English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2021, 17:27   #1
utukku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 108
WAIT COMMAND in startup-sequence???

I need to delay the user-starup sequence from being run, by at least 10 seconds. I have tried the following:


IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
WAIT 1 MIN Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF


And
WAIT 1 MIN
Execute S:User-Startup


But it does'nt work.

Anyone see what and where I'm going wrong?


cheers


utukku
utukku is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 17:36   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
The second variety should work. Is that the only call to S:User-Startup in the startup-sequence? Also, did you try C:Wait as your wait command?
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 17:53   #3
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
When you say it doesn't work, what exactly happens? Does the startup-sequence fail? Error message? Does the User-startup get executed immediately? Does it get skipped entirely?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 18:00   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,365
If you only want to delay the execution of the user-startup but not of the startup-sequence then you would need a command sequence with run and "+" for executing the following command, too:

Code:
If EXISTS S:user-startup
   Run >NIL: Wait 1 MIN +
   Execute S:user-startup
EndIf
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 18:27   #5
utukku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Thanks ! Using the first line, it seemed skip it altogether the second seemed to delay the entire boot process, but not the user-startup.. I will give the last suggestion a go.
Thanks again
Utukku
utukku is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 20:06   #6
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
The last suggestion will do what you want but if the rest of the startup sequence takes less than a minute, Workbench and the rest of the utilities in WBStartup won't have access to the assigns and other scripted utilities in the user-startup script.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 21:22   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
The question is why do you want to delay the user-startup?
daxb is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 22:09   #8
utukku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
The question is why do you want to delay the user-startup?

The reason why, is that the user-startup runs all the assigns and starts the CNet 5 pro bbs software. But I have a ZZ9000 card installed, and the cnet software prevents the final setting of the screen mode. SO I have the "intuition is trying to reset" etc etc, which sits there and the only way (I've found) is to close Cnet let the screenmode be set then restart Cnet.


Obviously this isn't ideal, so I thought If I delayed the Cnet startup long enough, everything would be ok.

The reason why, is that the user-startup runs all the assigns and starts the CNet 5 pro bbs software. But I have a ZZ9000 card installed, and the cnet software prevents the final setting of the screen mode. SO I have the "intuition is trying to reset" etc etc, which sits there and the only way (I've found) is to close Cnet let the screenmode be set then restart Cnet.


Obviously this isn't ideal, so I thought If I delayed the Cnet startup long enough, everything would be ok.

But After booting up using Trace Startup, I now see that the intuition requester to shut all but drawers gets called straight after the C:IPREFS entry, and the only way to get rid of it is to exit the bbs software.

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.4 (28.5.2018)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

If Exists C:LoadModule
C:Version exec.library version 46 >NIL:
If Warn
C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
EndIf
EndIf
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:CPU CHECKINSTALL

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
Celete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
RUN >:NIL: WAIT 1 MIN +
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

Last edited by utukku; 18 October 2021 at 22:30. Reason: updated info
utukku is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 22:35   #9
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
Your conclusion is wrong. IPrefs resets the Workbench screen and it runs before user-startup. CNet is not the cause, it is just in the way at the end. You have to find the program which opens the Workbench screen before IPrefs and remove it. If IPrefs is able to set the screen mode before the Workbench screen opens, then CNet will open with the correct mode and does not show the "Intuition is trying to reset" requester.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 00:09   #10
utukku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Problem solved. The user-startup, apart from setting various assigns, also called another Cnet-startup, which also contained various assigns and stuff. the last line started the bbs software. So I commented that out. Made an Icon and set that to run the bbs and put it in the WBstartup drawer, and that solved the problem.

Thanks for all the help.

Utukku
utukku is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
startup-sequence jarre Coders. General 7 22 October 2018 10:34
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
Workbench Version command and startup-sequence Ze Emulatron support.Other 3 27 June 2011 16:19
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14238 seconds with 13 queries