English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2007, 13:15   #1
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Shadow of the Beast 3 - crash in intro

Hello.
Just found something.
Shadow of the Beast 3 - in intro, game crash when lightning strikes airplane.
I am usin latest WinUAE + WHDload version (slave 1.30)





After that, game crash back to CLI:


I have no idea if this is WinUAE or WHDLoad problem.
Anybody can try it on real amiga?

Thanks
HOBORG

PS: Sorry for my english.

Last edited by hoborg; 07 June 2007 at 14:07.
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:35   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,101
It would probably help if you tell us what config you're using
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:46   #3
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
It would probably help if you tell us what config you're using
I tried may things. Whole game works absolutely fine with this config.
Only one proroblem is crashing in intro.

config_description=
config_hardware=true
config_host=true
config_version=1.4.2
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
win32.rom_path=./
win32.floppy_path=./
win32.hardfile_path=./
win32.middle_mouse=true
win32.magic_mouse=false
win32.logfile=false
win32.map_drives=false
win32.map_net_drives=false
win32.serial_port=none
win32.parallel_port=none
win32.active_priority=0
win32.inactive_priority=-1
win32.inactive_nosound=false
win32.inactive_pause=false
win32.iconified_priority=-2
win32.iconified_nosound=true
win32.iconified_pause=true
win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=false
win32.midiout_device=-2
win32.midiin_device=-1
win32.no_overlay=false
win32.borderless=false
win32.uaescsimode=AdaptecASPI
win32.soundcard=0
win32.cpu_idle=105
win32.notaskbarbutton=false
win32.always_on_top=false
win32.no_recyclebin=false
win32.specialkey=0xcf
win32.kbledmode=1
win32.powersavedisabled=true
use_gui=no
use_debugger=false
kickstart_rom_file=kick40068.A1200
kickstart_ext_rom_file=
flash_file=
cart_file=
cart_internal=hrtmon
kickshifter=false
floppy0=
floppy0type=0
floppy0sound=0
floppy1=
floppy1type=-1
floppy1sound=0
floppy2=
floppy2type=-1
floppy2sound=0
floppy3=
floppy3type=-1
floppy3sound=0
nr_floppies=1
floppy_speed=100
floppy_volume=33
parallel_on_demand=false
serial_on_demand=false
serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
serial_direct=false
scsi=false
uaeserial=false
sound_output=exact
sound_bits=16
sound_channels=stereo
sound_stereo_separation=7
sound_stereo_mixing_delay=0
sound_max_buff=16384
sound_frequency=44100
sound_latency=100
sound_interpol=anti
sound_filter=off
sound_filter_type=standard
sound_volume=0
sound_auto=yes
sound_stereo_swap_paula=no
sound_stereo_swap_ahi=no
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect
comp_trustnaddr=indirect
comp_nf=true
comp_constjump=true
comp_oldsegv=false
comp_flushmode=soft
compforcesettings=true
compfpu=true
fpu_strict=false
comp_midopt=false
comp_lowopt=false
avoid_cmov=false
avoid_dga=false
avoid_vid=false
cachesize=0
joyport0=mouse1
joyport1=kbd2
bsdsocket_emu=false
synchronize_clock=no
maprom=0x0
parallel_postscript_emulation=no
parallel_postscript_detection=no
ghostscript_parameters=
parallel_autoflush=5
gfx_display=0
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=568
gfx_top_windowed=268
gfx_left_windowed=56
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=568
gfx_width_fullscreen=800
gfx_height_fullscreen=600
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_autoresolution=0
gfx_vsync=false
gfx_lores=false
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=false
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=none
gfx_colour_mode=16bit
gfx_filter=no
gfx_filter_vert_zoom=0
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom=0
gfx_filter_vert_zoom_mult=1000
gfx_filter_horiz_zoom_mult=1000
gfx_filter_vert_offset=0
gfx_filter_horiz_offset=0
gfx_filter_scanlines=0
gfx_filter_scanlinelevel=0
gfx_filter_scanlineratio=17
gfx_filter_luminance=0
gfx_filter_contrast=0
gfx_filter_saturation=0
gfx_filter_gamma=0
gfx_filter_blur=0
gfx_filter_noise=0
gfx_luminance=0
gfx_contrast=0
gfx_gamma=0
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
genlock=false
show_leds=false
keyboard_leds=numlock:POWER,capslock:HD,scrolllock:none
chipset=aga
chipset_refreshrate=0
collision_level=playfields
chipset_compatible=Generic
ciaatod=vblank
rtc=RP5C01A
ksmirror=e0
cd32cd=false
cd32c2p=false
cd32nvram=false
cdtvcd=false
cdtvram=false
cdtvramcard=0
ide=none
a1000ram=false
fatgary=0
ramsey=15
scsi_cdtv=false
scsi_a2091=false
scsi_a4091=false
scsi_a3000=false
fastmem_size=0
a3000mem_size=0
mbresmem_size=0
z3mem_size=32
z3mem_start=0x10000000
bogomem_size=0
gfxcard_size=0
chipmem_size=4
finegrain_cpu_speed=512
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68020
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_24bit_addressing=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
rtg_nocustom=false
log_illegal_mem=false
catweasel=0
kbd_lang=us
state_replay=no
state_replay_rate=250
state_replay_buffer=20971520
...
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:53   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
Just tried the Intro with my Gamebase Amiga setup. It doesn't crash, but the intro hooks like a scratchy CD, after the plane was hit by the lightning.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:57   #5
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Just tried the Intro with my Gamebase Amiga setup. It doesn't crash, but the intro hooks like a scratchy CD, after the plane was hit by the lightning.
Yes. Keep it longer, and game crash.

