English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2004, 13:17   #1
Chipmunk_UK_1
Registered User
Chipmunk_UK_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Royston / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Chipmunk_UK_1 Send a message via MSN to Chipmunk_UK_1 Send a message via Yahoo to Chipmunk_UK_1
Windows desktop as a public screen?

Apologies if this has been requested allready...

A neat feature that I would think many people would like to see, is the ability to use the windows desktop as a public screen in workbench (e.g. have a workbench window visible on the windows desktop as a normal window.)

Now i'm not talking about having the amiga desktop in a window here.. I'm talking about having a workbench window (or application) on the normal windows desktop...

Does that make sense?
Chipmunk_UK_1 is offline  
Old 27 February 2004, 17:28   #2
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
The title is misleading for the request you want, I cannot think of a suitable title or how this would be easy for Toni to implemement, or why he would do it if in fact it could be done at all.

For what purpose would you want this? To be able to copy/paste to/from the Wndows clipboard? You can already do this with a add-on from what I remember - I only really use WinUAE for games and disassembling. I presume you have ran WinUAE in windowed mode ?
 
Old 27 February 2004, 19:28   #3
Chipmunk_UK_1
Registered User
Chipmunk_UK_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Royston / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Chipmunk_UK_1 Send a message via MSN to Chipmunk_UK_1 Send a message via Yahoo to Chipmunk_UK_1
Quote:
Originally posted by Jim
The title is misleading for the request you want, I cannot think of a suitable title or how this would be easy for Toni to implemement, or why he would do it if in fact it could be done at all.

For what purpose would you want this? To be able to copy/paste to/from the Wndows clipboard? You can already do this with a add-on from what I remember - I only really use WinUAE for games and disassembling. I presume you have ran WinUAE in windowed mode ?
I have indeed ran WinUAE in windowed mode, and it works great..

I can't say that I really need this feature, it's more for the kewlness factor

an old mock up is here \/\/\/

This image was made ages ago when I first thought of this idea (waaay back when there weren't any plugins for playing modules and such in winamp, and no deliplayer pc )

It was just a thought... I've not a clue how this could be done (some pretty deep hooks would have to be placed in workbench for it to work, which I am in no place to even consider attempting)...

Sorry if this is such a stupid idea.. I just thought it would be cool
Chipmunk_UK_1 is offline  
Old 27 February 2004, 19:37   #4
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 142
I'd say that your screenshot is only an Amiga skin for Winamp. The program itself is still Winamp, not Amigaamp (or whatever it's called), I guess.

Anyway, I believe that what you want to do is far beyond the capabilities of an emulator (it would need to integrate the emulation right inside Windows).
abelthorne is offline  
Old 27 February 2004, 19:58   #5
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Anyway, I believe that what you want to do is far beyond the capabilities of an emulator (it would need to integrate the emulation right inside Windows).
Thanks to Micro$oft, getting Intel code to integrate properly with Windows is hard enough - let alone Motorola code!
 
Old 27 February 2004, 20:58   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
OK here's a mad idea.

This looks like the siamese system.

Weird experiment follows:

Get the Siames esystem thing. dunno if it is being sold or if you can pinch it from some website.

Load the PC side of things

Boot up WinUAE.
Load up teh Amiga side of things.

configure the emulated amiga to display its screens on a Siamese screen at the PC, using the loopback (127.0.0.1). Now this might bring some issues, the amiga and the PC share the same IP, right? (toni?). I am not sure about this but maybe you can do it?
Akira is offline  
Old 27 February 2004, 23:37   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 3,091
even with my limited knowledge of coding, this seems like a really difficult task to run Workbench apps in Windows, which is what presume you mean?!?!?

but yeah it would be great.... infact... why don't someone make Workbench for the PC instead of Windows?!??!
Djay is offline  
Old 06 July 2004, 14:47   #8
kokoko3k
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay
even with my limited knowledge of coding, this seems like a really difficult task to run Workbench apps in Windows, which is what presume you mean?!?!?

but yeah it would be great.... infact... why don't someone make Workbench for the PC instead of Windows?!??!

He's named AROS (www.aros.org) , get a look, is AmigaOS port for i386.
 
Old 06 July 2004, 15:19   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I think I misunderstood but you want two, very different things:

1-Ability to use the windows desktop as a public screen in workbench
2-Having a workbench window on the normal windows desktop

Second one doesn't sound very useful because it'll create a hybrid and probably very buggy user interface but the first one is a brilliant idea if leftamiga+m works faster than alt+tab as it already is on real amigas.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smooth H-scrolling platform game in AMOS, screen copy vs screen offset? Damiga Coders. AMOS 30 19 March 2015 18:06
WB 3.0 windows out of visible screen ? Jack Burton support.Apps 2 22 March 2010 15:49
Using PowerStrip to get 50Hz Windows display mode on laptop screen mark_k support.WinUAE 13 09 September 2008 07:19
Having each Amiga Pubscreen running windowed on the Windows Desktop ? amix request.UAE Wishlist 12 19 October 2007 14:10
Screen stays black in windowed mode with 32-bit desktop h121 support.WinUAE 4 24 August 2005 08:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09670 seconds with 13 queries