English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2009, 13:45   #1
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
Thumbs up Simon the sorcerer cd32 talkie

Hi there i allready have mailed web from whdload.de if they could whdified simon the sorcerer cd32 talkie.

he redirected me to psygore.

so Psygore if you here can you help us out?

i have the orig. cd32 cd, so its no prob to send a copy for you to use it to make a installer for it.

the point is
the speech dont run synchroon on a exspanded amiga 1200 or 4000. ive tried all settings with the cd32 emu but no luck.


hope you can help all of uss out of this prob, with this great funny game with speech like beneath a steelsky talkie its great to play it from hdd instead of cd32 emu or orig. cd32.


regards
Klapdeur
klapdeur is offline  
Old 20 October 2009, 13:57   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 1,145
Ooh, you know what would be even better? A patched talkie version with the option to turn the text on as well! I have the CD32 version of this awesome game but I can't play it because I'm deaf and need the text, but they removed the text option in the CD32 version! Argh, it must still be in there, but just switched off somehow.

I love Chris Barrie, and still want to hear his voice (with my hearing aids) while I read the words he's saying.
Cammy is offline  
Old 20 October 2009, 14:37   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,839
I dont think a WHDload install would work the ISO is 350Mb+ and would need about the same amount of Ram to Preload!
Just tried the game from HD on my A1200 030/32 and also on WinUae +JIT and didint notice the speech being out of Sync.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 October 2009, 14:46   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,178
I noticed similar speech asyncs/some clipped words with a CD32 emu back then. Don't ask me which emu, it was bundled with a Mitsumi drive+PCMCIA Alfa Data controller.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 20 October 2009, 15:29   #5
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I dont think a WHDload install would work the ISO is 350Mb+ and would need about the same amount of Ram to Preload!
Just tried the game from HD on my A1200 030/32 and also on WinUae +JIT and didint notice the speech being out of Sync.
weel the thing is when i had a 030 32 mb ram it worked fine with the cd32 emu from idefix. but if you have any higher cpu this wont work anymore not from hd or cd with cd323emu software.

what i understood was that it was possible from the email i had from whdload support.
klapdeur is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 09:09   #6
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,728
Have you tried bypass cd32 emu and simply install game on HD? Many CD32/CDTV games can work from HD after some assigns or exe tweaking.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 10:35   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,839
exe tweaking?
Im not sure id have to check but maybe the game requires the cd.device
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 11:37   #8
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,728
You should look into exe to seek Cd32 paths or cd game label and made assigns. Maybe cd device is not needed, try it.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 12:22   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
You should look into exe to seek Cd32 paths or cd game label and made assigns. Maybe cd device is not needed, try it.
Ok cool - What games have you had sucess with this method? -
You meen search for the CD's volume name in the Exe?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 12:55   #10
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,728
Deep Core for example.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 19:35   #11
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor View Post
Deep Core for example.
O Ok Deep Core needs simple Assigns.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 09:11   #12
TroelsDK
Registered Amiga Maniac

TroelsDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 385
No WHDLoad version of this?
TroelsDK is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 12:33   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,178
No, since as Boo Boo already said it would take 300-400 MB for Preload the game.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a German talkie version of Simon the Sorcerer for CD32? dex request.Old Rare Games 2 23 August 2011 20:34
Simon the Sorcerer Cd32 (talkie) Theformula request.Old Rare Games 6 27 February 2008 22:19
Simon The Sorcerer 1 and 2 (Talkie) vanfanel request.Old Rare Games 1 12 January 2008 22:31
Simon the sorcerer "full talkie version cd32" adonay Games images which need to be WHDified 7 31 October 2007 16:26
simon the sorcerer cd32.. poppe support.Games 18 20 February 2006 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14052 seconds with 13 queries