English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2015, 20:14   #101
FOL
PSPUAE DEV
 
FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 6,007
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
CD buffer ~70k.
Is that within the loader?
As you can also alter the caches in ISOCD when creating disk. If I recall there are two. Altering either lower effects the cache and saves memory.
I have played around with reducing them to gain more memory for stuff that wouldn't load correctly due to caches taking up mem.

If you get the disc layout nice and tidy, then reducing caches doesn't hurt.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 January 2015, 18:29   #102
Psygore
Moderator
 
Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Is that within the loader?
As you can also alter the caches in ISOCD when creating disk. If I recall there are two. Altering either lower effects the cache and saves memory.
I have played around with reducing them to gain more memory for stuff that wouldn't load correctly due to caches taking up mem.

If you get the disc layout nice and tidy, then reducing caches doesn't hurt.
Yes, within the loader.
70k is the minimum requirement of memory to load a sector from the CD. The caches in ISOCD is used by the CD filesystem.
The rn cd32 loader doesn't use any OS functions and doesn't allocated more memory for caching file/dir/... it's just a hardcoded trackdisk loader.
Psygore is offline  
Old 26 January 2015, 20:11   #103
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,514
Does 70k include 64k aligned RAM region for CD DMA? It isn't really required.

Use of first or last 2 or 3 4k CD sector "slots" should be enough (Hardware does not require use of all 16 "slots") without slowing down loading speed especially if system has been taken over, no other processes to slow down raw CD sector decoding.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 21:38   #104
Psygore
Moderator
 
Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 491
Yes, it includes the 64k aligned ram, like the cd.device does.

It seems it only works with at least 4 sector slots and it's a bit slower when loading the game. And maybe it could have some issues on real hardware (motherboard rev 3.0, 4.1) ?
Psygore is offline  
Old 28 January 2015, 07:46   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Yes, it includes the 64k aligned ram, like the cd.device does.

It seems it only works with at least 4 sector slots and it's a bit slower when loading the game. And maybe it could have some issues on real hardware (motherboard rev 3.0, 4.1) ?
It has to work on real hardware because Lotus Trilogy Lotus III loads data to low part of 64k buffer and game won't work if loader also uses same buffer for CD DMA. Hardware always selects highest enabled and free slot when it looks for next buffer slot so if software is fast enough in decoding buffers, only few highest slots are actually used by the hardware.

Just make sure there is not too many overflow interrupts (all enabled buffers have been loaded and software didn't free any of them before new track comes), overflow requires restarting load command and I have no idea how long it takes for real hardware to re-seek.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 11:52   #106
Psygore
Moderator
 
Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has to work on real hardware because Lotus Trilogy Lotus III loads data to low part of 64k buffer and game won't work if loader also uses same buffer for CD DMA. Hardware always selects highest enabled and free slot when it looks for next buffer slot so if software is fast enough in decoding buffers, only few highest slots are actually used by the hardware.

Just make sure there is not too many overflow interrupts (all enabled buffers have been loaded and software didn't free any of them before new track comes), overflow requires restarting load command and I have no idea how long it takes for real hardware to re-seek.
Thanks for the info. Yes the 2nd disk of Lotus3 is loaded into the cd buffer, but I think it's unwanted from the coder as the loader still searchs in all the dma buffer for sectors (and he does a checksum of the loaded data to be sure that it's ok).

Btw is there a cd32 hardware reference manual ?
Psygore is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 16:21   #107
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
Wow looking forward to Putty Squad for CD32! Thanks Psygore!
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 16:23   #108
Ventilator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Thanks for the info. Yes the 2nd disk of Lotus3 is loaded into the cd buffer, but I think it's unwanted from the coder as the loader still searchs in all the dma buffer for sectors (and he does a checksum of the loaded data to be sure that it's ok).

Btw is there a cd32 hardware reference manual ?
Check my old CD32 page. There is CD32 schematics etc. there.
http://cd32.amiga32.com
Ventilator is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 17:03   #109
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Thanks for the info. Yes the 2nd disk of Lotus3 is loaded into the cd buffer, but I think it's unwanted from the coder as the loader still searchs in all the dma buffer for sectors (and he does a checksum of the loaded data to be sure that it's ok).
Yeah, it is only accidental but nothing forces hardware to use all slots.

Quote:
Btw is there a cd32 hardware reference manual ?
I don't think so.

