English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. C/C++

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2020, 10:39   #1
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 21
Moving windows between public screens programatically

Is it possible to move a window spawned on one public to another public screen?

I am assuming it is not, since a window spawned on a specific public screen is bound to it, although I would like to have this assumption proven wrong.

Moving windows between workspaces is a common feature in other desktop environments, something I would like replicate with AmigaOS 3.1.

I have naively tried to update the window->WScreen to another public screen pointer, which of course does nothing.
edmayn is offline  
Old 17 April 2020, 11:49   #2
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,255
As far as I know (with any of the official C= OS releases, atleast), it isn't possible - you need to close the window and reopen it somewhere else.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 17 April 2020, 15:22   #3
edmayn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Silkeborg/Denmark
Posts: 21
Thanks hooverphonique, as suspected.


Ok.


I searched a bit more and found something I hadn't found before.

Quote:
Upon further thought, I realised that the necessary code probably mostly already exists: Intuition tries to close & reopen program windows when you change some GUI settings or the screen mode of Workbench.

All we need to do is get it to reopen the window on a *different* screen, rather than the same one. And call that function from some kind of window gadget or whatever. Sounds like it might be really easy to do (as these things go)
https://www.amigans.net/modules/xfor...?post_id=49961

This is a discussion about AmigaOS 4, but this specific comment is about AmigaOS 3.1 I believe. So, perhaps, somehow it is possible to acheive,
edmayn is offline  
Old 17 April 2020, 20:37   #4
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by edmayn View Post
Thanks hooverphonique, as suspected.
As said, there is no function to move windows to other screens, correct.



Quote:
Originally Posted by edmayn View Post
This is a discussion about AmigaOS 4, but this specific comment is about AmigaOS 3.1 I believe. So, perhaps, somehow it is possible to acheive,

Not in 3.1, no. And it is not intuition which is closing and re-opening the windows, but the workbench, and not triggered by an OpenScreen(), but due to OpenWorkbench(), for which intuition has *some* support through specific messages. In the end, though, it is just a CloseWindow() and OpenWindow() from the workbench process, and nothing magic at all. There is, as stated, no call for that. It is up to the responsible program to re-open the window(s).
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scanline flicker when moving between interlaced and non-interlaced WB screens mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 0 19 December 2014 17:10
moving OS3.9 to different HD lopos2000 support.Apps 2 09 August 2005 12:56
Windows desktop as a public screen? Chipmunk_UK_1 request.UAE Wishlist 8 06 July 2004 15:19
It's moving..it's alive, it's moving.. IT'S ALLIIIIIIIIIIVE!!!!!!!!!1 alkis21 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 22 August 2002 10:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07793 seconds with 15 queries