English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2007, 18:03   #1
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
A500+ Program Failed 8000 0003

Hi, i recently bought 2 Amiga 500+'s off of ebay, they were labelled as for spares or repairs but i thought i could fix them up and have at least 1 working A500+, i have hit a brick wall with this error though, i can load workbench ver 1.3.2 fine, but when i try and load a game it throws up that error :S, could this be a rom error? ive had the case open and checked all the chips and pushed them down, the only thing i did notice when i had the case open was that the battery had leaked slightly but nothing drastic and that someone had appeared to have modified the mobo in some way, a diode had been desoldered from 1 spot and soldered onto the pin of a resistor :S. any help on fixing theese machines would be appreciated.
Thank you very much.
fool2cool is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 18:10   #2
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
I believe that that guru is usually caused by bad memory in a system...

Not 100% sure though
BinoX is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 18:11   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
What program are you trying to run?

8000 0003 normally indicates the opcode contains an illegal address?

Common Causes
Data Corruption due to bad RAM.
Trying to access 32-bit RAM on a 24-bit processor.
KS2.04 incompatibility.

Last edited by alexh; 19 July 2007 at 18:24.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 18:20   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,073
Just be sure to test a game that doesn't normally fail on A500+. Quite a few OCS/ECS games failed on A500+.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 18:20   #5
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
its any game i try to load
Wanted for instance.

BinoX you say Bad memory? the ram? is this easily fixed?

i feel like a fool now, thought i could repair theese consoles easily

EDIT: Ok some games work, another problem has arose though, Joystick 1 port doesnt appear to work :S, things just go from bad to worse hehe.

Last edited by fool2cool; 19 July 2007 at 18:29.
fool2cool is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 18:45   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by fool2cool View Post
EDIT: Ok some games work, another problem has arose though, Joystick 1 port doesnt appear to work :S, things just go from bad to worse hehe.
So that means, you can't use the mouse when you load the Workbench?
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 19:49   #7
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
I use Joystick port 2 for the mouse in work bench.
fool2cool is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 19:55   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by fool2cool View Post
I use Joystick port 2 for the mouse in work bench.
You sure? WB uses port 1 (where the mouse is normally plugged into).
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 22:15   #9
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
well i swapped the CIA? chips out with the other machine i purchased and now both ports work fine, could it just be a game compatibility issue that causes this error, some games work fine others crash :S. if so is there a way to check and see which games will and wont work. thanks .
fool2cool is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 23:17   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
It might help if you list what games don't work and what happens when you try to load them.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 00:46   #11
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
Wanted: Program Failed 8000 0003
Renaissance: same error
Spy vs Spy: Just lines of code, looks like hex?
Wanted and Renaissance are copies of the original games, could this be related?
Aztec Challenge(Original copy): Worked fine
fool2cool is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 00:49   #12
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
Well if some work and others don't then it's likely that certain games are incompatible with Kickstart 2.04... do you have a degrader (such as ReloKick)? Try loading that then running the games that don't work.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 18:28   #13
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
Will i need something like catweasel to write ReloKick to a floppy?
fool2cool is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 20:33   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
A serial cable+workbench disk+AmigaExplorer
alexh is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 13:51   #15
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
Trouble is, ive only got workbench version 1.3 which doesnt support crossdos so i have no way of getting files onto the amiga at all.
fool2cool is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 03:09   #16
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
Ive been reading about theese leaky batteries on the motherboards of the amigas, mine appears to have leaked a lil bit and theres a blue/green corrosion on some pins? should i carefully clean this off and remove the offending battery?
fool2cool is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 03:19   #17
mabus
Zone Friend
mabus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121
Yes, be very careful about leaking batteries. You should check the motherboard throughly to make sure that the acid has not eaten anything. Since most of the custom chips are socketed, problems due to leakage may be intermittent and you may need to clean the chips and sockets to get a more reliable connection. Be aware that these devices are very sensitive to static, so you should ground yourself before you do any work on it.

As far as I remember it is possible to run a similar tool to CrossDOS called MultiDOS in Workbench 1.3, but it can be a pain if you only have one floppy drive and no harddrive. The tool is available on Aminet, but read the included README file as the software has some limitations under WB1.3.


Hope that helps,


-M.
mabus is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 10:21   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
You dont need crossdos... you just need Amiga Explorer and a serial cable...

There is a program on ALL workbench disks that can be used to install the software from the PC to the Amiga and then the Amiga floppy drive becomes a slave to the PC... you drag the ADF onto AmigaExplorer on the PC and it writes it.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 12:08   #19
fool2cool
Registered User
fool2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Age: 29
Posts: 23
Wow, ok that sounds like a brill option, ill go with the serial cable, i need a null modem cable right? and ill desolder that battery now and clean the motherboard, yeah some of the socketed chips have blue dust on their pins?
Oh and i do have 2 floppy drives for this amiga if it helps, the internal and 1 external one.
fool2cool is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 12:23   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
http://www.amigaforever.com/ae/
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program failed (error #8000000B) Fieldday support.Hardware 14 07 November 2009 21:57
Can you program directly on an A500? AB Positive Coders. General 14 13 October 2009 22:46
Simplemail 8000 000B error Xenon support.Apps 5 24 April 2008 23:42
Ibrowse program failed Smiley support.Apps 5 28 August 2006 00:11
Program Failed Error Daniel support.Apps 3 14 March 2006 15:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10914 seconds with 13 queries