English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2021, 12:16   #1
twitek
Registered User
twitek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Hamburg
Age: 47
Posts: 49
Gamebase / Whdrun

Hi,

I'm trying to get Gamebase Amiga 2.x to work with WinUAE 4.4 and WHDload titles.

WHDRun wants five arguments, first one is: <gamepack.zip>

Problem is, instead of the zip file, Gamebase gives WHDRun the .slave file.

Excerp from Gemus.log:
Code:
    Arg strGamePathFile_in: [D:\Emulatoren\Amiga\Gamebase Amiga\Extras\WHDLoad\A\AddamsFamily_v1.3_0419.zip]

    Runnable file determined [c:\Windows\Temp\0\AddamsFamily\AddamsFamily.Slave]

    43 Run_Program(%dbpath%\whdrun.exe||%gamepathfile% %gbgamepath%\rezip\%gamefilenoext%/ "%emupath%\winuae.exe" "%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae" "%dbpath%\WHD\s\user-startup"||nowait)
        -----------------clsGemus.Process_RUN_PROGRAM-----------------
        Determined program to run to be [d:\emulatoren\GameBase\Amiga 2.3\whdrun.exe]
        Changed directory to [d:\emulatoren\GameBase\Amiga 2.3]
        Running program [d:\emulatoren\GameBase\Amiga 2.3\whdrun.exe] with command line arguments [c:\windows\temp\0\addamsfamily\addamsfamily.slave c:\Windows\Temp\rezip\addamsfamily/ "C:\Program Files\WinUAE\winuae.exe" "d:\emulatoren\GameBase\Amiga 2.3\WHDLoad.uae" "d:\emulatoren\GameBase\Amiga 2.3\WHD\s\user-startup"]
        --------------------------------------------------------------
First line: GamePathFile is still correct: [...].zip
Then Gemus finds the slave file and seems to change %gamepathfile% to the .slave file. Because when it starts to run WHDRun with
"whdrun.exe||%gamepathfile%"
it runs
whdrun.exe c:\windows\temp\0\addamsfamily\addamsfamily.slave
instead of the zip file.

I'm using the original 2.0 scripts and only fixed the typo (%dbpath\whd missing the closing %).

Any idea how to get that running?


Thanks and best regards,
Thomas
twitek is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 20:31   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,488
I'm really not sure why that is happening to you. I've just fired up GB Amiga, fixed a few of my paths and ran Addams Family WHDLoad and it worked first time. Looking at your log file (and trying to remember from years ago), I think you may have changed the file types in the emulator settings (possibly when trying to get it to work with lha's). The only file type that should be listed in there is .zip. If you've listed .slave then the whole thing will give the error you have above.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 22:05   #3
twitek
Registered User
twitek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Hamburg
Age: 47
Posts: 49
You're right, i added slave to supported file types. Because if i don't, all WHDLoad extras show this error:
Code:
No runnable files found in archive matching configured file types
Holy moly. Adding file type "zip" worked!

Thank you very much!
twitek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to workaround WHDRun problem? jimmy2x2x support.Other 2 28 October 2014 16:34
About WHDRun (how does it work and future features) Retro-Nerd project.MAGE 8 17 October 2009 21:17
whdrun unzipping error SexyWayne project.MAGE 1 05 May 2008 20:38
1.43 update breaks whdrun krutknut project.MAGE 4 31 July 2007 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06605 seconds with 15 queries