Some quick notes: B80020 is the most important register, any 1 bit write will "arm" the slot. (OR-operation, zero bits do nothing). Writing also clears interrupt request. B80020 can be read normally, no side-effects.

When hardware needs to fetch new CD sector, it looks for "armed" slot (looks from bit 15 to 0, in decreasing order), if no 1 bits found: overflow interrupt and reading gets aborted. If 1 bit found, reading continues, when finished, bit gets cleared and interrupt is triggered. (Even if there is more one bits remaining)

(Sorry but I am too lazy to write full documentation... It isn't that complex, just "different", command input/output is separate DMA channel from data input)

Schematics won't help. All the magic is inside Akiko chip.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2015, 19:17   #110
SteveUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Shropshire / UK
Posts: 58
finally finished off the cover; good luck with the conversion
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	putty_squad.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	250.6 KB
ID:	43321  
SteveUK is offline  
Old 21 February 2015, 19:28   #111
Ventilator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Thanks! Very nice cover.

I already made a bootable Putty Squad ISO before christmas (In UAE), but it will only work on a CD32 with extra Fast RAM. Means you need SX-1, SX32 or Promodule.

If you have expanded RAM in CD32 too, i could send the ISO.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 13:58   #112
SolderPCB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Was much progress made for Putty Squad CD32 unexpanded by Psygore? A lot of people seemed very interested
SolderPCB is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 17:39   #113
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolderPCB View Post
Was much progress made for Putty Squad CD32 unexpanded by Psygore? A lot of people seemed very interested
I'm very interested and waiting.
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 00:31   #114
Psygore
Moderator
 
Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 491
Sorry for the delay, I'm just finishing the loader, some minor things. Will be ready next days or at least at this month end (I hope).
Here what is supported:
Code:
CD³² BUTTONS
------------
- BLUE					- Jump
- PLAY					- Pause game
- REVERSE+FORWARD+RED+GREEN		- Esc
- REVERSE+FORWARD+RED+BLUE+GREEN+YELLOW	- Active trainers

TRAINERS
--------
- You will have unlimited lives
- Press FORWARD to skip level
- Hiscores will not be saved

HISCORES
--------
At start (System 3 logo):
- BLUE flash screen =    hiscores found and loaded from NVRAM
- RED  flash screen = NO hiscores found from NVRAM

After entering a hiscore:
- GREEN flash screen =    hiscores saved on NVRAM
- RED   flash screen = NO hiscores saved on NVRAM
Psygore is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 01:14   #115
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
Great news!
Amiga1992 is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 02:35   #116
Deaths_Head
Registered User
 
Deaths_Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: cheadle
Age: 48
Posts: 108
Cool can't wait
Deaths_Head is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 04:11   #117
earok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Sorry for the delay, I'm just finishing the loader, some minor things. Will be ready next days or at least at this month end (I hope).
Here what is supported:
Code:
CD³² BUTTONS
------------
- BLUE					- Jump
- PLAY					- Pause game
- REVERSE+FORWARD+RED+GREEN		- Esc
- REVERSE+FORWARD+RED+BLUE+GREEN+YELLOW	- Active trainers

TRAINERS
--------
- You will have unlimited lives
- Press FORWARD to skip level
- Hiscores will not be saved

HISCORES
--------
At start (System 3 logo):
- BLUE flash screen =    hiscores found and loaded from NVRAM
- RED  flash screen = NO hiscores found from NVRAM

After entering a hiscore:
- GREEN flash screen =    hiscores saved on NVRAM
- RED   flash screen = NO hiscores saved on NVRAM
Wow, I'm really excited about this. If you need testers for real CD32 hardware, sign me up (I'm presuming this is for stock 2mb CD32s..?)
earok is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:57   #118
Psygore
Moderator
 
Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Wow, I'm really excited about this. If you need testers for real CD32 hardware, sign me up (I'm presuming this is for stock 2mb CD32s..?)
Yes, no need extra mem, only 2mb. I have sent you a beta version.
Psygore is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 01:05   #119
earok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Yes, no need extra mem, only 2mb. I have sent you a beta version.
Thank you mate, have responded with feedback
earok is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 17:03   #120
zapiy
Registered User
 
zapiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 46
Awesome development.
zapiy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad Amiga Released BippyM News 165 08 March 2014 09:24
Do you want to see Putty Squad released for the Amiga? antonvaltaz project.aGTW 7 25 August 2010 13:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 derSammler HOL contributions 14 23 February 2006 23:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:00.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10188 seconds with 14 queries