English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2021, 10:01   #21
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
Yes, it allows you to see the game list without going to the Workbench first. If you switch the computer on and keep the left mouse button pressed, instead of the Workbench the first thing you will see on the screen is [ Show youtube player ] or [ Show youtube player ] (depending on which UI you choose to use).
Nice covering both the lowend - highend setup what is the system requirments hardware wise for both frotenends if any?

All the readme tell you is that you need whdload

Last edited by 512k; 26 February 2021 at 10:20.
512k is offline  
Old 26 February 2021, 10:16   #22
philgood1351fr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Coulommiers/France
Posts: 50
gonna give it a try. thanks.
philgood1351fr is offline  
Old 26 February 2021, 10:40   #23
K1200RS21
Registered User

K1200RS21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: fRANCE
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
Yes, it allows you to see the game list without going to the Workbench first. If you switch the computer on and keep the left mouse button pressed, instead of the Workbench the first thing you will see on the screen is [ Show youtube player ] or [ Show youtube player ] (depending on which UI you choose to use).
I create icons for my game directories sorted by categories and not in alphabetical order to have a less sad look on my workbench and I strongly risk never using this program which remains very good for small amiga configurations if by the everything is hidden

[ Show youtube player ]

idea remains very good continue like this
K1200RS21 is offline  
Old 26 February 2021, 11:42   #24
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by 512k View Post
what is the system requirments hardware wise for both frotenends if any?

All the readme tell you is that you need whdload

Both frontends should work on any Amiga with Kickstart 2.0 or later and one megabyte of memory or more. Because WHDLoad isn't useful on systems with less memory, the readme does not list any more specific requirements than the Kickstart version. WHDLoadMenu has only been tested on PAL systems so far.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 27 February 2021, 10:00   #25
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
Both frontends should work on any Amiga with Kickstart 2.0 or later and one megabyte of memory or more. Because WHDLoad isn't useful on systems with less memory, the readme does not list any more specific requirements than the Kickstart version. WHDLoadMenu has only been tested on PAL systems so far.
Interesting! I have a A500+ that has a hard drive expansion... this means I could technically get it that to run WHDLoad given the KS and memory requirements are met (additional RAM on A500+ alongside the RAM in the Supradrive!)

The limiting factor is... how to transfer it to the hard drive unless I use a painfully slow serial interface lol. The hard drive is scsi I believe.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 28 February 2021, 15:59   #26
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Here's what it looks like when ran on a PlayStation Vita in uae4all2 (also available for the Switch): [ Show youtube player ]
Vesuri is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 10:03   #27
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
I'd like to see the ability to customize the installation after its been installed. eg. I don't like the windowed interface so I'd like to switch it to the animated screen, in black, etc.

This has now been implemented in 0.12. There's now a Configure icon (Installer script) in the installation directory.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 03 March 2021, 15:50   #28
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
This has now been implemented in 0.12. There's now a Configure icon (Installer script) in the installation directory.
Very much appreciated. Thank you!
Radertified is offline  
Old 08 March 2021, 22:11   #29
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32


Version 1.0 released with improvements to font kerning and documentation. Video: [ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whdloadmenu-1.0.png
Views:	303
Size:	15.6 KB
ID:	71217  

Last edited by Vesuri; 09 March 2021 at 10:39.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 07:17   #30
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Hi. Works great! Stupid as I am, I don't get it how to re-scan the slaves from the shell. Could someone give me a detailed example
emuola is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 10:36   #31
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Hi. Works great! Stupid as I am, I don't get it how to re-scan the slaves from the shell. Could someone give me a detailed example
To re-scan from the shell:

Code:
CD Path:To/WHDLoadMenu/Installation/Directory
WHDLoadMenuScanner WHDLoadMenu.prefs Path:To/Games FORCE
Without the FORCE option WHDLoadMenuScanner only scans if no database file (WHDLoadMenu.prefs) already exists, so it's required for re-scanning.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 11:08   #32
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
To re-scan from the shell:

Code:
CD Path:To/WHDLoadMenu/Installation/Directory
WHDLoadMenuScanner WHDLoadMenu.prefs Path:To/Games FORCE
Without the FORCE option WHDLoadMenuScanner only scans if no database file (WHDLoadMenu.prefs) already exists, so it's required for re-scanning.
God, I'm a dork. I still cannot get it to work. My slaves are in a volume called "Games" (alphabetical directories in the volumes root), but this line gives "Wrong number of arguments":


Code:
WHDLoadMenuScanner WHDLoadMenu.prefs Games: FORCE
emuola is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 11:25   #33
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
I still cannot get it to work. My slaves are in a volume called "Games" (alphabetical directories in the volumes root), but this line gives "Wrong number of arguments":


Code:
WHDLoadMenuScanner WHDLoadMenu.prefs Games: FORCE

That's weird. WHDLoadMenuScanner itself never outputs such a line - if it doesn't like the command line arguments, it just prints the Usage: line. Which OS version are you running? Are you using some kind of a special shell?
Vesuri is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 11:35   #34
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
That's weird. WHDLoadMenuScanner itself never outputs such a line - if it doesn't like the command line arguments, it just prints the Usage: line. Which OS version are you running? Are you using some kind of a special shell?

***SOLVED*** I'm stupid AND blind. Sorry Vesuri for the hassle.

Last edited by emuola; 09 March 2021 at 11:40.
emuola is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 11:49   #35
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
***SOLVED*** Sorry Vesuri for the hassle.

NP! Great that you got it working, whatever it was
Vesuri is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 20:31   #36
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 204
Great job, nice, light, fast, perfect for me.
Installed on all my amiga
attila06 is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 23:20   #37
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 205
Just an idea, but how about a frontend for Whdload and IconX Games/Demos, that is like an good old Cracktro, with beautyful copper effects and colourful fonts, with kickass chiptune or so
. .... how fitting would that be....like a celebration of "the Scene" ,all the efford, the hard work, for coders behind, games, demos, whdload.slaveĀ“s and such.

... but how hard would it to impliment, to code it. I cant programm for shi........
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 10 March 2021, 11:06   #38
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,254
This is starting to shape up really nice. May consider this instead of X-Bench. Although I do love the X-Bench option for screenshots etc.
spudje is offline  
Old 10 March 2021, 11:58   #39
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Just an idea, but how about a frontend for Whdload and IconX Games/Demos, that is like an good old Cracktro, with beautyful copper effects and colourful fonts, with kickass chiptune or so
Wasn't xbench this already?
Jope is online now  
Old 10 March 2021, 12:47   #40
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Wasn't xbench this already?
Cool, i have to check that out. I never really had a need for a FrontEnd because my Workbench is all super clean, and i use "gamelist" not that often, but its neat, sure.
I did not like TinyLauncher because there where no option for IconX and no option for manual adding, it only seached for WHDLoadSlaves as far as i am aware..

So, i will try that X-Bench. Thank you very much for that info Jope.
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10678 seconds with 13 queries