English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2022, 16:18   #1
Ulysses13
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 111
Floppy disk A1200 Slow Boot after 3.2.1

Hello.

Since I installed the OS 3.2.1 update, my A1200 takes over a minute to get to the Workbench screen. I read that this was perhaps normal the first time, but after that it should return to normal.

It's never booted this slowly before, what could have resulted in this and how could I speed it up again?

Even a soft reboot takes 40 seconds.

I have the previous 3.2 ROMs installed in the machine. When checking the 'About' information in Workbench, the 3.2 ROM is reported, with Kickstart Version 47.96 and a copyright of 2021 rather than 2022. So perhaps the update hasn't completed...? Should it read 3.2.1 ROM and have a higher Kickstart version?

The only significant thing that is non-standard about my machine is that I'm running a TF1260 with Rev6 060 CPU. Although this seemed fine before the update.

Here's my startup-sequence post-update, which is probably horribly bloated by now:

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 47.16 (18.10.2021)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

Version exec.library version 47 >NIL:
If Warn
  LoadModule L:System-Startup ROMUPDATE
Else
  Version strap version 47 >NIL:
  If Warn
    LoadModule DOWNGRADE L:Ram-Handler L:Shell-Seg L:System-Startup Libs:dos.library Libs:gadtools.library Libs:graphics.library >NIL:
  EndIf
EndIf
SetPatch >NIL:

;------------------- CPU CheckInstall Section ------------------------

FailAt 31
CPU CHECKINSTALL

SET temp1 $RC

If VAL $temp1 EQ 30
  ECHO ""
  ASK "Press the RETURN key to resume booting into a restricted system."
  Execute S:Startup-failsafe
  QUIT
EndIf

If VAL $temp1 EQ 5
  ECHO ""
  ASK "Press the RETURN key to resume booting."
EndIf

UNSET temp1

;---------------- End of CPU CheckInstall Section --------------------

FailAt 10
Version >NIL:

Assign >nil: EXISTS DF0:
If not warn
  AddBuffers DF0: 15 >NIL:
EndIf

If EXISTS ENVARC:
   MakeLink RAM:ENV to ENVARC: FORCE
Else
   MakeDir RAM:ENV
Endif
MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards

Resident C:Assign PURE

Assign ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign T: RAM:T
Assign CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign REXX: S:

FailAt 21
Assign PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
Mount DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

LoadMonDrvs >NIL:

FailAt 10
SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "Workbench:Prefs/VisualPrefs/VisualPrefs"
IPrefs
FPPrefs
ConClip

If EXISTS SYS:System/RexxMast
  SYS:System/RexxMast >NIL:
EndIF

Path C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

MakeLink RAM:Disk.info TO ENVARC:Sys/def_RAM.info SOFT

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Perhaps I should just go through the installation procedure again over the top?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 16:30   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 14,353
Where is "setcpu"?

Without that won't your CPU and RAM performance be terrible?

I would have expected something like "setCPU CACHE BURST FASTROM"
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 17:32   #3
Ulysses13
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 111
The only manual change I've ever made to the file myself is to add Prefs for FullPalette.

So, I need to add configuration for the TF1260 too? Could someone point me in the right direction? My card came with no installation advice, and I was planning to take use of the IDE port soon which perhaps will need some software?

Is this a separate issue though? Shouldn't I still be seeing a higher Kickstart version?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 19:07   #4
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
This is all pretty normal. The internal IDE is dead slow with a 060. You should set up MuFastROM properly (Mulibs package on Aminet, not sure if we shipped it with 3.2.1).

If you want your IDE to fly, add the TF1260‘s IDE device to the loadmodule-line, put the system on another CF card connected to the TF directly. Its boot partition should contain the OS and should have a higher boot priority than the boot drive connected to the mainboard.

At first boot, the system will then load the new modules plus the TFs IDE driver, reset and boot the TF‘s IDE afterwards.

Alternative: Build a custom ROM with 3.2.1 and the TF IDE device. The internal IDE won’t be needed, then.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 19:23   #5
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
 
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: East of Oshawa
Posts: 538
MuFastROM is on the MMULibs disk in 3.2, but I believe it's been updated since.
coldacid is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 20:22   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 14,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
You should set up MuFastROM properly (Mulibs package on Aminet, not sure if we shipped it with 3.2.1).
"setCPU FASTROM" is the same thing.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 20:51   #7
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
"setCPU FASTROM" is the same thing.
Yes, he could use that, too.

But since he already uses mmu.library and 68060.library as preinstalled by the OS and recommended/required by the card (says the manufacturer himself), shouldn’t he choose to use a tool which is based on MMULib instead of using Dave‘s ancient tool which might lead to conflicts with the aforementioned libraries?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 10:22   #8
Ulysses13
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 111
Thanks guys! I think I need to set some time aside to sift through this and experiment.

As for 3.2.1, shouldn't my Kickstart version be reported as 47.102? I'm still seeing 47.96.
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 11:15   #9
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses13 View Post
As for 3.2.1, shouldn't my Kickstart version be reported as 47.102? I'm still seeing 47.96.
No. Workbench will display the physical ROM version. Check version information in Bootmenu after loading the modules and you’ll see…
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 30 January 2022, 10:35   #10
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
"setCPU FASTROM" is the same thing.
No, it's not. SetCPU only works on the 68030, and it bypasses the MuLib, so it does not cooperate with other MMU tools or with the 68040 or 68060. While on it, there might be other reasons why the startup is slow, namely LoadModule only finding chip memory as reset-resident memory for its modules. "MuProtectModules" has a couple of options to cure that as well, please check its manual.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ Slow Boot After Fix RiotRetroGaming support.Hardware 3 13 December 2017 10:10
OS3.5 Slow to boot Vars191 support.OtherUAE 2 23 February 2011 11:40
3.1 Kickstart A600 slow boot kipper2k support.Hardware 14 05 July 2009 11:48
Slow down loading sequence (boot) Thom87 request.UAE Wishlist 1 11 November 2007 22:21
Slow boot cronos support.WinUAE 2 02 April 2005 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07609 seconds with 15 queries