English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2021, 16:10   #1
Skunkfish
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Issues mounting Virtual ADF's - OS3.0

Good afternoon,

I've been having trouble using diskimage.device (both old and new versions) to mount .ADF files as a virtual drive.

The drive appears but I'm getting lots of checksum errors when accessing the files. I initially suspected a memory/disk issue, but the checksum errors are consistent from wherever the ADF is accessed (Internal CF drive, PCMCIA CF card or Ram Disk).

To make sure it wasn't the ADF's, I tested them all in WinUAE without issue.

Any ideas on what this could be?
Skunkfish is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 21:16   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 980
Any issues when you access other files of a similar size?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 14:23   #3
Skunkfish
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
I've not come across any issues opening or moving large files between drives.


I'm in the process of setting up a new drive with OS 3.1.4 which is behaving nicely at the moment (under WinUAE at least).


I'll see if the problem continues once I try this drive in the A1200
Skunkfish is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 17:59   #4
Skunkfish
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
I never did discover the issue, but it didn't happen again with 3.1.4 on a fresh CF card.

I went from an 8MB RAM expansion to an ACA1221LC at the same time, possibly that made a difference as well?
Skunkfish is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 16:24   #5
scuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Forest
Posts: 179
Only time I have had this problem is when I hadn't changed the value for the MaxTransfer rate in the HDToolbox. Pretty much all disks that I copied had corrupt files and the images were busted. Changed the MaxTransfer value and it resolved the problems. But that was IDE using FastFileSystem and HDToolBox on a 1200. So probably no help.
scuzz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting OS3.1 HDF in OS4.1 mashers support.FS-UAE 8 25 February 2019 10:41
Some issues when mounting ADFs and large archives Leffmann support.WinUAE 2 24 August 2015 20:46
Mounting ADF's Arnie support.Other 100 18 March 2013 16:19
Mounting .adf images THX1138 support.Games 4 25 June 2005 23:13
Mounting .adf in RAM lauri_t project.ClassicWB 9 30 April 2005 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10274 seconds with 14 queries