English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2021, 11:34   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Scrambled Graphics on UAE Zorro III

Posting here because I think it's software and not the emulator?

Everything is up and running with the UAE modes showing up but no matter what I do graphics on everything but workbench 3.9 assets are scrambled and games are a complete mess

Standard 256 color mode does this as well
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_04_29_17_123.png
Views:	98
Size:	132.2 KB
ID:	70282   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_04_32_40_127.png
Views:	96
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	70283   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_04_33_01_692.png
Views:	82
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	70284  
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 12:03   #2
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 103
That has nothing to do with Zorro, that game (Rolling Thunder) is just incompatible with later amiga models.

Run it on basic A500 config, or use WHDLoad.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 12:14   #3
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
That has nothing to do with Zorro, that game (Rolling Thunder) is just incompatible with later amiga models.

Run it on basic A500 config, or use WHDLoad.
I used that as an example but EVERYTHING is doing it, including just image files as you can see with that media disc
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 14 February 2021, 02:15   #4
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 41
Posts: 295
The first screenshot is likely just a matter of not having the right icon palette, I would guess? The only thing that doesn't look right is the actual icons that are coming from the CD
LocalH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAE Zorro III not Showing Up CryptidWorks support.WinUAE 12 13 January 2021 12:27
WinUAE OS3: Picasso IV Zorro III Vs UAE Zorro III AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 3 17 October 2016 13:18
A4000 video out scrambled with 2+ ZORRO cards installed jaesonk support.Hardware 7 10 February 2016 22:56
[FYI] FS-UAE only addresses max. 384 MB Zorro III RAM (in some cases) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 3 28 October 2014 11:06
Zorro II Card - Zorro III Slot ? THX1138 support.Hardware 4 03 May 2003 11:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11409 seconds with 14 queries