When WHDLoad starts, there is writen "Intro sequence fixed"...
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:04   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
Just tested my own install under OS 3.9, the intro works fine, no special settings, only a fast emulated amiga.

But i noticed that Gamebase Amiga uses a cycle exact setting for the A1200, this is not good.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:15   #7
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 68
Posts: 75
Did you try changing theese settings :

cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
Hanzi is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:19   #8
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzi
Did you try changing theese settings :

cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
Yes, nothing changes.
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:25   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
Why do you use an adjustable CPU timing, it works with Fastest possible... ?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:35   #10
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Why do you use an adjustable CPU timing, it works with Fastest possible... ?
Becouse if "Fastest possible" is used, there are ingame graphics glitches.
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:38   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I don't experience any graphical glitches with SOTB and I always have Fastest Possible ticked.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:38   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoborg
Becouse if "Fastest possible" is used, there are ingame graphics glitches.
This is possible, but we are talking about the intro. Maybe you should use the CPU timing slider AFTER the intro.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:49   #13
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I don't experience any graphical glitches with SOTB and I always have Fastest Possible ticked.
Fastest Possible enabled: (need to visit place on screenshot)
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:52   #14
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
This is possible, but we are talking about the intro. Maybe you should use the CPU timing slider AFTER the intro.
As i write before, i tried many things (fastet possible included), but intro always crash :-/
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:52   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Weird, I've never experienced that on my default whdload config
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:52   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,228
I know this specific graphic glitch, but i never found more, later on. The intro works fine, at least for me.


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 June 2007 at 15:57.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:56   #17
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
I know this specific graphic glitch, but i never found more, later on. The intro works fine, at least for me.
Well, meaby i have wrong disks images? But i used them from SPS relase ...
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:58   #18
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Just tested my own install under OS 3.9, the intro works fine, no special settings, only a fast emulated amiga.

But i noticed that Gamebase Amiga uses a cycle exact setting for the A1200, this is not good.
That was part of my attempts to fix the intro problem, unfortunately it always errors as described, although if you press fire at that point it will load the game fine.

I've also had the ingame graphic glitches especially in the area in the above screenshot, which Cycle Exact seemed to help with although it's still not perfect.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 16:01   #19
hoborg
Registered User
hoborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to hoborg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
I know this specific graphic glitch, but i never found more, later on. The intro works fine, at least for me.

Well, no efect for me
hoborg is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 16:04   #20
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,499
Makes no difference here either.

I notice it says the intro was fixed by Galahad.. So let's all blame him
Belgarath is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow of the Beast Hewitson Retrogaming General Discussion 30 21 July 2011 15:38
Shadow Of The Beast mai support.Games 14 05 April 2009 02:49
Shadow of the Beast 3 Intro ADF in The Zone! Vollldo request.Old Rare Games 2 09 July 2006 18:59
Shadow of the Beast Twistin'Ghost Amiga websites reviews 17 05 July 2002 21:12
Beast 3 Intro Disk RetroMan request.Old Rare Games 4 22 October 2001 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14814 seconds with 13 queries