English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2017, 13:48   #1
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 651
Uae-configuration

Hi,

Is is possible with the uae-configuration to load a new config file and reboot within the amiga environment. I.e i have a selector to pick

A500,600,1200 etc within the amiga environment then it uses the command line to load a configuration I've saved and reboots.

Cheers
Vot is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 20:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
No, it can only change config entries or inject input or debugger events.

Technically loading new config file and restarting via uae-configuration can be done but I am not sure if it is good idea. (Where would it load them? Inside or outside of emulation? Both?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 February 2017, 01:10   #3
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 651
Uae-configuration

Weird? Its now working

Last edited by Vot; 04 February 2017 at 04:40.
Vot is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae-configuration commands markpage support.WinUAE 18 02 May 2021 00:24
FS-UAE: Configuration gilgamesh support.FS-UAE 6 24 April 2012 11:31
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 21:11
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 15:14
uae-configuration win32.cpu_idle rc=5 smoorke support.WinUAE 3 17 May 2008 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07018 seconds with 13 queries