English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2020, 14:43   #3601
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 2,357
I nearly went my ends with you as I had thought you had included Wiz in the collection on its release day. Luckily I downloaded the pack and found it wasn't in the collection which then led me here.

Really well done for not including it and supporting active devs!

Geezer
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 07 November 2020, 14:45   #3602
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
I nearly went my ends with you as I had thought you had included Wiz in the collection on its release day. Luckily I downloaded the pack and found it wasn't in the collection which then led me here.

Really well done for not including it and supporting active devs!

Geezer
Come on mate; you should know by now that I never include any games that are new for purchase, or still on sale in my collection...
<click>
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 17:07   #3603
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No, as the game is now 2 disks and I've also updated the "Demo" title screenshot...

I've put a file in The Zone! "Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern AGA_No Game Files.zip"

Just do the following:
  • Delete the configuration file "C:\WinUAE\Configurations\Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern [AGA] [demo].uae".
  • Delete the gamedir "C:\WinUAE\Games\Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern AGA".
  • Download / extract the file from The Zone! into "C:\WinUAE".
  • Rename the purchased .ADFs i.e. "WizDisk1.adf" --> "Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (2020)(Mutation Software)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2).adf" and "WizDisk2.adf" --> "Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (2020)(Mutation Software)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf".
  • Copy these into C:\WinUAE\Games\Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern AGA".

Thanks Damien, it's now working fine with trainer included though I get a message "Please Insert Disk 2 into DF0" as the game is loading. Is this normal? Anyways I can just manually add the disk to get past it.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 17:39   #3604
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 68
As usual, THANK YOU VERY MUCH for Your work and for me still being on Your list
dax is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 18:05   #3605
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Thanks Damien, it's now working fine with trainer included though I get a message "Please Insert Disk 2 into DF0" as the game is loading. Is this normal? Anyways I can just manually add the disk to get past it.
Yes, that is normal with the full version.

You boot with Disk 1, it loads stuff into RAM, and when finished you are asked to insert Disk 2 into DF0:

That's the way Adrian created it.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 18:50   #3606
capitanGiaco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 34
I am having trouble to play 'Gravity Force', the game seems to stuck itself on first background image (drive at sector 41).

Giaco
capitanGiaco is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 20:10   #3607
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by capitanGiaco View Post
I am having trouble to play 'Gravity Force', the game seems to stuck itself on first background image (drive at sector 41).

Giaco
Errrm, press the <Fire Button>.

Seriously, I've tested all games in my collection. Do you really think I'd add something that doesn't work?

...then there's the question of how did I take the screenshots if the disk used is faulty?
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 20:58   #3608
capitanGiaco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Errrm, press the <Fire Button>.

Seriously, I've tested all games in my collection. Do you really think I'd add something that doesn't work?

...then there's the question of how did I take the screenshots if the disk used is faulty?


I become to be old and I forget to try the swap ports....

Giaco
capitanGiaco is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 21:10   #3609
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
What do you mean?

You don't need to swap ports; "Port 2" is already set as "Keyboard Layout B (Cursor keys, Right CTRL and ALT = Fire, Right SHIFT = 2nd Fire)"... so you just need to press the <Fire Button> on the title screen once disk loading stops.
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 November 2020, 21:44   #3610
capitanGiaco
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What do you mean?

You don't need to swap ports; "Port 2" is already set as "Keyboard Layout B (Cursor keys, Right CTRL and ALT = Fire, Right SHIFT = 2nd Fire)"... so you just need to press the <Fire Button> on the title screen once disk loading stops.
I probably somehow messed up the configuration.
I overwrite the .uae configuration with the original and now it works!

thanks for your amazing patience

Giaco
capitanGiaco is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 12:32   #3611
Nounouss33
Registered User

Nounouss33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France
Age: 50
Posts: 21
Just unbelievable !!!!

Wow, just Wow !!!!!
I would never had imagined that is was possible to have such a giant "plug & play" Amiga game package for my PC. this is just incredible and so easy to deploy.
You just Rock Damien !!!!!
Thank you so much
And also thanks a lot to my friend Ransom who just let me know about this massive & impressive collection
Nounouss33 is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 12:35   #3612
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
So today I was playing "Dragon Slayer"... but I'd forgot the in-game keys that I discovered...

This meant that I had to go back and re-read this thread: DragonSlayer - Starbyte CDTV Demo.

