English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2006, 10:03   #1
Badders
Commodore Nut
Badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Durham / UK
Age: 48
Posts: 75
Send a message via MSN to Badders
Alien Breed: Tower Assault

Is this game dodgy?

I bought an original copy from Ebay, made the install disk and tried to install. Corrupt disk 2.

Bought a second copy from Ebay, made the install disk and tried to install. Ditto. I tried using the WHDLoad installer, Checksum errors all over disk 2.

Did this game EVER install??? I find it hard to believe that 2 different copies (both originals) have the exact same problem.

Will a cracked version install using the WHDLoad installer?

Getting frustrated here

Badders.
Badders is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 10:37   #2
Badders
Commodore Nut
Badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Durham / UK
Age: 48
Posts: 75
Send a message via MSN to Badders
Update

Well, the game itself runs fine from floppy. It doesn't ask for disk 2, but goes straight to disk 3. This makes me think disk 2 is just for the HD install.

Is there a way to get this onto the HD without bothering with disk 2?

Cheers,

Badders.
Badders is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 10:50   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,492
I've no idea about installing it to HD, but disk 2 is definitely not just for the HD install. When playing from floppy, it will ask for disk 2 if you are playing on an ECS machine and disk 3 if you are using an AGA one.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 11:03   #4
Badders
Commodore Nut
Badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Durham / UK
Age: 48
Posts: 75
Send a message via MSN to Badders
Ah ok. I'm using an A1200. Hence disk 3.

I still want it on my HD though
Badders is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 12:37   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I had the same problem with my original, must have been a bad production run or something.

I have the installed WHDLoad version if you still want it, I can upload it to the zone for ya!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 14:09   #6
Badders
Commodore Nut
Badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Durham / UK
Age: 48
Posts: 75
Send a message via MSN to Badders
That would be great, cheers!!

Badders.
Badders is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 19:37   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Check the zone matey!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 19:53   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have alien breed tower assault with Slave V1.1 for ABTA caps 2331.

i'll post it soon in the zone ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 20:30   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Where you get that from then?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 20:44   #10
Badders
Commodore Nut
Badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Durham / UK
Age: 48
Posts: 75
Send a message via MSN to Badders
Cheers mate, you're a star!!

AGA version too, wicked.
Badders is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 21:09   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i got that from psygore, but he didn't update officially his slave.

He sent it to me, but didn't include it on whdload ^^.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 23:58   #12
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
i got that from psygore, but he didn't update officially his slave.

He sent it to me, but didn't include it on whdload ^^.
Yes like others slaves.
When there is no feedback (of the new slave), no update on whdload.
Psygore is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 00:12   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I personally didn't leave any feedback because I had no problems with the game

Anyway, I won't put it in my packs, I'll wait to see if it appears on the site (I like to be official)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 September 2006, 00:38   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Oups, then hell yes ^^ the new slave works absolutely great.

I'm sorry for having forget to mail back to you psygore, shame on me....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 October 2006, 21:21   #15
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 241
Yes. I remember I bought this on my Ami the first time round and had loads of disk-2 related problems. It was a coding mess up by the software shop. Disk2 is for non-AGA machines, so when doing a hd install on an A1200, it will get all confused as to why its loading all the bits for non-AGA disk into AGA and will screw up because its expecting something else.

At the time, Team 17 would happily send out replacement disk sets (I think its disk 1) and problem solved.

If I can find my box, I'll do you a copy of it.
JonSick is offline  
Old 17 October 2006, 23:22   #16
heroicnonsense
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Doorwerth, Netherlands
Posts: 21
Or simply download a (fully legal) ADF from dream17.
heroicnonsense is offline  
Old 18 October 2006, 07:06   #17
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonSick
Yes. I remember I bought this on my Ami the first time round and had loads of disk-2 related problems. It was a coding mess up by the software shop. Disk2 is for non-AGA machines, so when doing a hd install on an A1200, it will get all confused as to why its loading all the bits for non-AGA disk into AGA and will screw up because its expecting something else.

At the time, Team 17 would happily send out replacement disk sets (I think its disk 1) and problem solved.

If I can find my box, I'll do you a copy of it.
If you use MFM2WWarp on IPF image of ABTA, then WWarp, I'm 100% sure you can write it back to disk since format if Rob Northen 12 track format (WWarp just writes it back by reducing the gap on the floppy track)

This way you have restored your original, you can play from floppy and even re-install the game
jotd is offline  
Old 18 October 2006, 11:49   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
can you give the command line to write back RNpdos disks ?

thanks ^^ !
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed: Tower Assault, Disk 2 Badders support.Games 7 02 October 2006 11:13
Alien Breed Tower Assault CD32... nikvest support.Games 0 29 August 2006 12:54
Ripping - Alien Breed - Tower Assault maVado project.Sprites 26 13 July 2005 21:19
Alien Breed Tower Assault V1.1? Jerry Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 April 2005 04:43
Alien Breed - Tower Assault Djay support.Games 40 03 February 2003 21:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09933 seconds with 13 queries