games, and as far as I know, they're all A500- or A1200- based, which is relatively easy to manage and reliable. I'm dealing with high-end 68040 stuff, and to be honest, I don't know if I'm doing things right or not.
My collection not only has stock A500 / A1200 configs but many different hardware settings / components; including high-end configurations with 68040 / RTG / JIT etc.

For example, here are my lists where I keep track of things:
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_640x400.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_720x576.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_800x600.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_CenteringOff+Horiz-60+Horiz-125+Horiz-250+Horiz-500+Vert-100+Vert-200+Vert-250+Ver-400+Ver100+Vert200+Vert250+Vert400+Vert800+Vert1200+Vert1500.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ChipsetAGA.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ChipsetOCS.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ChipsetRTG.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_CPU68030.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_CPU68040.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+1MBChip+4MBFast+KS2.05.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+1MBChip+4MBFast+KS3.1.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+1MBChip+KS2.04.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+2MBChip+KS1.3.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+2MBChip+KS2.05.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+2MBChip+KS3.1.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECS+8MBChip+KS2.05.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_ECSAgnus+1MBChip.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_IPF.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_JIT.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_Joyport0Kbd1+Joyport0Kbd2+Joyport1Kbd1+Joyport1None+Joyport0NoneJoyport1None+Joyport2Kbd2.txt
  • ___WinUAEv4.4.0_OCS+KS1.2.txt
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 00:53   #31
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
OK, so I took my current 4.2.0 config and put it to fastest possible, though not fastest on the CPU scale, and I turned off Vsync in Display.

Result was relatively smooth motion, but then I noticed audio glitches like jumping, very occasionally.

What I'm asking for is stability in my emulation: how stable is 68040 emulation when done this way? For audio and video?
Foebane is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 01:06   #32
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,198
For audio glitches check again the post #16 at the page 1 on this tread.

I still do not understand what is your problem? (as your PC is much much newer than mine)

EDIT:
Maybe the problem is your PC CPU that is ca. 2x faster than mine in single core operation.
That might couse a problem in fastest possible emulation - even if the slider is moved all to the left your emulated cpu will run 2x faster than mine. And there are many programs sensitive on the high speed.
So that is why you tried to find a solution with approximate instead of fastest possible emulation.

Last edited by amilo3438; 10 May 2021 at 10:26.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 19:57   #33
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
All for something being up with Foebane's configuration file so he should at least adjust or recreate.
There's nothing wrong with my configuration, I just refuse to use Fastest Possible, it's too unpredictable.

As a test, I tried re-creating a basic A500 configuration of mine and it turns out that the new config matched the old one 99% exactly, with only a couple of variables missing in the old configuration and introduced in the new one.

Quote:
...but no issue with using old configuration files on later versions of WinUAE. All 3340 configurations in my collection are WinUAE v1.0.0 based and work absolutely fine
I find it very hard to believe you've been using WinUAE since the very first version came out, God knows when.
Foebane is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 20:46   #34
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
There's nothing wrong with my configuration, I just refuse to use Fastest Possible, it's too unpredictable.

As a test, I tried re-creating a basic A500 configuration of mine and it turns out that the new config matched the old one 99% exactly, with only a couple of variables missing in the old configuration and introduced in the new one.
I'm happy for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I find it very hard to believe you've been using WinUAE since the very first version came out, God knows when.
Couldn't care less if you don't believe me; that's your problem

...but you want to see my folder containing downloaded WinUAE versions? Here's one screen of them:



So I've actually been using WinUAE since 2001

Last edited by DamienD; 11 May 2021 at 21:30. Reason: Fixed spelling mistakes...
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 22:13   #35
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
My GOD, you're more of a collector than I thought!

And I mean that in a good way!

You must know each and every single configuration setting by heart if you've had this much experience. Do you edit configurations manually in Notepad without going into WinUAE? Your knowledge of the emulator must be second only to Toni.

To quote Darth Vader: "Impressive. Most impressive."
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 00:21   #36
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Do you edit configurations manually in Notepad without going into WinUAE?
Funny you say that, I actually do
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 19:53   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
The slowdown appears in 4.4.0, the previous version it works fine on (by visual inspection, at least) is 4.3.0
Test which 4.4 beta introduced the difference. Beta links should still work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 21:33   #38
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test which 4.4 beta introduced the difference. Beta links should still work.
After 4.3.0, 4.4.0 b1 introduced the problem. Logs are included.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.3.0.zip (15.1 KB, 14 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.4.0.zip (15.2 KB, 15 views)
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CyberGraphics vs BitPlanes on slower configs VladR Coders. General 0 13 April 2021 02:34
WinUAE 440 slower than 281? Xtro support.WinUAE 14 11 October 2020 20:28
PPC Slower mritter0 support.WinUAE 10 27 October 2015 22:50
my prog gets slower and slower AGS Coders. System 2 19 March 2015 22:27
Emuchina slower than slow andreas Amiga websites reviews 7 04 November 2002 15:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09660 seconds with 15 queries