English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2012, 01:52   #1
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 446
WinUAE settings for Vector Championship Run by Impulze

This game looked interesting and I wanted to try it out to see how fast it plays on std A500/1000/2000 speed machines BUT I can not for the life of me get this thing to work.

I have tried every combination of 1mb (chip only/chip and slow ram) 512kb only, KS 1.1 to 2.04. Every time the menu loads but after selecting the track and click the mouse to continue it won't load. Either crashes or hangs.

I even tried it on a stock A1200 setup on WinUAE. Can anyone tell me how to get this damned thing to work?

game here - http://planetemu.net/index.php?secti...rom&id=1081048
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 09:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
It appears to be uncracked. At least it attempts to read protection track.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 14:26   #3
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 446
Thanks for looking Toni. I did notice it skipped between tracks 45-47 and 00 back and fourth each sector before the menu loaded.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 14:42   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,968
I got this error on default A500+

EDIT: I got it working on A500+ 4mb Fast RAM Expanded config.

EDIT2: There is a HD Installer on the WHDLoad website

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 20:47   #5
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 446
Did you get the ADF from the Planetemu link I put on the first post?

Just tried it on A500+ and 4mb Fast Ram config and it resets after you select the track and auto/manual gears as before. And drive speed was set to 100% most compatible.

What version of UAE are you using? I'm using 2.3.3 and also Kickstart is 2.04 "KS ROM v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175 (512k) [390979-01]"
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 21:22   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
It is confirmed uncracked. btw, tosec (newer version than planetemu's) have two cracked versions that both work fine.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 14:19   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
Did you get the ADF from the Planetemu link I put on the first post?

Just tried it on A500+ and 4mb Fast Ram config and it resets after you select the track and auto/manual gears as before. And drive speed was set to 100% most compatible.

What version of UAE are you using? I'm using 2.3.3 and also Kickstart is 2.04 "KS ROM v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175 (512k) [390979-01]"
Yes, planetemu for the disk and default A500 config.

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 16:26   #8
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 446
Finally found a single download of the crack by cls labelled as "Championship Run" and it worked, didn't have the space for the whole Tosec download. I'm wondering if the SF2 AGA US Gold game I had problems with is due to uncracked 2009 Tosec I have.

Thanks to everyone for their help.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 16:30   #9
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yes, planetemu for the disk and default A500 config.
Very strange. Did you use "Championship Run" [cracked by cls] image instead? I got that to work.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 19:04   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
Very strange. Did you use "Championship Run" [cracked by cls] image instead? I got that to work.
I used this one.........

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanting vector championship run mike4466 request.Old Rare Games 4 14 May 2010 17:29
burnin' rubber and vector championship run jolly11 request.Old Rare Games 3 10 November 2009 19:07
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
Always run with this settings tick G.Longsword request.UAE Wishlist 4 19 March 2006 18:01
Vector Championship Run Fred the Fop support.Games 0 22 January 2002 09:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12408 seconds with 15 queries