English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2012, 23:22   #1
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,246
Misc questions (from beta thread)

hi Toni, another series of dumb questions from me.

Question 1:

I have FFS set up on my WB drive, and PFS3 on my 'Dh0:' (files) drive.
The handler I am using for PFS3 is your ks1.3 modified DS version:

pfs3ds_ks13-handler

I am trying to get over 8MB fast ram on my system. If the PFS3 drive is in the drives list, I get ZERO fast memory, no matter which memory option (Slow, Z3, Motherboard, Processor Slot etc) I choose. The 'Chip' and 'Fast' options still work perfect fine, but choose any other and I get this:




If I try to allocate some of the other Ram options instead of 'Fast', I get this error:



Here is my Memory Mask for that (PFS3) drive...


As soon as I eject/remove the PFS3 drive from the drives list screen, I can use all the Ram options absolutely no problem. What am I doing wrong??

---
Question 2:

I am playing the very graphics intensive game Virtual Grand Prix in High Resolution mode - using an 060 cpu + jit + internal fpu setting. To get the fastest possible speed from the game I set the CPU to 'match A500/A1200 with cycle exact' and moved the slider up to +500%. The game runs faster and smoother, but is there any way to get even more speed out of the CPU / emulation?? e.g. is it possible to get +800%, or a 'virtual 070 / 080 cpu', or 'truely unlimited' cycles per second? If I increase the FPS will this do just as good a job as a faster CPU would do? Is that my best option? I know you once said going beyond 060 timing would crash some cycle exact processes, but just thought I'd ask.

Virtual Grand Prix


----
Question 3:

When I click on the WinUAE icon to open it, and then click 'start' straight away, the program tries to load a built-in default setup rather than using my last used / known good config. When I click the configuration tab I see my last used config is still highlighted, and clicking configs -> load -> start loads that last config file up and boots the Amiga no problem. My question is, would it be possible to add a toggle in the Paths tab for 'remember last used config' or 'last good config' so that whatever I used last will automatically load on startup and then I can simply press 'Start' to get straight into my Amiga?

I know clicking config-> load -> start isn't such a big deal, but sometimes I have rushed and selected the Wrong config by mistake , or clicked configs -> Save -> Start (which overwrote my good config by mistake). I was thinking of introducing WinUAE to my 60-odd year old highly technophobic Mother over Christmas, and I know 'configs' and 'loads' will go straight over her head! And she'll forget to load anything, and then she'll ring me up and say "I clicked 'start' and it isn't working..." etc.

Btw, I noticed the 'Start in Quickstart' mode in the Quickstarts sections, and so I clicked this option off and a 'Set configuration' button appeared. I then clicked on this button but it didn't appear to do anything. I'm using 2.4.1.



---
Question 4: (lastly)

My last question - do I need to run the Picasso software to trigger RTG screens? I've installed it and selected the option in the Expansions tab but I never got this to run. I tried Simon The Sorcerer 2 hoping it would 'auto-detect' RTG and boot into the game, but it just came up with a 'Requires RTG' error.

----
Thanks for all your help Toni. I have created (and still continue to create) WinUAE video guide tutorials for LemonAmiga.com, and all your help will eventually go into brand new tutorial videos so that you wont get as many of these dumb questions in future.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 02 December 2012, 19:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Here is my Memory Mask for that (PFS3) drive...
Just set the mask to FFFFFFFE (Your current mask does not include any memory outside of 24-bit address space).

Mask is only used by DMA controllers but PFS3 also makes extra sanity checks.

Quote:
I am playing the very graphics intensive game Virtual Grand Prix in High Resolution mode - using an 060 cpu + jit + internal fpu setting. To get the fastest possible speed from the game I set the CPU to 'match A500/A1200 with cycle exact' and moved the slider up to +500%. The game runs faster and smoother, but is there any way to get even more speed out of the CPU / emulation?? e.g. is it possible to get +800%, or a 'virtual 070 / 080 cpu', or
'truely unlimited' cycles per second? If I increase the FPS will this do just as good a job as a faster CPU would do? Is that my best option? I know you once said going beyond 060 timing would crash some cycle exact processes, but just thought I'd ask.
Fastest possible setting is always fastest.

Quote:
I know clicking config-> load -> start isn't such a big deal
It has been this way since the beginning, I don't want to change it just because it is possible.

Quote:
Btw, I noticed the 'Start in Quickstart' mode in the Quickstarts sections, and so I clicked this option off and a 'Set configuration' button appeared. I then clicked on this button but it didn't appear to do anything. I'm using 2.4.1.
You already had exact same configuration. Load some other config and then click the button if you want it to do something

Quote:
My last question - do I need to run the Picasso software to trigger RTG screens?
Yes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2012, 18:50   #3
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,246
Thanks for your help Toni, the FFFFFFFE mask works great! - now I can have as much RAM as I want! I've also updated my PFS3 Installation guide video with this new information. Thanks again.
lifeschool is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Few Misc. Amiga Questions (PAL Games, Batteries, and Monitors) Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 13 31 August 2012 20:00
Old KGLoad Beta Download Thread killergorilla project.KGLoad 207 03 May 2012 21:45
prowizard and more from beta thread Megachur support.WinUAE 6 24 April 2011 06:49
Misc Comments from old support thread Marcuz project.ClassicWB 2 17 May 2004 21:05
Misc questions Frootloop project.SPS (was CAPS) 12 02 August 2003 04:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08356 seconds with 13 queries