English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2021, 22:27   #1
Not Here Long
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Here
Posts: 33
Could an Amiga 500 run Doom?

Hi

Just wondering. I noticed sometime ago that the ADoom texture mapping engine has colour modes which remap Doom's 256 colour visuals down to a smaller palette for the ECS graphics chip.

The ADoom read me file explains that these colour modes theoretically shouldn't work on OCS Amigas, but that the author had received feedback from users who had had success running Doom on such machines.

Could an Amiga 500 run Doom if equipped with something like a GVP accelerator (with an 030 processor, the required RAM and a hard drive), and perhaps also a later Kickstart ROM and Workbench version?
Not Here Long is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 22:44   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,680
I thought the A1200 (which is graphically capable of showing Doom as it should be) replaced the A500 as the stock Amiga model when it came out?

After all, why bother to support an ageing machine when the latest and greatest model was just out?

Why bother downgrading such a game as Doom for one type of Amiga, when another type of Amiga can run it better, and which has more readily available means of doing so, too?
Foebane is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 22:51   #3
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Here Long View Post
Hi

Just wondering. I noticed sometime ago that the ADoom texture mapping engine has colour modes which remap Doom's 256 colour visuals down to a smaller palette for the ECS graphics chip.

The ADoom read me file explains that these colour modes theoretically shouldn't work on OCS Amigas, but that the author had received feedback from users who had had success running Doom on such machines.

Could an Amiga 500 run Doom if equipped with something like a GVP accelerator (with an 030 processor, the required RAM and a hard drive), and perhaps also a later Kickstart ROM and Workbench version?
Yes,
seems EHB mode works "just fine" but on a 030 its not exactly a great experience..
Here's some short video of Doom running on an A500 with just 0.5MB chip and with a TF536 accelerator (probably 50MHz 030)
[ Show youtube player ]
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 23:36   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,682
No problems on my A500 - but it is towerized and runs Blizzard 2060@ 60 MHz and CV64/3d or PicassoIV. Quite far from original A500...
zipper is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 23:45   #5
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 499
Yes, the color limitation of the 500/2000 is not the barrier to running Doom on such a system. Throw enough CPU and memory at it and it’ll work fine. I used to run ADoom on a GVP/030 2000 in 64-color EHB. DoomAttack is faster, but I don’t recall whether it supports ECS.

There was no serious technical reason why the Amiga couldn’t have received a commercial Doom port in the mid 90s (like every other platform). Granted, the c2p conversion complicated things, but the main issue was that publishers targeted stock 500/1200 systems instead of accelerated systems, probably because they didn’t think the market of accelerator owners was large enough to generate enough sales (or weren’t aware of the accelerator-owning market at all). Remember that we got a *lot* of cut-down ports between 1992-1996. I think they would have been a lot better if they had been coded with a hard drive and some fast RAM (and maybe an 030) in mind.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 00:51   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Here Long View Post
Could an Amiga 500 run Doom
Yes, see this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98654
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 02:48   #7
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Here Long View Post
The ADoom read me file explains that these colour modes theoretically shouldn't work on OCS Amigas, but that the author had received feedback from users who had had success running Doom on such machines.

Could an Amiga 500 run Doom if equipped with something like a GVP accelerator (with an 030 processor, the required RAM and a hard drive), and perhaps also a later Kickstart ROM and Workbench version?
The 64-color EHB mode was in OCS, in every single version of Denise except the very first revision used in the first run of A1000s. Later A1000s and every single Amiga after that can do EHB.

An 030 can run Doom on an OCS/ECS Amiga, but not very well. The 030 is barely fast enough to run Doom, but the slow chip memory access in lores 6 bitplane mode will add extra waitstates. The A3000 can handle it better thanks to 32-bit chip memory access.

If you have one of those rare 040 cards for the A500 it can run Doom playably.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 03:45   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Here Long View Post
Hi

Just wondering. I noticed sometime ago that the ADoom texture mapping engine has colour modes which remap Doom's 256 colour visuals down to a smaller palette for the ECS graphics chip.

The ADoom read me file explains that these colour modes theoretically shouldn't work on OCS Amigas, but that the author had received feedback from users who had had success running Doom on such machines.

Could an Amiga 500 run Doom if equipped with something like a GVP accelerator (with an 030 processor, the required RAM and a hard drive), and perhaps also a later Kickstart ROM and Workbench version?
Yes it runs with a 030, but pretty slow. And with a Vampire 2 with ECS 64 color HB mode it runs amazing!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 07:44   #9
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,190
Yes, and I personally like that ECS A500 Doom look.
Sort of unique look, with limited palette.

I actually managed to run it through Winuae in ecs, as I was curious too see it closer then on youtube links, and it worked - no problem (of course, I had to bump up the cpu and ram).

So, you can try it yourself in Winuae.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Not Here Long View Post
Could an Amiga 500 run Doom if equipped with something like a GVP accelerator (with an 030 processor, the required RAM and a hard drive), and perhaps also a later Kickstart ROM and Workbench version?
It can run, probably even on 020, but just run...
030 (for todays standard) isn't good enough even for A1200.... it's pretty slow...
040 is way better experience.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I thought the A1200 (which is graphically capable of showing Doom as it should be) replaced the A500 as the stock Amiga model when it came out?

After all, why bother to support an ageing machine when the latest and greatest model was just out?

Why bother downgrading such a game as Doom for one type of Amiga, when another type of Amiga can run it better, and which has more readily available means of doing so, too?
Why bother answering question, OP didn't asked at all?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 17:36   #10
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,104
I run Doom on A600 with 030 25Mhz, and it's OK on smaller window.
At minimum you should have at least 030 with 50MHz.
So, it works, but should you do it?
amiman99 is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 17:52   #11
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
So, it works, but should you do it?
In 2021, no.
In 1995, I probably would...
dreadnought is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 19:16   #12
wazza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Yes,
seems EHB mode works "just fine" but on a 030 its not exactly a great experience..
Here's some short video of Doom running on an A500 with just 0.5MB chip and with a TF536 accelerator (probably 50MHz 030)
[ Show youtube player ]
Something is not set up optimally in this video as it seems to take a long time to load and the performance is a lot more sluggish than I've had it running on my A500+ with the TF536. Perhaps the ROM has not been mapped to fast memory, which speeds the TF card up massively.
wazza is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 20:59   #13
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,744
maybe in 2-16 colours with no textures on roof and floor and no 8 way enemy sprites?
redblade is offline  
Old 04 March 2021, 21:33   #14
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
maybe in 2-16 colours with no textures on roof and floor and no 8 way enemy sprites?
Literally Wolfenstein 3D then! o_O
saimon69 is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 13:56   #15
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 4,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
maybe in 2-16 colours with no textures on roof and floor and no 8 way enemy sprites?
I'm not so sure if that is where the true limitation is going to be, even Citadel could do textured floors and ceilings. I would say the pain is in the BSP stuff.
gimbal is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new amiga 500 doom like ! turrican3 Amiga scene 815 Yesterday 20:14
Getting the "Evil's Doom SE" demo to run... DamienD support.Games 17 19 December 2018 21:58
i am look for a disk that make amiga 500 game run on a 600 amiga mcbone Amiga scene 10 31 August 2013 21:00
RUN PUFF!! AMIGA 500 1MB Download Amiten project.Amiga Game Factory 11 09 February 2013 11:10
Will the Amiga 500 or Amiga 1000 run workbench 2? anim8 support.Hardware 12 18 August 2001 05:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10579 seconds with 15 queries