English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2006, 00:24   #1
RDLister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LONDON
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to RDLister
Wanted memory upgrade board for A1200

I'm looking for a memory / accelerator upgrade board to go in my A1200 connecting via the trapdoor port. Looking for something that will help my hard drive games run a lot smoother as the on board 2mb can't keep up.

Guess I'm looking for a card with 8mb or more.
RDLister is offline  
Old 11 December 2006, 08:36   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDLister
I'm looking for a memory / accelerator upgrade board to go in my A1200 connecting via the trapdoor port. Looking for something that will help my hard drive games run a lot smoother as the on board 2mb can't keep up.

Guess I'm looking for a card with 8mb or more.
Your best bet would be to get an accelerator/memory expansion, the MEMORY ONLY ones (well some of the no name ones did i think) had a habit of overwriting the PCMCIA memory address, which rendered the PCMCIA slot useless.
whiteb is offline  
Old 11 December 2006, 22:38   #3
jimbo100
Registered User
jimbo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Western Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb
Your best bet would be to get an accelerator/memory expansion, the MEMORY ONLY ones (well some of the no name ones did i think) had a habit of overwriting the PCMCIA memory address, which rendered the PCMCIA slot useless.
Dont waste your money on accelearator cards you don't need. There are enough nuff nuffs on ebay that will make them far too expensive. I purchased a 4MB memory expansion off AmigaKit.com and it works well with WHDLoad. 6MB on an Amiga 1200 is more than enough to network wireless and copy WHDLoad or .adf files accross to your 1200.
jimbo100 is offline  
Old 11 December 2006, 22:58   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
for 50-60eur you can get a basic 030 accer, and add a simple 16MB simm, that would give u a nice speed boost and no compatibilliyt probs ...
HERE is a nice MTEC one, , it has a fully working MMU too , but only 4MB of ram...
keropi is offline  
Old 12 December 2006, 13:47   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I have to admit I do like my apollo 030@40 +16Mbram on it...

and I agree with Keropi that is a perfect addition for a 1200...

I will say one thing though.... Wing Commander in an asteroid field on an 030@40 is bloody dificult!!!!! even at 50kps!!!!

*ahem* either that or my skills have left me lol.

I still cannot belive the price on ebay for retro components this year. last year I mannaged to pick up (for a friend) a bliz MkIV 030@50 +32MB ram for under £40 the apollos where a good £15 cheaper at the time tooo

strange.....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 December 2006, 14:12   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Yes, I got my Bliz MKIV @ 50 for 55 Euro last year. Without fpu, but hey what's fpu good for anyway since I'm gonna use it only for whdload + gaming.
coze is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 15:48   #7
RDLister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LONDON
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to RDLister
I bought a MBX 1200z with 25Mhz and 8mb for uk£20 inc postage.

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1035

Someone else offered a Blizzard 1230/50 with 32mb for uk£80 inc postage.

I know the first card will interfere wih my pcmcia slot using 8mb, but as i'm not using that slot at the moment I don't miind and if I do, I can switch it down to 4mb. I just want to copy games onto the hard drive and run from there, will this be ok, or should I get the blizzard ? seems a bit pricey at four times the price.
RDLister is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 21:53   #8
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
i would go for the blizzard 030 mk1v 50mhz any day
twizzle is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 22:04   #9
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
You could get an APollo 040 for the 80 quid mark.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 15:03   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
thats not a bad price, its a simple modification to make it an 060 with 64MB ram )

*(simple as removing a chip, putting a chip on, getting a 3v regulator fitted and 72pin slot fitted and a logic chip flashed )

but it could easly run an 060@66mhz and hop it nicely at 75mhz (just make sure to use GOOD fast FPM simms)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 19:17   #11
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle
i would go for the blizzard 030 mk1v 50mhz any day
Same here, but whatever floats ya boat.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 19:36   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
thats not a bad price, its a simple modification to make it an 060 with 64MB ram )

*(simple as removing a chip, putting a chip on, getting a 3v regulator fitted and 72pin slot fitted and a logic chip flashed )

but it could easly run an 060@66mhz and hop it nicely at 75mhz (just make sure to use GOOD fast FPM simms)
Its not that simple. I have the rom chip and voltage regulator. I also have a 2nd simm slot. However GOOD 060 chips are hard to comeby. And the soldering is expensive as its hard to desolder the 060 chip.

Over all it will cost the same price as the Apollo board.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 23:32   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@smiley

my friend all you need is a lot of luck AND

1. some good patient soldering skills
2. A MAC farm to harvest 060 cpus

truth is that if you add the time cost to it you most certainly right Smiley that it would most likely be cheaper to buy one LOL

but you never know some out there might just have the time, solder skills and a spare MAC 060
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 23:59   #14
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDLister
I bought a MBX 1200z with 25Mhz and 8mb for uk£20 inc postage.

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1035

Someone else offered a Blizzard 1230/50 with 32mb for uk£80 inc postage.

I know the first card will interfere wih my pcmcia slot using 8mb, but as i'm not using that slot at the moment I don't miind and if I do, I can switch it down to 4mb. I just want to copy games onto the hard drive and run from there, will this be ok, or should I get the blizzard ? seems a bit pricey at four times the price.
Oh well then, if you have no use for the PCMCIA, then yes they should work fine.

But if you intend to use Squirrel interface or PCMCIA network card, then they are LIKELY to fail, if the address is overwritten.
whiteb is offline  
Old 15 December 2006, 00:06   #15
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
@smiley

but you never know some out there might just have the time, solder skills and a spare MAC 060
I got everything except the time.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 15 December 2006, 03:39   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
i share your pain there Mick
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 cheap memory upgrade? Overkill support.Hardware 6 10 January 2012 19:08
Is there a pure memory upgrade for the A1200? h0ffman support.Hardware 6 01 December 2010 14:42
FS A1200 Memory Upgrade Zetr0 MarketPlace 2 10 November 2009 17:24
WTB - A1200 Memory upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 32 21 August 2009 09:04
Wanted Amiga 1200 memory expansion board Vars MarketPlace 0 23 October 2007 04:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11872 seconds with 15 queries