Anyway, I've now updated the .HDF with the above information:





So, please just download / extract this file into "C:\WinUAE"

Last edited by DamienD; 08 November 2020 at 13:00.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 13:30   #3613
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nounouss33 View Post
Wow, just Wow !!!!!
I would never had imagined that is was possible to have such a giant "plug & play" Amiga game package for my PC. this is just incredible and so easy to deploy.
You just Rock Damien !!!!!
Thank you so much
And also thanks a lot to my friend Ransom who just let me know about this massive & impressive collection
Cheers for your feedback Nounouss33
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 14:06   #3614
Nounouss33
Registered User

Nounouss33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France
Age: 50
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Cheers for your feedback Nounouss33
Maybe you can answer this question about URIDIUM2 : The game loads but at some point i will be requested to insert a DATA DISK. I thought you had configured all the games to have all required disks mounted. Does it means the game does not support 2 disk drives and i have eject / insert the 2nd disk manually ? Thanks ! Having tons of fun !!!!!! And i loooove the scanlines, at last, someone who knows what retro means
Nounouss33 is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 14:15   #3615
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nounouss33 View Post
Maybe you can answer this question about URIDIUM2 : The game loads but at some point i will be requested to insert a DATA DISK. I thought you had configured all the games to have all required disks mounted. Does it means the game does not support 2 disk drives and i have eject / insert the 2nd disk manually ?
Yes, some games only support one disk drive... and Uridium 2 is one of them.

There are numerous ways you can swap disks:

a) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI, select "Floppy drives", at the end of the "DF0:" line there is "...". Press this, then navigate to the <gamedir> and double-click on the required disk.

b) Press <End> + <F1> to bring up the window for the disk insertion into "DF0:", then navigate to the <gamedir> and double-click on the required disk.

c) The quickest and easiest way is to use the "Disk swapper". For all multi-disk games, the "Disk swapper" has been populated in a logical way:



So when asked to insert "Disk 2" into "DF0:", you'd just press <End> + <2> to insert the disk in slot 2 from the "Disk swapper" into "DF0:".

Please read Important Keys for usage

Last edited by DamienD; 08 November 2020 at 14:25.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 14:38   #3616
Nounouss33
Registered User

Nounouss33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France
Age: 50
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes, some games only support one disk drive... and Uridium 2 is one of them.

There are numerous ways you can swap disks:

a) Press <F12> to bring up the GUI, select "Floppy drives", at the end of the "DF0:" line there is "...". Press this, then navigate to the <gamedir> and double-click on the required disk.

b) Press <End> + <F1> to bring up the window for the disk insertion into "DF0:", then navigate to the <gamedir> and double-click on the required disk.

c) The quickest and easiest way is to use the "Disk swapper". For all multi-disk games, the "Disk swapper" has been populated in a logical way:



So when asked to insert "Disk 2" into "DF0:", you'd just press <End> + <2> to insert the disk in slot 2 from the "Disk swapper" into "DF0:".

Please read Important Keys for usage
Thanks a lot DamienD, Yep remembered you had warned me about Important keys and indeed End+F1 did the trick !
I'm really blown away by all the stuff you've done !
- You kept cracktros
- You put rasterlines
- One single configuration file for each game !!!
Nounouss33 is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 14:54   #3617
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 42
Posts: 4,345
@Nounouss33 I told you...
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 15:05   #3618
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nounouss33 View Post
and indeed End+F1 did the trick !
Using the "Disk swapper" is the best option

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
c) The quickest and easiest way is to use the "Disk swapper". For all multi-disk games, the "Disk swapper" has been populated in a logical way:



So when asked to insert "Disk 2" into "DF0:", you'd just press <End> + <2> to insert the disk in slot 2 from the "Disk swapper" into "DF0:".
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 19:16   #3619
Decypher
Registered User
Decypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Turkey
Posts: 34
Thanks for another great update Damien!

I'm wondering if you're considering uploading the full pack again some time (to merge all updates), maybe after 45th?
Decypher is offline  
Old 08 November 2020, 19:30   #3620
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decypher View Post
I'm wondering if you're considering uploading the full pack again some time (to merge all updates), maybe after 45th?
No, I only re-upload the "Base install plus "Update Packs #1 - xx" incorporated" every 10 x "Update Packs"... too much time / effort involved.

So the next time I do this will be "Base install plus "Update Packs #1 - 50" incorporated"... if I ever get that far
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unofficial" Update Packs - DamienD's WinUAE Collection DamienD project.MAGE 67 18 May 2021 14:03
"reInstallDDWC.cmd" for DamienD's WinUAE Collection malko project.MAGE 49 09 April 2021 23:34
DamienD's WinUAE Collection - [720x576] Old vs New Scanlines DamienD support.Other 50 21 October 2018 00:52
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19791 seconds with 14 queries