English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2009, 01:31   #1
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 411
mod ripper needs evelation vista/win7

just tried to rip a MOD under win 7 beta, and the file doesnt save as it doesnt have access to c:\program files (x86)\WinUAE. i expect the same thing happens in vista.

there is no error, it simply says its saved and it isnt. additionally, it does not ask you where to save it, so there is no way for the user to know whats going on. i used process monitor to watch what was happening.

UI glitch there, pls fix
Interceptor is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 03:54   #2
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 666
This doesn't happen under Vista x86 and I don't recall anyone having a problem under Vista 64-bit edition. Are you sure the write attempt isn't getting redirected to the virtual store?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 07:40   #3
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 769
Personally I think its too early days for to be fixing something for an early beta operating system !
Viceroy is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 07:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Simple answer: do not use Program Files for WinUAE
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 08:00   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Isn't it a general problem to save to program files with a limited profile in Vista (and now Windows 7)?
Have a look here : http://www.vistax64.com/system-secur...ram-files.html
TCD is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 08:16   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Isn't it a general problem to save to program files with a limited profile in Vista (and now Windows 7)?
Yeah, user specific data was never meant to be written to "Program Files" (does not work with multiple users)

Mod ripper is a special case because it uses winuae root directory (I was lazy)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 08:20   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Mod ripper is a special case because it uses winuae root directory (I was lazy)
Guess this problem is gone in the next beta
TCD is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 09:42   #8
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Just install WinUAE in a different folder - ie C:\WinUAE
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 14:05   #9
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Simple answer: do not use Program Files for WinUAE
not really, i'm aware i can do that, i'm also aware i can set user permissions for the WinUAE folder and it works fine.

my point is, it installed to program files by default, it saves the mods to the program files by default, and that function fails with no error, from a user simply following the default install.

so i guess its a bug report, maybe i posted in the wrong forum for that? in which case please move it

and no viceroy, i dont think it is.
Interceptor is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 15:32   #10
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor View Post
not really, i'm aware i can do that, i'm also aware i can set user permissions for the WinUAE folder and it works fine.

my point is, it installed to program files by default, it saves the mods to the program files by default, and that function fails with no error, from a user simply following the default install.

so i guess its a bug report, maybe i posted in the wrong forum for that? in which case please move it

and no viceroy, i dont think it is.
If it fails with no errror, are you sure that its not putting the files elsewhere? Like in your roaming folder - thats the default action for Vista to take with stuff like that!

Do a search in C:\Users\username\AppData for your missing files!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 27 January 2009, 16:05   #11
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 411
no, i have my files thanks.

if you read the first post its saving it to the program files\winuae folder, and it doesnt give an error when it cant do it due to lack of file permissions, thats the whole point of my thread.

i've reported a bug, there is no doubt over the behavior and its been confirmed, it may even be fixed in the next version, case closed IMO.
Interceptor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista or Vista Pro pvt_beano request.Apps 14 26 January 2011 10:12
Mod ripper (Prowizard) k2uphill support.WinUAE 4 19 December 2006 12:26
Info mod ripper nnever2000 support.WinUAE 2 26 July 2006 17:28
Mod ripper function Kodoichi request.UAE Wishlist 4 05 May 2006 12:41
Using the Fellow MOD ripper T-Bob support.WinFellow 4 21 August 2001 23:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11543 seconds with 15 queries