English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2007, 03:47   #1
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 53
Posts: 86
A3640 Repair

Hi Everyone,

I just purchased my first A4000 system and it looks like it's going to be a nice machine. The system currently has an A3630 CPU card installed. The person I purchased it from gave me an A3640 board and a couple extra A3630 boards that he said he couldn't get to work. I was able to get the two A3630 boards running, but not the V3.1 A3640 board.

After doing some reading, I'm starting to think the card might have bad capacitors. The three caps that are known to have been installed backwards show signs of corrosion at their bases. the two caps that are known to be installed correctly show no sign of corrosion.

Has anyone replaced the capacitors on this card? The capacitors I need to replace are 16V 22uF, but I've seen instructions where the person used 35V 22uF capacitors instead. Ok to use higher rated voltage?

Thanks for any insight you might have.
Olecranon is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 06:14   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
AFAIK, using higher voltage capacitors is ok, but lower voltage capacitors is not. after all, it denotes the capacitors capacity to capacitate right ? (try saying this fast three times )
coze is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 07:22   #3
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 53
Posts: 86
Quote:
AFAIK, using higher voltage capacitors is ok, but lower voltage capacitors is not. after all, it denotes the capacitors capacity to capacitate right ? (try saying this fast three times )
Actually, I think 22uF is the capacitance
Olecranon is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 03:31   #4
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 53
Posts: 86
I fixed the card myself. Replaced the three capacitors and now it works great. I did have a couple issues along the way. First issue was that I broke off a solder pad while removing one of the bad capacitors. I had to "improvise" a bit to get the capacitor installed. Second issue I had was one of the traces on the board was eaten away from the leaking capactor. I ended up scraping away the surface coating from the two ends of the break and draging some solder between them. Not pretty but it worked
Olecranon is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 03:41   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
Thats excellent to hear ... or read in this case... well done Olecranon...

post some pics for others that may need help!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 February 2007, 23:55   #6
Plaz
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olecranon
I fixed the card myself. Replaced the three capacitors and now it works great.
That's great news. My 040 card went out too. What caps did you need to replace. Maybe the same will help me.

Plaz
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a3640 wooohooo! lost_loven support.Hardware 1 04 April 2013 10:33
A3640 overclocking hdtv_maniac support.Hardware 19 16 April 2012 23:15
a3640 @ 33mhz lost_loven support.Hardware 7 03 March 2012 19:13
Wtb: A3640 Jope MarketPlace 5 11 October 2010 23:38
A3640 cosmicfrog MarketPlace 1 19 February 2010 18:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10754 seconds with 13 queries